E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

13:50 Opening address - Marek Godlewski - Main Building, room 219
14:00 Afternoon session - Marek Godlewski - Nitrides I - Main Building, room 219
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Oliver Ambacher AlGaN/GaN based optical and electrical sensors
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Alexander E. Belyaev Thermal effects and current instabilities in group III-Nitride-based devices
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Nitrides II D. Hommel - Main Building, room 219
15:50 00:45:00 invited oral Izabela Gorczyca Unusual properties of nitrogen containing III-V semiconductors; ab-initio calculations
16:35 00:45:00 invited oral Pierre LEFEBVRE Optical properties of low-dimensional systems based on group-III nitride ternary and quaternary alloys.
19:00 Poster session
19:00 #A-1 poster Yarub Al-Douri Theoretical study on electronic, positron and structural properties of Ga-_1_-_xAl_xN
19:00 #A-2 poster Linas Ardaravicius Self-heating and microwave noise in AlGaN/GaN
19:00 #A-3 poster Yevgen O. Bilevych Schottky Barrier and Aging Effect studies in Au(Cu)/p-CdTe Contacts
19:00 #A-4 poster Abdeslam Bouloufa Optical properties of CuInTe_2 single crystals by photoacoustic spectroscopy
19:00 #A-5 poster Oksana V. Chukova Synthesis and luminescent investigation of KTiOPO_4 and NaTi_2(PO_4)_3 crystals doped with rare earth ions
19:00 #A-6 poster Gennaro Conte Deep UV Detection by CVD diamond position sensitive devices
19:00 #A-7 poster Korolyuk Y. Deibuk Thermodynamic stability of partially ordered Si_1_-_xC_x
19:00 #A-8 poster Sevda Z. Dzhafarova Optical characteristics and structural ordering of quasi - two - dimensional TlGaS_2 crystals doped by rare-earth ions.
19:00 #A-9 poster Angelique Favre UV-written channel waveguides in Er-doped Bi_2O_3-based glass
19:00 #A-10 poster Marek Godlewski In-depth and in-plane profiling of InGaN-based laser diodes and heterostructures
19:00 #A-11 poster Marek Godlewski Cathodoluminescence study of n-type doped GaN epilayers and GaN/InGaN quantum well structures
19:00 #A-12 poster Marek Godlewski Compensation mechanisms in magnesium doped GaN
19:00 #A-13 poster Krystyna Golaszewska Study of Long-Term Stability of Ohmic Contacts to GaN
19:00 #A-14 poster Andriy Goryachko The interaction of Pr_2O_3 with 4H-SiC(0001) surfaces
19:00 #A-15 poster Taupin Héloise Fabrication and characterization of SiC/Si heterojunction diode.
19:00 #A-16 poster Hsi-Lien Hsiao Self-Assembly Synthesis of Hexagonal Boron Nitride Buckling Nanowires at Room Temperature
19:00 #A-17 poster Vitalii Y. Ivanov Optical and magnetic resonance investigations of ZnO crystals doped with transition metal ions
19:00 #A-18 poster Vitalii Y. Ivanov Optical and ODMR study of GaN-based HEMT structures
19:00 #A-19 poster Saulius Jursenas Impact of post-growt thermal annealing on emission of InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells
19:00 #A-20 poster P Kervalishivili Nanotechnology methods for wide forbidden zone semiconductors (boron, carbon, their compounds) preparation.
19:00 #A-21 poster Halyna Khlyap Investigation of thermo- and photoluminescence in heterostructures PbS/ZnTe
19:00 #A-22 poster Victor S. Kijko Advanced transparent beryllium ceramics for ionizing radiation dosimetry
19:00 #A-23 poster Hyoun Woo Kim Influence of the substrate on the structural properties of sputter-deposited ZnO films
19:00 #A-24 poster Olga L. Kobeleva Electrical properties the five-component chalkogenides of silver
19:00 #A-25 poster Dmytro Kolesnikov Diffusion and diffusion induced defects in GaN
19:00 #A-26 poster Herbert Willi Kunert Optical characterization of GaN doping superlattices as grown, hydrogen implanted and annealed.
19:00 #A-27 poster Ivan Kurilo Morphology and structural perfection of vapor-grown PbI2 crystals
19:00 #A-28 poster Dmitry Kuritsyn Energy transfer to Er3+ ions in silicon-rich-silicon-oxide: efficiency lamitations.
19:00 #A-29 poster Vadim B. Lebedev Studies on sub-band gap absorption in AlGaN photoconductors and solar-blind photodetectors
19:00 #A-30 poster Liudmila V. Makhova Growth and Characterisation of AgIn_5S_8 and CuIn_5S_8 Thin Films
19:00 #A-31 poster A. Matkovskii Growth and Radiation Induced Color Centers in Oxide Laser Crystals
19:00 #A-32 poster Saulius Miasojedovas Stimulated emission in InGaN/GaN structures with different quantum well width
19:00 #A-34 poster Liubomyr S. Monastyrsky Low dimension porous silicon based heterostructures for possible optoelectronic and accessory applications
19:00 #A-35 poster Sergiy G. Nedilko Local complex emission centers in the wide band gap materials: theoretical predictions and experimental diagnostic possibilities
19:00 #A-36 poster Suzuka Nishimura GaN related LED and LD on Si substrates
19:00 #A-38 poster Yasunao Oyama Light scattering topography of excimer grade CaF2 crystal.
19:00 #A-39 poster Armen R. Poghosyan Conductivities and waveguide properties of ZnO films and multilayer structures
19:00 #A-40 poster Piotr Potera Color centers in YAP:Pr crystals
19:00 #A-41 poster Tomasz R. Przesławski Sensitive InGaAs /InP (SI) magnetic field sensors
19:00 #A-42 poster Riccardo Rurali Self-passivation mechanisms of N clusters in SiC
19:00 #A-43 poster pedro l. saez Electroluminescence of thin films prepared by photopolymerization
19:00 #A-44 poster Viktor K. Savchuk Reactive Pulsed Laser Deposition of Doped Zinc Oxide Films as Emitting Layers of Thin Film Electroluminescent Devices
19:00 #A-45 poster Nicolais A. Snishonok Electroconductivity and thermo-stimulated conductivity of cubic boron nitride
19:00 #A-46 poster Manuel J. Soares Optical, EPR and RBS studies in Tm implanted ZnO samples
19:00 #A-47 poster Manuel J. Soares Micro-Raman study of laser damage in CdTe surfaces
19:00 #A-48 poster Krzysztof Swiatek Photo-ESR and optical studies of Cr photoionization transition in CdZnSe:Cr crystals
19:00 #A-49 poster Iwona Szymańska Cu(I) complexes with perfluorinated carboxylates as potential CVD precursors
19:00 #A-50 poster Hilmi Unlu Temperature, pressure, strain and composition effects on band offsets in III-nitride heterostructures
19:00 #A-51 poster Arnoldas Užupis Effect of deposition conditions and annealing on residual stress of ITO films magnetron sputtered on silica
19:00 #A-52 poster Oleksandr Voznyy Effect of ordering on the optical properties of III-nitrides alloys
19:00 #A-53 poster Shigeo Yamaguchi Thermoelectric properties of amorphous AlInN thin films
19:00 #A-54 poster Adam J. Zakrzewski Modelling of quantum wells with smooth boundaries
19:00 #A-55 poster Adam J. Zakrzewski Kinetics of the donor-acceptor and "pseudo-donor-acceptor" pairs in nitrides
19:00 #A-56 poster Dmytro M. Zayachuk High-resistance low-doped GaAs and AlGaAs thin films for high power electronics
19:00 #A-57 poster Ya. Zhydachevskii Thermoluminescence of doped YAlO_3 crystals
19:00 #A-58 poster Yurij V. Zorenko The luminescent convertors based on single crystalline films

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 Morning session - Oliver Ambacher - Wide band gap materials for optoelectronics I - Main Building, room 219
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Matthew R. Phillips Cathodoluminescence properties of Zinc Oxide nano-particles
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Arturas Zukauskas Solid-state lighting
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Arturas Zukauskas - Wide band gap materials for optoelectronics II - Main Building, room 219
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Roman Stepniewski Electronic structure of shallow impurities in GaN studied via bound exciton magnetooptics
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral V A. Kochelap Wide band-gap light emitters with improved hole injection
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Roman Stepniewski - Oral session I - Main Building, room 219
15:50 00:20:00 oral Vasyl Glukhanyuk Studies of symmetry of erbium centers in GaN.
16:10 00:20:00 oral Aleksandra Sokolowska Luminescent properties of wide bandgap materials at room temperature
16:30 00:20:00 oral Saulius Jursenas Luminescence transients in highly excited GaN grown by hydride vapor-phase epitaxy
16:50 00:20:00 oral Karolis Kazlauskas Simulation of localized exciton hopping in quaternary AlInGaN

September 17th, Wednesday

11:00 Morning session - Lauri Niinisto - Oxides I - Main Building, room 219
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Bernard Gil ZnO and its low dimensional systems
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Axel Dr Hoffmann ZnO - a promising semiconductor for application
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Luis Arizmendi - Wide band gap materials: Optical properties - Main Building, room 219
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Luisa E. Bausa Lopez Optical performance of Yb^{3+} in LiNbO_3 laser crystals
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Andrzej J. Wojtowicz Wide bandgap materials for detection of ionizing radiation
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Andrzej J. Wojtowicz - Oral session II - Main Building, room 219
15:50 00:20:00 oral Cezariusz Jastrzebski Magnetotransport studies of Ga(Mn,Fe)N bulk crystals
16:10 00:20:00 oral Barbara Chwalisz Optical Detection of 2DEG in GaN/AlGaN Structures - High Magnetic Field Studies
16:30 00:20:00 oral Hoi Wai Choi Sub-micron InGaN Ring Structures for High-efficiency LEDs
16:50 00:20:00 oral S. Anceau Surprisingly low built-in electric fields in quaternary InAlGaN heterostructures
19:00 Poster session

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Lithium niobate A. Suchocki - Main Building, room 219
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Luis Arizmendi Photonic applications of lithium niobate
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Katalin Polgar Phase relations in the growth of stoichiometric LiNbO_3
11:00 Morning session - continued - Axel Dr Hoffmann - Wide band gap materials: Technology and Applications I - Main Building, room 219
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Zbigniew R. Zytkiewicz Novel substrates for heteroepitaxy by lateral overgrowth technology
11:45 00:45:00 invited oral Przemyslaw Deren Lasers and medicine
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Bernard Gil - Wide band gap materials: Technology and Applications II - Main Building, room 219
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Peder Bergman SiC - Present Status and Material Challanges
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Kevin Homewood Applications of dislocation loop engineering to silicon
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Peder Bergman - Oral session III - Main Building, room 219
15:50 00:20:00 oral Romuald BRAZIS Phonon band population inversion in GaN
16:10 00:20:00 oral Elena M. Shishonok Novelties about cubic boron nitride luminescence properties
16:30 00:20:00 oral Grzegorz P. Karwasz Defects dynamics in P+ implanted 6H-SiC, studied by AFM and positron annihilation
16:50 00:20:00 oral Andriy Goryachko XPS and AFM investigations of buffer layer between Si(100) and 3C-SiC, created by interaction with C_2H_2
17:10 00:20:00 oral Herbert Willi Kunert Multi-Phonon process in C6v4 (P63mc) hexagonal semiconductors: GaN, ZnO, 2H - SiC, 6H - SiC, ZnS, CdS
17:30 00:20:00 oral Gennaro Conte Temporal response of CVD diamond detectors to modulated low energy x-ray beams

September 19th, Friday

09:00 Morning session - Matthew R. Phillips - Oxides II - Main Building, room 219
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Lauri Niinisto Advanced electronic and optoelectronic materials by Atomic Layer Deposition: An overview with special emphasis on recent progress in processing of high-k dielectrics
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Markku Leskela Atomic Layer Deposition of Oxide Dielectric Films for Microelectronics
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Kevin Homewood - Oral session IV - Main Building, room 219
11:00 00:20:00 oral Jamie Soon An Atomistic view of the oxidation mechanism of silicon clusters on (0001) SiC 3x3 reconstructed surface
11:20 00:20:00 oral Armen R. Poghosyan Mechanisms of optical control of domain structures in ferroelectrics
11:40 00:20:00 oral Agata Kamińska Cr^3^+ IONS IN HYDROGENATED AND PROTON EXCHANGED LiNbO_3 CRYSTALS
12:00 00:20:00 oral Malgorzata Sznajder Elementary energy bands in band structure calculations of some wide bandgap crystals
12:20 00:20:00 oral Anatoli A. Evtukh Field Emission from Si nanoclusters embedded into insulating SiO_2 films
12:40 00:20:00 oral Igor Lisovskyy Properties of ultrathin SiO2 films grown on hydrogenated silicon
13:00 Closing address
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine