E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 15th, Monday

13:55 Opening address - Krzysztof Kurzydlowski - Main Building, room 208
14:00 Afternoon session - Krzysztof Kurzydlowski - Main Building, room 208
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Helena Van Swygenhoven Unconventional Deformation Mechanism in Nanometals?
14:30 00:20:00 oral Abdellatif Hasnaoui Size Effects during Nanoindentation: Molecular Dynamics Simulations in Nanocrystalline Gold
14:50 00:20:00 oral Nikolay A. Krasilnikov Excellent Mechanical Properties of Nickel Processed by High Pressure Techniques
15:10 00:15:00 oral Nariman A. Enikeev A dislocation model for description of SPD
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Helena Van Swygenhoven - Main Building, room 208
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Niels Hansen Structural refinement and coarsening in deformed metals
16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Jan Cwajna Factors affecting the accuracy and precision of quantitative description of materials microstructure
16:50 00:20:00 oral Dorte Juul Jensen Orientation Correlations in Metal Substructures from the Micrometre to Nanometre Range
17:10 00:20:00 oral Guru Prasad Dinda Crystal refinement by cold rolling in NiTi shape memory alloys
19:00 Poster session - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
19:00 #G-1 poster JERZY BYSTRZYCKI Nanostructured Ni_3Al intermetallic alloy processed by severe rolling at liquid nitrogen temperature and annealing
19:00 #G-2 poster Anna Drużycka-Wiencek Morphology and properties of oxide films formed on the nanocrystalline 316L austenite steel
19:00 #G-3 poster Boris M. Efros Metal plasticity during structure formation by twist extrusion
19:00 #G-4 poster Malgorzata Lewandowska Hydrostatic extrusion and nanostructure formation in an aluminium alloy
19:00 #G-5 poster Alexander Korznikov The Superplasticity of Hard Magnetic Alloy Fe-23wt.%Co-30%Cr with Submicrocrystalline Structure
19:00 #G-6 poster Rafail M. Mazitov X-ray Analysis of Cu Subjected to SPD
19:00 #G-7 poster Jarosław Mizera Microstructure and mechanical properties of binary Al-Li alloys processed by ECAP
19:00 #G-8 poster Zbigniew Pakieła Ductility of Nanocrystalline Materials Processed by Severe Plastic Deformation
19:00 #G-9 poster Tomasz Wejrzanowski Modelling of the Influence of the Grain Size Distribution on the Grain Growth in Nanocrystals
19:00 #G-10 poster Malgorzata Sus-Ryszkowska Strain localization in nanocrystalline iron after Severe Plastic Deformation
19:00 #G-11 poster Malgorzata Sus-Ryszkowska Mechanical properties nanostructured iron obtained by different methods of Severe Plastic Deformation
19:00 #G-13 poster Marcin Wojdyr X-Ray investigations of the natural and artificial White Etching Layer
19:00 #G-14 poster Laura Perchuc Durability of wheel surface layer in railway wheelsets
19:00 #G-15 poster Hristo Dimitrov Crystallization kinetics of Al95-x-yMmxNi5(Co,Fe)y series (x = 4, 5; y = 2, 3)
19:00 #G-16 poster Hristo Dimitrov Bulk nanostructured Al-Mm-Ni-(Fe,Co) alloys produced by high-pressure hot compaction of amorphous powders
19:00 #G-17 poster Nariman A. Enikeev A physical criterion for the grain subdivision during severe plastic deformation
19:00 #G-18 poster Bilousov Mykola Development of in-situ technology for producing nanostructural materials by intensive shear deformation under high pressure.
19:00 #G-20 poster Henryk Dybiec Mechanical properties of aluminium wires produced by plastic consolidation of fine grained powders.
19:00 #G-21 poster Edward M. Fraś Synthesis of nanoprecipitates of vanadium carbides in the alloys with ferrite matrix
19:00 #G-22 poster PAWEŁ KAŁDONEK Hardness and XRD Investigation of Ti/Nb and TiN/NbN Superlattices Prepared by Magnetron Sputtering
19:00 #G-23 poster Agnieszka Szymanska Structure and chemical composition of nanocrystalline stainless steel powders obtained by ball milling and duplex stainless steels obtained by their sintering
19:00 #G-24 poster Katarzyna Konopka Microstructure of Ni-P thin layers obtained by a chemical method
19:00 #G-25 poster Katarzyna Konopka Novel ceramic matrix composites with metal phase particles in the range from nano to micro - size
19:00 #G-26 poster Anita Olszówka-Myalska The influence of nickel layer with nanosize grains on aluminium-ceramic interface structure
19:00 #G-27 poster Artur Oziębło Al2O3-Fe functionally graded materials fabricated under magnetic field
19:00 #G-28 poster Jakub Michalski The influence of temperature and pressure on possibility of obtaining Al_2O_3/Ni-P nanocomposite through hot pressing process.
19:00 #G-30 poster Anna Swiderska-Sroda Investigation of the microstructure of SiC-Zn nanocomposites by microscopic methods: SEM, AFM and TEM
19:00 #G-31 poster Stanisław Gierlotka Sythesis of metal-ceramic nanocomposites by high-pressure infiltration
19:00 #G-32 poster Jacek Jagielski Micromechanical properties of nanometer-thick layers of implanted alumina.
19:00 #G-34 poster Maciej Kowalczyk Amorphous bulk alloys from Al-Mm-Ni system
19:00 #G-35 poster Dariusz Oleszak Phase transformations in steels subjected to ball milling
19:00 #G-36 poster Kirill V. Tretjakov The phase transformation Co-Al alloys by ball milling and mechanical alloying
19:00 #G-37 poster Benigna Szeptycka The electrocrystallization of nanonickel
19:00 #G-38 poster Natalia SOBCZAK Wettability and reactivity between molten aluminum and selected oxides
19:00 #G-41 poster Lukasz Major Multi- layer composite based on amorphous materials and quasicrystals, deposited by laser ablation
19:00 #G-42 poster Johan B. Malherbe Production of nano-wires on semiconductor surfaces by ion bombardment

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 Morning session - Michael Zehetbauer - Main Building, room 208
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Terence G. Langdon Developing a Superplastic Forming Capability in Nanometals
11:30 00:30:00 oral Tadao Watanabe Grain Boundary Microstrucural Control in Nanocrystalline Nickel by Magnetic Annealing
12:00 00:15:00 oral Roman M. Kuziak New possibilities of achieving ultra - fine grained microstructure in metals and alloys employing MaxStrain technology
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Terence G. Langdon - Main Building, room 208
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Andrzej Rosochowski Processing metals by severe plastic deformation
14:30 00:15:00 oral Maria Richert Effect of Non-conventional Large Deformations on Microstructure and Properties of Metals
14:45 00:15:00 oral Maria Richert "Perspective of nanomaterials production by cyclic extrusion compression method of exerting unconventional, large plastic deformations."
15:00 00:15:00 oral Nariman A. Enikeev Experimental studies and modeling of SPD materials
15:15 00:15:00 oral Sergei V. Gladkovsky The peculiarities of macrostructural evolution of Fe-Mn alloys after sever plastic deformation under pressure
15:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)

September 17th, Wednesday

19:00 Poster session - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)

September 18th, Thursday

09:15 Morning session - Jan M. Dutkiewicz - Main Building, room 208
09:15 00:15:00 oral Tomasz Czeppe Nanocrystallization and mechanical properties of the amorphous Ni-Zr-Ti -Al-Cu -Si ribbons.
09:30 00:15:00 oral Vadim M. Levin Microacoustical study of elastic properties and microstructure of new generetion of bulk metallic glasses
09:45 00:15:00 oral Gerhard Wilde Microstructure selection in severely deformed Al-base alloys
10:00 00:15:00 oral Shantanu V. Madge Nanocrystallisation in light-weight amorphous alloys
10:15 00:15:00 oral Joseph A. Hamann Thermally Controlled Nanocrystallization in Amorphous Al Alloys
10:30 Coffee break - Main Building, Main Hall (Duża aula)
11:00 Morning session - continued - Marek Danielewski - Main Building, room 208
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Yoritoshi Minamino Bulk Fe-Al-C nanoalloys made by mechanically alloying with subsequent spark plasma sintering and their mechanical properties
11:30 00:15:00 oral Andrzej Calka Formation and Processing of Nanocrystalline Materials by Electrical Discharge Mechanical Milling
11:45 00:15:00 oral Jan M. Dutkiewicz Nanocrystalline TiAl-V intermetallics hot pressed from mechanically alloyed powders
12:00 00:15:00 oral Waldemar Mróz Physics of growth of thin films deposited by laser ablation
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Dorte Juul Jensen, Zbigniew Pakieła - Main Building, room 208
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Ludmila Paritskaya Size-Dependent Phenomena of Interdiffusion in Nanomaterials
14:30 00:15:00 oral Marek Danielewski Interdiffusion in Au-Ni Micro- and Nanolayers
14:45 00:15:00 oral Yun-Suk Jo Nanocrystalline Thermoelectric Alloys: Processing, Chemistry and Characterization
15:00 00:15:00 oral Bogusław Major Nanomaterials produced by ablation and pulsed laser deposition
15:15 00:30:00 invited oral Ruslan Z. Valiev Recent progress in developing nanostructured SPD materials with unique properties
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine