E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony & Acta Gold Medal Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:15 Opening - M. Godlewski - Opening - room 226
14:30 Parallel Session 1 - M. Godlewski - room 226
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Mikko Ritala ALD of TiO2 based photocatalysts
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Simon D. Elliott Ab initio precursor design for rare earth oxide ALD
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part I) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:50 #C-1 Poster Markus Bosund Passivation of GaAs surface by using ALD technology
15:50 #C-2 Poster Reda Cerapaite-Trusinskiene Investigation of non-monotonous dependencies of the surface roughness on the thin film deposition parameters
15:50 #C-3 Poster Francis Chalvet Atomic layer deposition of HfO2 thin films on In0.53Ga0.47As/InP substrates prepared using both aqueous and in-situ sulfur surface passivation methods
15:50 #C-5 Poster Frederique Donsanti Study of CIS based solar cells with a ALCVD ZnO/ZnO:Al as window layers
15:50 #C-6 Poster Qi Fang SiO2 and Si3N4 Films by Remote Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition
15:50 #C-7 Poster Hyoun Woo Kim Crystaline Bi2O3 nanofibers fabricated on sapphire substrates using a trimethylbismuth and oxygen mixture
15:50 #C-8 Poster Yong Tae Kim Atomic layer deposition of W-C-N diffusion barrier and its thermal stability for Cu interconnects
15:50 #C-9 Poster Karina B. Klepper Using carboxylic acids to grow organic-inorganic hybrid materials by ALD
15:50 #C-10 Poster Myoung-Gyun Ko Characterization of ruthenium titanium nitride thin films deposited by rf-direct plasma atomic layer deposition
15:50 #C-11 Poster Raija Matero Investigating New Precursors for Silicon Dioxide
15:50 #C-12 Poster Ville Miikkulainen Molybdenum nitride nanotubes
15:50 #C-13 Poster Jan Musschoot A comparison of thermal and plasma enhanced ALD of TiO2 and TiN
15:50 #C-14 Poster Heidi Nielsen Growth of 3D core-shell nanostructures by ALD
15:50 #C-15 Poster Ahti Niilisk Raman characterization of strain in epitaxial Cr2O3 films on sapphire
15:50 #C-16 Poster Ola Nilsen In situ heat analysis of ALD growth by usage of thermopile
15:50 #C-17 Poster Raul Rammula X-ray absorption spectroscopy as a method for structural study of HfO2 and ZrO2 thin films
15:50 #C-18 Poster Mårten Rooth Atomic Layer deposition of iron oxide nanotubes
15:50 #C-19 Poster Koki Saito TEM Observation of ZnO Thin Films Grown by Atomic Layer Deposition
15:50 #C-20 Poster Paweł Skupiński ZnO homoepitaxial growth by Atomic Layer Epitaxy technique.
15:50 #C-22 Poster Aivar Tarre ALD of Cr2O3 on sapphire
15:50 #C-23 Poster Eva Tois Low Temperature Deposition of Tantalum Carbide
15:50 #C-24 Poster Wenke Weinreich Thermal Stability of thin ALD ZrO2 Layers as Dielectrics in Deep Trench DRAM Devices Annealed in N2 and NH3
15:50 #C-25 Poster Adam J. Zakrzewski Application of interval analysis for determination of the parameters of the Schottky contacts

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session 2 - M. Leskela - room 226
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Roy G. Gordon ALD of High-k Dielectrics and Metals
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Paul R. Chalker Recent development in the design of cyclopentadienyl-based precursors for the ALD of high-κ thin films
10:00 00:30:00 Invited Kaupo Kukli Electrical properties of high-k materials prepared by ALD
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parrallel Session 3 - R. Gordon - room 226
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Marco Fanciulli In-situ investigation of the early stages of the growth by ALD of high-k dielectrics on silicon and high mobility-substrates
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Jaan Aarik Atomic layer deposition of crystalline Al2O3 thin films
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Indrek Jõgi Conduction mechanisms in nanolaminates and mixture films grown by atomic layer deposition
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Stefan Nawka Characterization of the initial growth of hafnium silicate films in dependence of process parameters and substrate materials
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Jaakko Niinistö ALD of ZrO2 Thin Films Exploiting Novel Mixed Alkylamido-Cyclopentadienyl Precursors
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session 4 - M. Ritala - room 226
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Sandro Ferrari Atomic Layer Deposited Al2O3 on semiconducting polymers for plastic electronics
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Byung Joon Choi Influence of substrates on the growth of Ge2Sb2Te5 films by combined atomic-layer- and chemical-vapor-deposition
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Woong-Sun Kim Plasma enhanced atomic layer deposition of titanium oxide passivation layers on polymer substrates
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Ola Nilsen Molecular organic - inorganic hybrid materials by atomic layer deposition
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Karsten Henkel Al-Oxynitride interfacial layer for PrOx on SiC and Si
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Parallel Session 5 - O. Nielsen - room 226
15:50 00:30:00 Invited Elżbieta Guziewicz Wide band-gap II-VI semiconductors for optoelectronic applications
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Tero Pilvi ALD metal fluoride thin films for UV optics
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Peter J. Evans Characterisation and properties of low temperature ALD TiO2 films
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Hyun Ju Lee Atomic-layer-deposition and local ferroelectric properties of PbTiO3 and Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 thin films

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session 6 - C.S. Hwang - room 226
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Aleksandra M. Wojcik Low temperature ZnMnO by ALD
11:30 00:30:00 Invited Kornelius Nielsch Ferromagnetic Nanostructures by Atomic Layer Deposition: From Thin Films towards Core-shell Nanotubes
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Seongjoon Lim High performance Transparent Thin Film Transistors from N doped atomic layer deposition ZnO
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Matti Putkonen Atomic layer deposition as a tool for tailoring adhesion properties of interfaces.
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session 7 - M. Fanciulli - room 226
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Erwin Kessels Remote plasma ALD of oxides and nitrides: fundamentals and applications
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Cheol Seong Hwang Dielectric and electrode thin films for stack-cell structured DRAM capacitors with sub 50-nm design rules
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Myoung-Gyun Ko A study for interface of ruthenium deposited by rf-direct plasma enhanced atomic layer deposition
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Hong-Liang Lu Thin NiO films grown by atomic layer deposition using cyclopentadienyl-type of precursors and ozone
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II) - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel Session 8 - K. Nielsch - room 226
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Anders Hårsta Template-based synthesis of single- and multi-layered metal oxide nanotubes using ALD
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Mato Knez (Bio)organic-Inorganic Hybrid Nanostructures by ALD
10:00 00:15:00 Oral John L. Stickney Electrochemical Atomic Layer Deposition
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session 9 - J. Aarik - room 226
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Lauri Niinistö Exploiting novel precursor chemistry for the growth of oxide thin films by Atomic Layer Deposition
11:30 Olympus Presentation - J. Aarik - room 226
12:00 Closing - M. Godlewski - room 226
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine