E-MRS Fall Meeting 2005

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 5th, Monday

14:00 Interfaces and dislocations in compound semiconductors 1 - Jean-Luc Maurice - Main Building, room 231
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Joerg Neugebauer

Ab initio based multiscale simulations of dislocations in GaN

14:30 00:15:00 oral Imad Belabbas

Ab-initio tight-binding study of the core structures of the c edge dislocation in wurtzite GaN

14:45 00:15:00 oral Joseph Kioseoglou

Partial dislocation core distribution in GaN using high resolution transmission electron microscopy

15:00 00:15:00 oral Gerard Nouet

The atomic configuration of tilt grain boundaries around <0001> in GaN

15:50 Monday Poster Session
15:50 #F-1 poster Hamad A. Albrithen

Scanning Tunneling Microscopoy and surface Simulation of c-GaN(001)-4x1 Ga Tetramer Reconstruction

15:50 #F-2 poster Aurel V. Andrei

SURFACE PROPERTIES OF CARBONIC THIN FILMS PREPARED BY ELECTROCHEMICAL DEPOSITION

15:50 #F-3 poster Bere Antoine

Energy and electronic structure of gallium and nitrogen interstitials in GaN Tilt Boundaries

15:50 #F-5 poster Katya M. Borysovska

The size effect in strength and fracture toughness of deformation origin submicro- and nanomaterials.

15:50 #F-6 poster Renata Butkute

STUDY OF p-n JUNCTIONS BASED ON LANTHANUM MANGANITES

15:50 #F-7 poster Khian-Hooi Chew

Intrinsic Ferroelectric Hysteresis Behaviors for Heterostructures

15:50 #F-8 poster Jerzy Ciosek

Influence of enhanced temperature and pressure on structural transformations in pre-annealed Cz-Si

15:50 #F-9 poster Vitalij G. Deibuk Atomic ordering in GeSn and SiSn advanced semiconductor alloys
15:50 #F-10 poster George P. Dimitrakopulos

Structural properties of quaternary InAlGaN MQWs grown by plasma-assisted MBE

15:50 #F-11 poster Jaroslaw Domaradzki

Electrical properties of nanocrystalline HfTiO4 gate insulator

15:50 #F-12 poster Jyotsna Dutta Majumdar

Laser Composite Surfacing of Stainless Steel with SiC

15:50 #F-13 poster Alexander K. Fedotov

Quantum-chemical simulation of electrically active complexes at silicon grain boundaries

15:50 #F-14 poster Jerzy Gronkowski

X-ray high-resolution diffraction study of GaInAs and GaAsP grown by a modified Czochralski method

15:50 #F-15 poster Jerzy Gronkowski

X-ray diffuse scattering study of defects in α-sapphire

15:50 #F-16 poster Yazid Hadjar

INTERFACIAL REACTIONS OF TANTALUM THIN LAYER ON HIGH STEEL SUBSTRATE

15:50 #F-17 poster Weronika Izydorczyk

A theoretical analysis of the electronic properties of tin dioxide surface

15:50 #F-18 poster Theodoros Karakostas

Study of partial dislocations in wurtzite GaN using gradient elasticity

15:50 #F-19 poster Fares Khalfallah

Study of interfacial processes between tungsten thin layer and steel substrate

15:50 #F-20 poster Magdalena Kowalewska

Nanocrystalline nickel surface layers produced electrochemically and their corrosion resistance

15:50 #F-21 poster Mykola M. Krupa

THE PHOTON PRESSURE EFFECT AND CHANGE OF MAGNETIC-OPTIC CHARACTERISTICS OF MULTILAYERED NANOFILMS

15:50 #F-23 poster Dmitry Mogilyanski

Evaluation of average domain size and microstrain in silicides by the Williamson-Hall method

15:50 #F-24 poster Lazhar Mohammedi

Effect of annealing treatment to improve TiC coating surface properties

15:50 #F-25 poster Hossein Moradi

Oscillation phenomenon of transition temperatures in Fe/V/Fe superlattice

15:50 #F-26 poster Yoshihiko Oke

Formation of Aluminum Silicate Film on Steel in Granite-Copper-Dry steam Reaction System

15:50 #F-27 poster A J. Nikitin

Transport properties of the two-dimensional electron gas in GaN/AlGaN heterostructures grown by ammonia molecular-beam epitaxy

15:50 #F-28 poster Kamila Orlinska

Defect structure of silicon crystals implanted with nitrogen - a study of Si:N annealed under high hydrostatic pressure.

15:50 #F-29 poster Igor P. Ostrovskii

INVESTIGATION OF Si WIRE TRANSMISSION

15:50 #F-30 poster Sergey V. Ovsyannikov

Raman spectra of misfit layer semiconductor structure (PbS)0.59TiS2 under variation of laser power

15:50 #F-31 poster Kazunari Ozasa

Surface modification/oxidation of GaAs in electrolytes for cell-cultivating bio-sensing devices

15:50 #F-32 poster Ioannis Panagiotopoulos

Weak ferromagnetism in CoO and exchange biasing of CoPt in core-shell nanoparticles

15:50 #F-33 poster Vytautas Petrauskas

Simulation of grain boundaries resistance in two-phase thin films of lanthanum manganites

15:50 #F-34 poster Ayache Rachid STRUCTURAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIERS OF IRON SILICIDE FORMED BY ION BEAM MIXING
15:50 #F-35 poster Maria Luisa Saladino

NANOMETRIC SEMICONDUCTOR PARTICLES IN MESOPOROUS SILICA: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION

15:50 #F-36 poster Kateryna L. Vinnichenko

Surface morphology and IR optical properties modification of Co-based amorphous metallic alloys during initial stages of crystallization

15:50 #F-37 poster Katarzyna WIERZBOWSKA

Studies of gas sensing, electrical and chemical properties of n-InP epitaxial surfaces

15:50 #F-38 poster Wojciech Wierzchowski

Investigation of insulated buried layers obtained by ion implantation in AlGaAs with various Al concentration

15:50 #F-39 poster Mariusz A. Wojcik Discrete State Analysis for Elaboration of the Steering Model with Properties of Nanostructure
15:50 #F-40 poster Abdelaziz Lakdja

First principles study of electronic structure of InN and AlN substitution atomic layers embedded in GaN

15:50 #F-42 poster Valeriy V. Kidalov

Raman spectroscopy and morphology investigation of porous GaAs

15:50 #F-43 poster Akos Nemcsics

Behaviour of RHEED Oscillation during LT-GaAs Growth

September 6th, Tuesday

09:00 Interfaces and dislocations in compound semiconductors 2 - Joerg Neugebauer - Main Building, room 231
09:15 00:15:00 oral Florence Gloux

Structural analysis of the behaviour of the ultrathin AlN capping layer interface during the RE implantation and annealing of GaN for electroluminescence applications

09:30 00:15:00 oral Eleftherios Iliopoulos

Biaxial strain and Poisson ratio in InN films grown heteroepitaxially on GaN(0001) by plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy

09:45 00:15:00 oral Zhe C. Feng

Properties of the CdTe/InSb Interface Studied by Optical and Surface Analytical Techniques

10:00 00:15:00 oral Pierre Ruterana

Interfacial diffusion and precipitation in rf magnetron sputtered Mn doped ZnO layers

14:00 Gate oxide interfaces - Philomela Komninou - Main Building, room 231
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Isabelle Devos

Interfaces between a polar high-k perovskite and silicon

14:30 00:15:00 oral S. J. Wang

Band alignment at metal-gate/high-k/semiconductor interfaces

14:45 00:15:00 oral Patrick S. Lysaght

Spectroscopic analysis of thin HfO2 and HfSiOx gate dielectric thin films exposed to NH3 anneal processing

15:00 00:15:00 oral Kunyuan Gao

The interface of atomic layer deposited Al2O3 on silicon

15:15 00:15:00 oral Michał Ćwil

Si-oxide and Si-oxynitride interfaces analysed by ultra-low energy SIMS

15:50 Interfaces and defects in electroceramics - Pierre Boulenc - Main Building, room 231
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Kathrin Dorr

Strain and charge modulation in multiferroic manganite - titanate film systems

16:20 00:15:00 invited oral Jean-Luc Maurice

Chemical bonding and electronic structure at hetero-interfaces: the case of perovskite oxides

16:35 00:15:00 oral Kris J. Hameeuw

The influence of defects on the surface behavior of TiO2

16:50 00:15:00 oral Alexander Axelevitch

Electrical Transport Mechanism in VO2 Thin Films

17:05 00:15:00 oral Mohammad R. Benam

First principle calculation of the effect of IIIB transition metals impurities on the energy gap of α-Al2O3

September 7th, Wednesday

09:00 Metal-metal interfaces and interfacial modelling - Paul D. Bristowe - Main Building, room 231
09:00 00:15:00 oral Wojciech Szuszkiewicz

Promising high quality short period Fe/Fe-N multilayers deposited by the sputtering

09:15 00:15:00 oral Jyotsna Dutta Majumdar

Laser assisted fabrication of Co on Ti for bio-implant application

09:30 00:15:00 oral Paweł Dłużewski

A hybrid atomistic-continuum finite element modelling of locally disordered crystalline structure

09:45 00:15:00 oral Witold Łojkowski

Prediction of degree of localisation of misfit dislocation cores in intercrystalline interfaces based on interfacial adhesion

10:00 00:15:00 oral Syamak Hossein Nedjad

High resolution transmission electron microscopy study on the nano-scale twining of θ-NiMn precipitates in Fe-Ni-Mn maraging alloy

14:00 Interfaces in nanostructured and amorphous thin-film systems - Piotr Dłużewski - Main Building, room 231
14:00 00:15:00 oral Horia Alexandru

INTERFACE KINETIC IN CRYSTAL GROWTH FROM SOLUTIONS

14:15 00:15:00 oral Ingrida Bruzaite

Deposition of nanostructured thallium sulfide layers on organic and inorganic surfaces in a solution of higher polythionic acid

14:30 00:15:00 oral Sonia De Angelis

IN SITU ETCHING TREATMENTS OF EPITAXIAL LAYER BY USING DIFFERENT GAS COMPOSITION FOR MORPHOLOGICAL QUALITY IMPROVEMENT OF THE SURFACES.

14:45 00:15:00 oral Emilia V. Pecheva

Patterning of Surfaces by Polysilicon for Inducing Hydroxyapatite Growth by Laser-Liquid-Solid Interaction

15:50 Wednesday Poster Session
© 1998-2017 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine