E-MRS Fall Meeting 2003

 on-line journal

Presenting person

September 15th, Monday

14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Yuri S. Kaganovskii 2D and 3D-photonic crystals fabricated in silver-doped glasses
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Daniel C. Meisel Photonic Crystals
15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Branko Stahl Nanomagnetism: Surfaces, Interfaces and Finite Size
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Rynno Lohmus Nano-scale surface interactions Studied by TEM-SPM
16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Donats Erts Semiconducting nanowires: properties and architectures
16:50 00:30:00 invited oral Horst Hahn Science of Functionalized Nanoparticles

September 16th, Tuesday

11:00 00:30:00 invited oral NERIJA ZURAUSKIENE Semiconductor nanostructures for infrared applications
11:30 00:15:00 oral Tzer-En Nee Intersublevel Relaxation Dependence of Carrier Hopping in self-organized InAs Quantum Dot Heterostructures
11:45 00:15:00 oral Xueya Kang Microstructure and Electrical Properties of Doped ZnO Varistor Nanomaterials
12:00 00:30:00 invited oral Larisa Grigorjeva Luminescence mechanisms: from single crystals to nanocrystals
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Elisabetta Borsella Si nanocrystals and erbium co-doped glasses for optical amplifiers
14:30 00:15:00 oral Eugeniusz Zych Fabrication of Lu-based nanocrystalline phosphors
14:45 00:15:00 oral Dariusz Hreniak Luminescence behaviour BaTiO_3 nanocrystallites doped with RE-ions prepared by the sol-gel method
15:00 00:15:00 oral Katerina Dohnalova Grains of porous silicon embedded in SiO_2: Studies of optical gain and electroluminescence
15:15 00:15:00 oral Donats Millers Luminescence of ZrO2 and ZnO nanocrystals
15:50 00:15:00 oral Johann Bouclé SiC nanocrystals embedded in polymer matrix : a new electro-optical nanocomposite
16:05 00:15:00 oral Michael Bredol Luminescent nano-sized ZnS and ZnO particles
16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Rodica Alexandrescu Recent developments in the synthesis of iron-based nanostructures by laser pyrolysis: integrating structural analysis with experimental method
16:50 00:15:00 oral Joanna Cabaj Practical Synthesis of Disubstituted 2,7- Fluorenes, Conjugated Nanomaterials for Electronic and Optoelectronic
17:05 00:15:00 oral Sabine Schlabach Structure of alumina and zirconia nanoparticles synthesized by the Karlsruhe Microwave Plasma Process

September 18th, Thursday

09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Robert R. Piticescu Zirconia pressure sensors: from nanopowders to device
09:30 00:15:00 oral Deren Yang Morphology control of PbS nanocrystals by a novel hydrothermal process
09:45 00:15:00 oral Deren Yang Synthesis of one-dimensional chalcogenides by a novel hydrothermal process
10:00 00:15:00 oral Henryk Tomaszewski Processing of Ceramic Nanopowders and Nanocomposites
11:00 00:15:00 oral Hisanori Ohkita Synthesis of a zero-birefringence polymer doped with an inorganic birefringent crystal
11:15 00:15:00 oral Vasil P. Yashchuk Strongly scattering active media as small-size frequency tunable sources of stimulated emission
11:30 00:30:00 invited oral Gulzhian I. Dzhardimalieva Metallopolymer nanocomposites: preparation and properties
12:00 00:15:00 oral Speranta Tanasescu Thermodynamic properties of nano- and micro- structured perovskite-type compounds
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine