E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

13:55 Opening address - Main Building, room 206
14:00 Afternoon session - Joost D. de Bruijn, Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Luigi Ambrosio Biomimetic hydrogels for tissue reconstruction
14:35 00:30:00 invited oral Toshinori Takagi Ionized Cluster Beam (ICB) technique - towards intelligent materials applicable in various fields
15:10 00:15:00 oral Grzegorz T. Benke Tissue engineering for reconstructive orthopedic surgery - challenges and perspectives
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Luigi Ambrosio, Mikhail I. Shtilman - Main Building, room 206
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Stanislaw Słomkowski Biodegradable polyester nano- and microspheres by dispersion polymerization and macromolecular self-assembly
16:25 00:15:00 oral Teresa M. Basinska Poly(styrene/alpha-tert-butoxy-omega-vinylbenzylpolyglycidol) microspheres for immunodiagnostics. Principle of a novel latex testbased on combined electrophoretic mobility and particle aggregation measurements
16:45 00:15:00 oral Yun-Suk Jo In-vitro test and mathematical modelling on the controlled-release behavior of indomethacin from PLA-PEO nanospheres
17:05 00:15:00 oral Zbigniew Jedliński Novel Biodegradable and Biocompatible Polymers for Anti-cancer Drug Delivery Systems
19:00 Poster session - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
19:00 #E-1 poster Cheol Sang Kim Hard Tissue Compatibility of Titanium Phosphide Layers Obtained by Diffusion in Ti-HA Interface
19:00 #E-2 poster Maria Mikhaylova In vitro reaction of human fibroblasts with gold - and L-aspartic acid -functionalized superparamagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles.
19:00 #E-3 poster Lyudmila I. Donchenko Model of Regeneration Processes Prognosis at Application of Natural Bioimplants
19:00 #E-4 poster Bozena D. Konieczna An in vitro study of polymer based composites
19:00 #E-5 poster Natalya V. Shishkova Influence of Bioimplants on Immune Response
19:00 #E-6 poster Bożena Pietrzyk The influence of heat treatment temperature on bioactivity of TiO_2 sol-gel coatings
19:00 #E-7 poster Dorota Rylska Corrosion resistance investigations of prosthetic dental alloys coated by TiN
19:00 #E-8 poster Iwona Przybyszewska Nanocrystalline diamond (NCD) - a new and promising material for medical applications
19:00 #E-9 poster Katarzyna Bąkowicz Nanocrystalline Diamond Coatings - antyallergic barrier onto medical implants
19:00 #E-10 poster Cheol Sang Kim Effects of Chemical Composition of Titanium Material Surface on SAMs Formation by Functional Groups of Alkanethiol and Alkanesilanes
19:00 #E-11 poster Cheol Sang Kim CPC Precipitation Behavior of Titanium Phosphide Surfaces Obtained from Heat Treated Ti6Al4V buried in Hydroxyapatite Paste
19:00 #E-12 poster Barbara Jachimska Calcium phosphate structure controlled by organic matrix ( multilayer film )
19:00 #E-13 poster Emilia V. Pecheva Extra cellular matrix used in-vitro model system for hydroxyapatite formation
19:00 #E-14 poster Emilia V. Pecheva Growth of hydroxyapatite layers on modified by ion beam patterned solid surfaces for studying the biomineralization
19:00 #E-15 poster Rinat M. Iskakov Immobilization of analgetic AV-101 into calcium alginate gels
19:00 #E-16 poster Maria Juzwa Modification of Acetylsalicylic Acid by Oligomers of 3-Hydroxybutyric Acid
19:00 #E-17 poster Kristjan Saal Uniform aminosiloxane films for immobilization of biomolecules: a sol-gel approach
19:00 #E-18 poster Mikhail I. Shtilman Polymeric complexes of sorbic acid.
19:00 #E-19 poster Mikhail I. Shtilman Porous epoxycontaining hydrogels.
19:00 #E-20 poster Mikhail I. Shtilman Water-soluble metal complexes based on derivatives of poly-N-vinylpyrrolidone
19:00 #E-21 poster Janusz S. Otfinowski Oxidation and degradation of polyethylene in hip implants
19:00 #E-22 poster Jan Chłopek Life time of polimeric composite implants on the basis creep and fatigue tests
19:00 #E-23 poster Vasile Cornelia Surface Characterizatiom of the Radiation Processed Polymer Materials for Medical Uses
19:00 #E-24 poster Izabella Legocka Type of radicals formed in select siloxanurethane polymers under irradiation method of sterilization.
19:00 #E-25 poster Maciej Bero Elaboration and characterization of biodegradable scaffolds from poly(L-lactide-co-glycolide) copolymer synthesized with low-toxic zirconium acetylacetonate.
19:00 #E-26 poster Zbigniew Jaegermann Comparison of properties of porous alumina as a potential cell carrier formed by foaming and polymeric sponge methods
19:00 #E-27 poster Zbigniew Oksiuta Structural-strength aspects of glass/metallic composite based on Co-Cr-Mo implantation alloy
19:00 #E-28 poster Joanna Karaś Glass-ionomeric materials for otologic surgery
19:00 #E-29 poster Joanna Siejka-Kulczyk Microstructure of the ceramic - polymer composites for dental applications
19:00 #E-30 poster Dorota Rylska The influence of quality of dental alloys used for cast prosthetic completions on their corrosion resistance.
19:00 #E-31 poster Jianmin Shi Characterization of nanostructured hydroxyapatite ceramics densified at high-pressure and temperature
19:00 #E-32 poster Maria Laczka Bioglasses as fillers of bone defects
19:00 #E-33 poster Józef Wójcik Analysis of the mechanical properties in polymeric composite materials with short leather fibers

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 Morning session - Luigi Ambrosio, Alma U. Daniels - Main Building, room 206
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Clemens Van Blitterswijk Hybrid technology as a basis for bone- and cartilage tissue engineering
11:30 00:30:00 invited oral Joost D. de Bruijn Synthetic osteoinductive biphasic calcium phosphates as scaffolds for bone tissue engineering
12:05 00:10:00 oral Radosław M. Olkowski Differentiation of cells from adipose tissue into osteoblasts in the presence of biomaterials in vitro (preliminary report)
12:15 00:10:00 oral Pawel Kowalczyk Omentum major as potential source of osteogenic cells for tissue engineering (preliminary report)
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Joost D. de Bruijn, Stanislaw Słomkowski - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:25:00 invited oral Mikhail I. Shtilman Amphiphilic polymers of N-vinylpirrolidone. Behavior in water solutions. Liposome modification.
14:30 00:15:00 oral Paweł Parzuchowski Synthesis and Characterization of Polymethacrylate-Based Nitric Oxide Donors
14:50 00:15:00 oral Roberto De Santis Dynamic mechanical behaviour of plain and gentamicin loaded bone cements
15:10 00:15:00 oral Janusz Kozakiewicz Effect of polysiloxaneurethaneurea elastomer structure on free radical formation in sterillisation by E-beam/gamma irradiation
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Clemens Van Blitterswijk, Ralf-Peter Franke - Main Building, room 206
15:50 00:25:00 invited oral Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł Alternative methods bring a new input in biocompatibility testing
16:20 00:15:00 oral Agnieszka Sowinska Biocompatibility study of nitrided titanium alloy for bone implantation by laser flow cytometry, laser scanning cytometry and confocal microscopy
16:40 00:15:00 oral Bozena M. Cukrowska Cytokine secretion during in vitro cellular interaction with titanium alloy and nitrided surface layer produced under glow discharge conditions
17:00 00:15:00 oral Ralf-Peter Franke Influence of surface roughness of flat TiAl6V4 discs on cell differentiation in vitro and on tissue integration in vivo
17:20 00:15:00 oral Katarzyna Bąkowicz Bioactivity of Carbon Particles
17:40 00:15:00 oral Yulia S. Petronyuk Microacoustical NDE of pyrocarbon materials for cardiovascular prosthetic application

September 17th, Wednesday

11:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 206
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Alma U. Daniels, Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:25:00 invited oral Ralf-Peter Franke Biocompatibility of metallic implants for reconstructive surgery; choice of material, design, processing, clinical application
14:30 00:15:00 oral Danuta Krupa Effect of Ca&P ions implantation on the corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of titanium
14:50 00:15:00 oral Bogusław Major Thin layers of TiN fabricated on metallic titanium and polyurethane by pulsed laser deposition
15:10 00:15:00 oral V. G. Pushin TiNi-based shape memory alloys for medical application
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Ralf-Peter Franke, Maria Laczka - Main Building, room 206
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Maria Laczka New generation of bioactive, ceramic materials
16:25 00:15:00 oral Zofia B. Luklinska Morphological and structural study of silica based implants in bone
16:45 00:15:00 oral Yuriy M. Podrezov Non-elastic behaviours of high-porosity ceramics and ceramic-polymer composites
17:05 00:15:00 oral Roxana M. Piticescu New hydroxyapatite based nanomaterials for potential use in medical fields
17:25 00:15:00 oral Lukasz Wysienski Porous hydroxyapatite, tricalcium phosphate and polylactide as reconstractive material in treatment of maxillar's hemangioma-case report
19:00 Poster session - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 206
10:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 206
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 206
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 206

September 19th, Friday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 206
10:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 206
13:00 Closing address - Main Building, room 206
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine