E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

14:00 00:30:00 invited oral tilo baumbach X-ray imaging of semiconductor micro- and nanostructures in real and reciprocal space
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Marco Di Michiel In-Situ High Energy Ultra-Fast X-Ray Micro-Tomography
15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Julian Stangl High resolution x-ray scattering from self-organized nanostructures
15:50 00:15:00 oral Jürgen Härtwig Characterization of defects in protein crystals by means of synchrotron multiple-crystal topography and reciprocal space mapping
16:05 00:15:00 oral Natalia M. Shmidt Multifractal analysis in diagnostics of nanostructures
16:20 00:15:00 oral Grzegorz Jurczak Modelling of indium rich clusters in MOCVD InGaN/GaN multilayers
16:35 00:15:00 oral Wojciech Szuszkiewicz Structure characterisation of MBE-grown ZnSe:Cr layers

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Wolfgang Neumann Quantitative TEM analysis of quantum structures
11:30 00:30:00 invited oral Piotr Dłużewski Electron diffraction and microscopy investigations of nanocrystals envelope
12:00 00:30:00 invited oral Wilfried Wurth Soft X-Ray Spectroscopy of Clusters, Surfaces, and Interfaces
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Wroblewski Thomas Materials characterization using high flux diffraction.
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Grzegorz P. Karwasz Application of positron annihilation techniques in semiconductor studies
15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Ann Terry Diffraction studies of the thickening transition in ideal polymers
15:50 00:30:00 oral Roman Pielaszek Precise determination of full Grain Size Distribution from diffraction peak profile as a result of kinematical theory of diffraction for polidispersive nanomaterials
16:20 00:15:00 oral Wojciech Paszkowicz Diamond as X-ray Wavelength Standard for Thermal-Expansion Studies Using Synchrotron Sources
16:35 00:15:00 oral Jacek M. Kołoczek Computation of powder diffraction patterns for carbon nanotubes.
16:50 00:15:00 oral Edyta Piskorska Characterization of the c- BN/ TiC, Ti3SiC2, TiN systems by element selective spectroscopy

September 17th, Wednesday

11:00 00:30:00 invited oral FRANCO RUSTICHELLI Neutron and synchrotron radiation non-destructive methods for the characterisation of materials for different applications
11:30 00:15:00 oral Deren Yang Microstructure of high temperature - pressure treated nitrogen doped Si determined by TEM, PL and X-Ray methods
11:45 00:15:00 oral Yuriy A. Perlovich Complete description of structure features of textured metal materials by use of modified X-ray methods and computer data treatment
12:00 00:15:00 oral Mieczysław Woch The modern techniques used in the Institute of Nonferrous Metals for manufacturing of metallic materials of specific structure and properties.
12:15 00:15:00 oral Wroblewski Thomas Industrial Research and Development with Synchrotron Radiation
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Larry Margulies Microstructure Development in 3D studied by Synchrotron X Rays
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Bogdan J. Kowalski Gallium nitride surface formation and modification by Mn deposition - photoemission studies with use of synchrotron radiation
15:00 00:15:00 oral Slawomir Kret Quantitative transmission electron microscopy investigation of localised stress in heterostructures
15:15 00:15:00 oral Kwun-Bum Chung Study of GdSi_{2-x} formation in the presence of an interfacial SiO_2 layer
15:50 00:15:00 oral Olivier Pagčs Percolation context in Be-based mixed crystals

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Frederic OTT Surfaces and interfaces characterisation by neutron reflectometry.
09:30 00:30:00 invited oral Radosław Przeniosło Magnetic and crystalline microstructure of nanocrystalline metals studied by neutron and synchrotron radiation scattering
10:00 00:30:00 invited oral Yuri L. Slovokhotov Atomic structure of nanoparticles: X-ray diffraction and XAFS studies
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Clemens T. Heske Spectroscopic investigation of buried interfaces and liquids with soft x-rays
11:30 00:15:00 oral Elisabeth Holub-Krappe The transition to perpendicular magnetization in an ultrathin Co film studied by XMCD and SXRR based magnetometry
11:45 00:15:00 oral Czesław Kapusta NMR study of La_{1-x}Sr_{x}MnO_{3} compounds
12:00 00:15:00 oral Bożena B. Bierska-Piech SAXS studies on materials inhomogeneous in nanoscale
12:15 00:15:00 oral Michal Kopcewicz RF-Mossbauer study of the magnetic properties of nanocrystalline alloys
12:30 00:15:00 oral Ilanit Fisher Correlation between the dielectric constant and porosity of nanoporous silica based thin films
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine