E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

13:55 Opening address - J. Kossut - Main Building, room 213
14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Christian Morhain MBE growth of ZnO layers and their physical properties
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Henri Marriete Quantum dot formation induced by surface energy change of a strained two-dimensional layer
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
15:50 00:45:00 invited oral Tim S. Jones Controlling the growth of InAs/GaAs quantum dots for long wavelength applications
16:35 00:45:00 invited oral Sergei Dvoretsky MBE growth of HgCdTe layers and their properties in the context of IR applications
17:20 Break
17:35 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
17:35 00:15:00 oral Czeslaw Skierbiszewski The optimalisation of the GaN and GaN/AlGaN heterojunctions on bulk crystals using plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy
17:50 00:15:00 oral J. Pezoldt Kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of SiC nucleation on Si(111)
18:05 00:15:00 oral F. M. Morales The role of Ge predeposition temperature in the epitaxy of SiC on Silicon
18:20 00:15:00 oral Ewa Dumiszewska Problems with cracking of Al_xGa_1_-_xN layers
19:00 Poster session
19:00 #C-1 poster R. Akchurin Optimization of Zn profiles in MOCVD grown AlGaAs/GaAs QW heterostructures.
19:00 #C-2 poster Luc IMHOFF Structural characterization of original 3D gallium structures grown by LP-MOCVD.
19:00 #C-3 poster Jun-ichi Kasai Optical quality improvement of InGaAs/AlAs/AlAsSb coupled double quantum wells grown by molecular beam epitaxy
19:00 #C-4 poster Akos Nemcsics Some aspects to the RHEED behaviour of LT GaAs growth
19:00 #C-5 poster Maciej Oszwaldowski Growth of InSb Thin Films on GaAs(100) substates by Flash Evaporation Epitaxy
19:00 #C-6 poster Kazimierz Regiński MBE growth and characterization of InAs/GaAs for infrared detectors
19:00 #C-7 poster O. Yastrubchak Evidence of threading and misfit dislocations in partially relaxed InGaAs/GaAs heterostructures
19:00 #C-8 poster Stanislav Hasenöhrl Resistivity and mobility in ordered InGaP grown by MOVPE
19:00 #C-9 poster Song S. Lin (Ga,Gd)As thin film growth by mass-analyzed low energy IBE
19:00 #C-10 poster Rafał Bożek Light induced contrast in Kelvin Force Microscopy of GaN epilayers
19:00 #C-11 poster Rafał Jakieła Mg diffusion in GaN:Mg grown by metalorganic vapor-phase epitaxy MOVPE
19:00 #C-12 poster R. Kudrawiec Optical properties of GaInNAs/GaAs quantum wells: character of optical transitions and carrier localization effect
19:00 #C-13 poster Vladimir Mansurov Growth kinetics of (0001)GaN from Ga and NH_3 fluxes
19:00 #C-14 poster Vladimir Mansurov Comparative analysis of (0001)GaN and (001)GaAs growth kinetics
19:00 #C-15 poster Wojciech Rudno-Rudzinski Correlation between nitrogen incorporation and optical quality in MOCVD-grown Ga(In)NAs investigated by photoluminescence and modulation spectroscopy.
19:00 #C-16 poster Keiji Hayashi Predictive Use of Ab Initio MO Methods In PDECB-Based Approach to Low-Temperature Epitaxy of Stoichiometric Group-III Nitrides
19:00 #C-17 poster Yevgen O. Bilevych CdTe thin films properties fabricated by hot wall epitaxy
19:00 #C-18 poster I. I. Izhnin Properties of MBE CdxHg1-xTe/GaAs structures modified by ion-beam milling
19:00 #C-19 poster Igor P. Ostrovskii Investigation of Si-Ge whisker growth by CVD
19:00 #C-20 poster Halyna Khlyap Stress analysis of strained superlattices
19:00 #C-21 poster Piotr Traczykowski Medium scale modeling of the CdTe/ZnTe islands the empirical potential and finite element approach
19:00 #C-22 poster Igor Virt Optical and structural properties of films based on CdHgTe
19:00 #C-23 poster Frederic Mirabella X-ray photoemission study of manganese thin films deposited on layered semiconductor
19:00 #C-24 poster Piotr Pankowski Magnetic properties of V atoms in ultra-thin epitaxial Gd/V bilayers
19:00 #C-25 poster HANNA WRZESIŃSKA Development of Indium Tin Oxide (ITO) films for the Bragg reflectors application
19:00 #C-26 poster R. Kudrawiec Optical investigations of two dimensional electron gas in the AlGaN/GaN heterostructures

September 16th, Tuesday

14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Wojciech Knap Magnetotransport investigations of AlGaN/GaN heterostructures grown on bulk GaN, SiC, and sapphire substrates
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Piotr Perlin Homoepitaxy of GaN-based blue and UV lasers
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
15:50 00:45:00 invited oral Joerg Neugebauer Multiscale modelling of group-III nitride growth
16:35 00:45:00 invited oral Nicolas GRANDJEAN Control of the polarity and crystal face of GaN epilayers grown by MBE
17:20 Break
17:35 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
17:35 00:15:00 oral Olga Kryliouk Growth and Characterization of GaN Epilayers on Si Substrates
17:50 00:15:00 oral TERUO MOZUME Raman scattering study of InGaAs/AlAsSb and InGaAs/AlAs/AlAsSb heterostructures
18:05 00:15:00 oral Janusz Sadowski Defects in GaMnAs - influence of annealing and growth conditions
18:20 00:15:00 oral J. Pezoldt Alignment of SiC quantum dots on silicon substrates

September 17th, Wednesday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Peter Unger Technology of high power lasers
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Guillaume Huyet Sensitivity of quantum dot lasers to optical feedback
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 213
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Andrea Fiore III-V quantum dots: from lasers to single photons
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Friedrich Schaffler Heteroepitaxial growth instabilities on Si and their modelling by kinetic Monte Carlo simulations
12:30 Lunch break
14:30 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:30 00:15:00 oral R. Akchurin Indium segregation effects in InGaAs/GaAs multiple QW heterostructures grown by MOCVD
14:45 00:15:00 oral L. H. Nguyen Selective epitaxial growth of Ge/Si quantum dots on patterned Si(001) substrate by ultra high vacuum chemical vapor deposition
15:00 00:15:00 oral A. Nikiforov Formation of Ge nanoislands on pure and oxidized Si surface by MBE
15:30 Coffee break
19:00 Poster session

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Oliver G. Schmidt Self-assembled semiconductor nanostructures
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Sven Einfeldt Strain effects in heteroepitaxy of nitrides
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 213
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Horst P. Strunk Relaxation of misfit-induced strains - from handicaps to benefits
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Marek Kisielewski Modification of magnetic properties of ultrathin cobalt layers by an overlayer structure
12:30 Lunch break
14:30 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:30 00:15:00 oral Keiji Hayashi Spatial Profile of Neutral Free Radical Beam Produced by the Method of Photo-Deionization of Negative Ion Beams
14:45 00:15:00 oral Mathieu Stoffel Self-assembled Ge/Si(001) islands extending the accessible wavelength region beyond 2 \mum
15:00 00:15:00 oral J. Pezoldt 3C-SiC:Ge alloys grown on Si (111) substrates by solid source MBE
15:15 00:15:00 oral M. Halbwax Kinetics of heteroepitaxial growth of Ge on Si(001) at low temperature by UHV-CVD
15:30 Coffee break

September 19th, Friday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Fernando Briones In situ monitoring and control optical techniques during MBE growth of III-V nanostructures
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Armin S. Bader Real-Time in situ x-ray diffraction studies on ZnSe epilayers grown on (001)GaAs
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 213
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Andre Rocher TEM evaluation of stress and strain in III-V structures
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Hilde Hardtdegen MOVPE growth and in situ characterization of GaN layers
12:30 Closing address - J. Kossut - Main Building, room 213
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine