E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

13:55 Opening address - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 Afternoon session - Horst Hahn - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Yuri S. Kaganovskii 2D and 3D-photonic crystals fabricated in silver-doped glasses
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Daniel C. Meisel Photonic Crystals
15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Branko Stahl Nanomagnetism: Surfaces, Interfaces and Finite Size
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Yuri S. Kaganovskii - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Rynno Lohmus Nano-scale surface interactions Studied by TEM-SPM
16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Donats Erts Semiconducting nanowires: properties and architectures
16:50 00:30:00 invited oral Horst Hahn Science of Functionalized Nanoparticles
19:00 Poster session - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
19:00 #F-1 poster Elisabetta Borsella Luminescence properties of a multi-component glass co-implanted with Si and Er
19:00 #F-2 poster Alexander K. Fedotov Structure and electric properties of nanocrystalline CdS-CdSe films sputtered on substrates with silver sublayer
19:00 #F-3 poster Andriy I. Savchuk Nanocrystals of CdTe and CdMnTe: Growth, Optical and Magnetooptical Properties
19:00 #F-4 poster Valerij S. GURIN Formation and optical properties of CuInSe_2 and CuInTe_2 nanocrystals in silicate glass
19:00 #F-5 poster Ulrich H. Kynast Formation of Luminescent Rare Earth Fluoride Nanoparticles in Silicate Matrices
19:00 #F-6 poster Natalia N. Vandysheva Circular polarization photoluminescence of the defects in SiO_2
19:00 #F-7 poster Tomasz Strachowski Zinc oxide nanopowders obtained by the microwave-hydrothermal route
19:00 #F-8 poster Agnieszka Opalińska Microwave driven hydrothermal synthesis of Pr-doped zirconia nanopowders
19:00 #F-9 poster Robert Fedyk Microwave driven hydrothermal synthesis of iron oxide - the effect of process parameter on the properties of the nanopowders
19:00 #F-10 poster Grzegorz Kalisz Powder precursors for nanoceramics: cleaning and compaction
19:00 #F-11 poster Ryszard J. Kalenczuk Studies on preparation and characterisation of the carbon nanoforms
19:00 #F-13 poster Aleksander Karwiński The influence of colloidal silica structure on the ceramic moulds properties
19:00 #F-14 poster Andrzej B. Baliński Influence of the physicochemical factors on the nanostructure of colloidal silicate arrangement
19:00 #F-15 poster Bonifacas Vengalis Growth and investigation of oxide heterostructures containing half-metallic Fe_3O_4
19:00 #F-16 poster Anita Grzeda Ceramic composites of the Al2O3-ZrO2 type obtained by the Direct Coagulation Casting Method
19:00 #F-17 poster Anna N. Trefilova Correlation between high-pressure ZrO2 electrical properties and crystallite size
19:00 #F-18 poster Olga L. Kobeleva Phase transitions in multicomponent chalkogenides of silver at high pressure by a method of impedance spectroscopy
19:00 #F-19 poster Ilia V. Korionov Relaxation processes in ZrO2 at high pressures
19:00 #F-20 poster Galina V. Tikhomirova Transport phenomena in ammonium halides under high pressures
19:00 #F-21 poster Natalya B. Efros Effect of the DAC treatment on the nanomaterials of type Si-O
19:00 #F-22 poster Olga L. Kobeleva Electrical properties in C_3N_4 under high pressure
19:00 #F-23 poster Sergey V. Ovsyannikov Automated setup for ultrahigh pressure treatment of materials
19:00 #F-24 poster Alexey E. Kheifets The Sock-wave Model of the Effect of Superdeep Penetration of Powder Particles into Metallic Materials
19:00 #F-25 poster Alexey E. Kheifets Propagation and Interaction of Dodecahedral Converging Shock Waves in Steel Balls
19:00 #F-26 poster Vladimir V. Milyavskiy Hugoniot of C60 fullerite and sound velocity in shock-compressed fullerite
19:00 #F-27 poster Ana Maria Botelho do Rego Molecular adsorption on GaAs studied by HREELS
19:00 #F-28 poster Naokatsu Yamamoto Growth of InAs quantum dots on a low lattice-mismatched AlGaSb layer prepared on GaAs (001) substrates
19:00 #F-29 poster Andrzej Misiuk Thermoelectric power of Czochralski silicon containing electrically active oxygen nanoclusters
19:00 #F-31 poster Shen Hui-Tang Thermally enhanced lateral carrier transfer characteristics in InAs/GaAs quantum dot heterosystem
19:00 #F-32 poster Jaroslaw Sadlo New type of paramagnetic silver clusters in sodalite: Ag_8^{n+}
19:00 #F-33 poster Cezariusz Jastrzebski Studies of multiwall carbon nanotubes using Raman spectroscopy and AFM
19:00 #F-34 poster Michał Bystrzejewski Arc plasma synthesis of carbon encapsulates containing Fe-Nd-B nanocrystallites
19:00 #F-35 poster Adrian Trinchi Microstructural characterisation of RF sputtered ZnO thin films on SiC
19:00 #F-36 poster Agnieszka Kopia Structural and catalytic properties thin films CuOx-CeO2-x deposited by means of laser ablation
19:00 #F-37 poster Alexey E. Muravyev Investigation of the silica sol-gel thin films containing Mn, Pd and Pt.
19:00 #F-38 poster Alevtina M. Lyakhovitch Peculiarities of formation and growth of thin polymer plasma-deposited films
19:00 #F-39 poster Valentina A. Yakovtseva Silicon nitride on a thin amorphous silicon as a mask for chemical and thermal treatments
19:00 #F-40 poster Elzbieta Czerwosz Properties of nanostructured carbonaceous films containing Ni nanocrystals
19:00 #F-41 poster Jerzy Piekoszewski Ion implanted nanolayers in AlN for direct bonding with copper
19:00 #F-43 poster Bogdan S. Sokolovskii Modeling of photoresistors based on semiconductor multilayer variable-GAP structures
19:00 #F-44 poster Sychev Oleg Ab initio calculations of copper nanostructures on oxide substrates
19:00 #F-45 poster Pavo Dubcek Sputter-deposited tungsten carbide
19:00 #F-46 poster Muhammet S. Toprak Fabrication of 3D Hierarchical Structures
19:00 #F-47 poster Ewa Papis Fabrication of GaSb microlenses by photo and e-beam lithography and dry etching
19:00 #F-48 poster Olga Osmolowskaia Nanolevel Structuring - Design of Novel Functional Highly-Organized Solids and Materials
19:00 #F-49 poster Henryk Puszkarski Size effects in dynamics of dipolar planar nanosystems
19:00 #F-50 poster Grzegorz Gąsiorek Temperature dependence of microwave resonance absorption studies of \alpha-iron and iron carbide nanoparticle agglomerates in a diamagnetic matrix
19:00 #F-51 poster JERZY BYSTRZYCKI The effect of milling mode on the hydriding properties of nanocrystalline Mg_2Ni intermetallic
19:00 #F-52 poster Dokyung Kim Polymeric nanocomposites of complex ferrite
19:00 #F-53 poster Yaroslaw I. Vertsimakha New Composite: Cyanine Dye/Polymer For Stable Holographic Recording
19:00 #F-54 poster Yaroslaw I. Vertsimakha Studies of Polymer-dye Structures and Polymer-dye / V2O5 xerogel Heterostructures Photosensitive in Wide Spectral Region
19:00 #F-55 poster Urszula Narkiewicz Nanocrystallline iron-carbon fillers for polymers
19:00 #F-56 poster Judita Puišo Growth of CdS - PbS nanotructured double films on silicon substrate by SILAR techniques
19:00 #F-57 poster Arlen I. Valozhyn Preparation and electrical properties of modified polyimide films with fullerene contents
19:00 #F-58 poster Igoris Prosycevas The immiscible polymer blends thin layer formation by sorption from organic solutions
19:00 #F-59 poster Anatolii D. Pomogailo Catalytic properties of metal cluster-containing polymers
19:00 #F-60 poster Vasil P. Yashchuk Multiple scattering use for varying the luminescence spectra of the luminophors
19:00 #F-61 poster Yun-Suk Jo A novel thermosensitive composite fabricated with Au nanoparticles, poly lactide, and poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)
19:00 #F-62 poster Ilona Oja Properties of TiO2 films prepared by spray pyrolysis method

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 Morning session - Elisabetta Borsella - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral NERIJA ZURAUSKIENE Semiconductor nanostructures for infrared applications
11:30 00:15:00 oral Tzer-En Nee Intersublevel Relaxation Dependence of Carrier Hopping in self-organized InAs Quantum Dot Heterostructures
11:45 00:15:00 oral Xueya Kang Microstructure and Electrical Properties of Doped ZnO Varistor Nanomaterials
12:00 00:30:00 invited oral Larisa Grigorjeva Luminescence mechanisms: from single crystals to nanocrystals
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Larisa Grigorjeva - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Elisabetta Borsella Si nanocrystals and erbium co-doped glasses for optical amplifiers
14:30 00:15:00 oral Eugeniusz Zych Fabrication of Lu-based nanocrystalline phosphors
14:45 00:15:00 oral Dariusz Hreniak Luminescence behaviour BaTiO_3 nanocrystallites doped with RE-ions prepared by the sol-gel method
15:00 00:15:00 oral Katerina Dohnalova Grains of porous silicon embedded in SiO_2: Studies of optical gain and electroluminescence
15:15 00:15:00 oral Donats Millers Luminescence of ZrO2 and ZnO nanocrystals
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
15:50 00:15:00 oral Johann Bouclé SiC nanocrystals embedded in polymer matrix : a new electro-optical nanocomposite
16:05 00:15:00 oral Michael Bredol Luminescent nano-sized ZnS and ZnO particles
16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Rodica Alexandrescu Recent developments in the synthesis of iron-based nanostructures by laser pyrolysis: integrating structural analysis with experimental method
16:50 00:15:00 oral Joanna Cabaj Practical Synthesis of Disubstituted 2,7- Fluorenes, Conjugated Nanomaterials for Electronic and Optoelectronic
17:05 00:15:00 oral Sabine Schlabach Structure of alumina and zirconia nanoparticles synthesized by the Karlsruhe Microwave Plasma Process

September 17th, Wednesday

11:00 Morning session
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued
19:00 Poster session

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Robert R. Piticescu Zirconia pressure sensors: from nanopowders to device
09:30 00:15:00 oral Deren Yang Morphology control of PbS nanocrystals by a novel hydrothermal process
09:45 00:15:00 oral Deren Yang Synthesis of one-dimensional chalcogenides by a novel hydrothermal process
10:00 00:15:00 oral Henryk Tomaszewski Processing of Ceramic Nanopowders and Nanocomposites
10:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
11:00 Morning session - continued-Roxana Piticescu - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
11:00 00:15:00 oral Hisanori Ohkita Synthesis of a zero-birefringence polymer doped with an inorganic birefringent crystal
11:15 00:15:00 oral Vasil P. Yashchuk Strongly scattering active media as small-size frequency tunable sources of stimulated emission
11:30 00:30:00 invited oral Gulzhian I. Dzhardimalieva Metallopolymer nanocomposites: preparation and properties
12:00 00:15:00 oral Speranta Tanasescu Thermodynamic properties of nano- and micro- structured perovskite-type compounds
12:30 Lunch break
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine