E-MRS Fall Meeting 2005

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 5th, Monday

13:30 Heterostructures: M. Leszczynski/R. Ruterana - Main Building, room 134
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Akihiko Yoshikawa

Epitaxy Control and Characterization of InN, InN-based Ternary Alloys, and Their MQW-structures

14:30 00:30:00 invited oral David J. Smith

Determination of concentration, strain and internal electric fields in InN and InGaN quantum well and quantum dot structures

15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Euijoon Yoon

Ultra-thin In-rich InGaN/GaN multiple quantum wells grown by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition

15:50 Monday Poster Session
15:50 #A-1 poster Zhifeng Wei

Anomalous Temperature Dependence of Photoluminescence of Self-assembled InGaAsN Quantum Dots

15:50 #A-2 poster Louis F. J. Piper

InN explained within chemical trends

15:50 #A-3 poster Munise Rakel

Conduction band anisotropy of InN and GaN studied by synchrotron ellipsometry

15:50 #A-4 poster Bachir Bouhafs

Full-potential study of d-electrons effects on the electronic structure of wurtzite and zinc-blende InN

15:50 #A-5 poster Hiroshi Miwa

Scanning near-field optical microscopy (SNOM) analysis of MOVPE InN

15:50 #A-6 poster Marcin Motyka

Contactless electroreflectance spectroscopy of InN layers grown by MBE

15:50 #A-7 poster Pierre Ruterana

Investigation of InN layers grown by MOCVD and MBE using analytical and high resolution TEM

15:50 #A-8 poster Takahiro Kobayashi

A comparative study on MOVPE InN films grown on 3c-SiC/Si(111) and sapphire substrates

15:50 #A-9 poster Akio Yamamoto

Growth of N-polarity InN by ArF-laser assisted MOVPE

15:50 #A-10 poster Pawel Kempisty

Mass flow and reaction analysis of the growth of GaN layers by HVPE

15:50 #A-11 poster Christoph Cobet

Optical properties of InN films and the influence of surface contaminations

15:50 #A-12 poster Oleksandr N. Yefanov

Investigation of Deformation Fields Anisotropy in Multilayered (In,Ga)As/GaAs Structures with Quantum Wires by HRXRD.

15:50 #A-13 poster Roman Minikayev

Rietveld refinement for polycrystalline indium nitride

15:50 #A-14 poster Wojciech Paszkowicz

LATTICE PARAMETERS OF INDIUM NITRIDE IN THE 22-310 K TEMPERATURE RANGE

September 6th, Tuesday

09:00 Band Structure I: A. Yoshikawa/D. Alexandrov - Main Building, room 134
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Wladek Walukiewicz

Band Structure and Properties of InN and In-rich In1-xGaxN Alloys

09:30 00:15:00 oral Louis F. J. Piper

Valence band structure of InN from x-ray photoemission studies

09:45 00:15:00 oral Jebreel M. Khoshman Band Gap Energy of a-InN Thin Films
10:00 00:30:00 invited oral Tatiana V. Shubina

Plasmonic effects in InN-based structures with nano-clusters of metallic indium

14:00 Band Structure II: W. Walukiewicz/T. Shubina - Main Building, room 134
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Friedhelm Bechstedt

Dielectric function of InN: Nonparabolicity and excitonic effects

14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Petra Specht

Band transitions in the InGaN system

15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Dimiter Alexandrov

Electron band structure and optical properties of InN and related alloys

15:50 Band Structure III: T. Suski/A. Klochikhin - Main Building, room 134
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Ruediger Goldhahn

Optical anisotropy of InN from near-IR to deep-UV

16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Su-Huai Wei

THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE InN BAND GAP ANOMALY

16:50 Rump Session I: Band Gap and Band Structure of InN - Main Building, room 134

September 7th, Wednesday

09:00 Properties, Optical, Electronic I: R. Goldhahn/T. Veal - Main Building, room 134
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Tadeusz Suski

Localized donor states resonant with the conduction band in InN and GaN

09:30 00:15:00 oral Volker Cimalla

Surface band bending at n-type and p-type InN by Auger Electron Spectroscopy

09:45 00:15:00 oral Phillip A. Anderson

Multiple photoluminescence peaks from mixed-phase indium nitride thin films

10:00 00:30:00 invited oral Albert A. Klochikhin

Acceptor states in photluminescence of n-InN

14:00 Properties, Optical, Electronic II: F. Bechstedt/A. Yamamoto - Main Building, room 134
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral K. Scott A. Butcher

Stoichiometry related point defects in InN

14:30 00:15:00 oral Evgenia Valcheva

Recombination processes with and without momentum conservation in degenerate InN

14:45 00:15:00 oral Takashi Inushima

Superconductivity of InN

15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Tim Veal

Quantized Electron Accumulation, Inversion Layers and Fermi Level-Stabilization in Indium Nitride

15:50 Growth I: E. Yoon/P. Specht - Main Building, room 134
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Hiroyuki Naoi

Growth and properties of InN, InGaN, and InN/InGaN quantum wells

16:20 00:15:00 oral Eleftherios Iliopoulos

InGaN and InAlN alloys grown in the entire composition range by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy

16:35 00:30:00 invited oral Phillip A. Anderson

RF plasma sources for III-nitrides growth: influence of operating conditions and device geometry on active species production and InN film properties

17:05 00:15:00 oral Emmanouil Dimakis

Properties of MBE-grown InN (0001) films

17:20 00:30:00 invited oral Massimo Drago

MOVPE growth of InN on Sapphire

September 8th, Thursday

09:00 Growth II: M.A. Poisson/A. Doolittle - Main Building, room 134
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Akio Yamamoto

Inhomogeneities in MOVPE InN

09:30 00:30:00 invited oral Vladislav Y. Malakhov

InN Polycrystalline Films: Growth, Structure and Optical Characterization

10:00 00:30:00 invited oral Olga Kryliouk

Single crystalline InN nanorods by H-MOVPE

11:00 Structure, Miscellanous: C. Kisielowski/S. Wei - Main Building, room 134
11:00 00:15:00 oral Rozaliya I. Barabash

Characterization of chrystallographic properties and defects via X-ray microdiffraction in GaN(0001) layers

11:15 00:15:00 oral Hamid Haratizadeh

Effects of Si doping position on the emission energy and recombination dynamics of GaN/AlGaN multiple quantum wells

11:30 00:15:00 oral Andreas Delimitis

Structural and optical characterization of thick InN epilayers grown on GaN templates by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy

11:45 00:30:00 invited oral Zuzanna Lilental-Weber

Compositional modulation in the InxGa1-xN layers; relation to their optical properties

14:00 Properties, Structure I: Z. Liliental/S. Butcher - Main Building, room 134
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Colin J. Humphreys

Does electron microscopy produce In clustering in InGaN?

14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Pierre Ruterana

Low and high indium fluctuation in MOCVD grown InGaN/GaN as determined by quantitative HRTEM

15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Christian Kisielowski

Quantitative Electron Microscopy of the InN-GaN Ternary Alloy System

15:50 Properties, Structure II: D. Smith/H. Naoi - Main Building, room 134
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Paweł Dłużewski

Finite element modelling of nonlinear elastic and piezoelectric properties of InN and InGaN QDs

16:20 00:30:00 invited oral Andreas Rosenauer

Strain state analysis of InGaN/GaN – sources of error and optimized imaging conditions

16:50 Devices: C. Humphreys/T. Inushima - Main Building, room 134
16:50 00:30:00 invited oral Marie-Antoinette Poisson

III-Nitrides semiconductor compounds for microwave devices

17:20 00:30:00 invited oral William A. Doolittle

Indium Nitride: A Material with Photovoltaic Promise and Challenges

17:50 Rump Session II: Indium Composition Fluctuations, Devices - Main Building, room 134
20:00 Symposium Reception
© 1998-2017 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine