E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony & Acta Gold Medal Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Manfred Kohl, Volodymyr Chernenko - Shape Memory Alloys I - room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Xiaobing Ren Nano-domained Martensite: Strain glass
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Andreas Schäfer Localization Phenomena in NiTi Shape Memory Alloys - Experimental Analysis of Lueders-like Shear Bands in One- and Two-dimensional Loading Scenarios
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Takuya Yamamoto Origin of diffuse scattering appearing in iron-doped Ti-Ni shape memory alloys
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Lluis Manosa The effects of the control variable on the stress-strain hysteresis loops in martensitic transitions.
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Georgiy S. Firstov Phase formation upon crystallization of the melt-spun high temperature shape memory alloys along ZrCu-Zr2CuNi quasibinary cross-section
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part I) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:50 #E1 Poster Barbora Bartova Microstructure, martensitic transformation and shape memory effect in Ni3Ta – novel high temperature SMA
15:50 #E2 Poster Francisco M. Braz Fernandes Evolution of phase transformations after multiple steps of marforming in Ti-rich NiTi SMA
15:50 #E3 Poster Aleksander V. Lukyanov Nanostructure and properties of the large size Ti49,4Ni50,6 alloy samples, subjected to High Pressure Torsion Deformation with subsequent annealings
15:50 #E4 Poster Naiara Vidal FEM Simulation Of A Nitinol Wire
15:50 #E5 Poster Sascha Dilthey Optimised Layout of Shape Memory Actuators by a Numerical Modelling Approach
15:50 #E6 Poster Kelvin Yeung New Spinal Implant Using Super-Elastic Nickel-Titanium Alloy For Progressive Deformity Correction: In-Vivo Demonstration In Goat Model
15:50 #E7 Poster Osman Adiguzel Shape memory behaviours of noble metal copper based beta-phase alloys
15:50 #E8 Poster Eduard Cesari Effect of magnetic field on the TA2 phonon branch softening in Ni2MnGa
15:50 #E9 Poster Kenneth Cheung Superelastic Porous NiTi with Adjustable Porosities Synthesized by Capsule-Free Hot Isostatic Pressing
15:50 #E10 Poster Jacinto Cortés-Pérez Design of an intelligent slades with shape memory materials
15:50 #E11 Poster Corneliu M. Craciunescu Rapidly Solidified Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys
15:50 #E12 Poster Mathias Doerr Giant Magnetostrain Based on Strong Single Ion Anisotropy of Rare Earth Materials
15:50 #E13 Poster Stephen Doyle Residual stress in Ni-Mn-Ga thin films deposited on different substrates
15:50 #E14 Poster Janusz Dubowik Ferromagnetic resonance in Ni—Mn-Ga thin films and thin-film tubes
15:50 #E15 Poster Jan M. Dutkiewicz Powder metallurgy technology of NiTi shape memory alloy
15:50 #E16 Poster Tomasz Goryczka Martensitic transformation and shape memory effect in NiTiCu strip covered by nanocrystalline platinum layer
15:50 #E17 Poster Silvia Ignacova Transformation and twinning processes in CoNiAl alloy single crystals
15:50 #E18 Poster Kwang K. Jee Effect of oxidation on transformation and deformation behavior in Ni-Ti alloy
15:50 #E19 Poster Ibrahim Karaman Cyclic Stability in Ultrafine Grained High Temperature Shape Memory Alloys
15:50 #E20 Poster Mikhail A. Khusainov Generation and relaxation of reactive stress in active elements from shape memory alloys
15:50 #E21 Poster Kunihiro Koike Effects of Fe and Co addition on the magnetoresistance in Ni-Mn-Ga Films
15:50 #E22 Poster Larisa E. Kozlova The martensite structure and the characteristics of thermoelastic martensitic transformation in Fe-Co based ferromagnetic alloys
15:50 #E23 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko Magnetodeformations influence on spin-electron transport in nanofilms
15:50 #E24 Poster Patricia Lazpita Magnetic and structural properties of non-stoichiometric Ni-Mn-Ga Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys
15:50 #E25 Poster Jozef Lelatko Martensitic transformation in melt-spun NiMnGa ribbons
15:50 #E26 Poster Jian Liu Alternative MSM alloy systems: Ni-Fe-Ga-Co and Ni-Co-Al
15:50 #E27 Poster Victor Lvov Deformation of Ni–Mn–Ga martensite under the conditions of ultrasonic resonance
15:50 #E28 Poster Wojciech Maziarz Microstructure changes in two phase β+γ Co-Ni-Al ferromagnetic shape memory alloys in relation to Al/Co ratio
15:50 #E29 Poster Marek S. Michalec Characterization and properties of a modified NiTi shape memory alloy by N+ ion implantation.
15:50 #E30 Poster Svetlana Miliukina Effect of the Heat Treatment on the Pseudoelastic Properties of TiNi Wire for Medical Applications
15:50 #E31 Poster Peter Molnar Magnetic field induced strain and training process in NiMnGa single crystal
15:50 #E32 Poster Tae-hyun Nam Heating rate dependence of shape recovery stress in a Ti-49.7Ni alloy
15:50 #E34 Poster Krystian Prusik The effect of γ-phase particles on microstructure and properties of Co-Ni-Ga alloys
15:50 #E35 Poster Vicente Recarte Reversible and irreversible martensitic transformations in Fe-Pd and Fe-Pd-Co alloys
15:50 #E36 Poster Katharina Rolfs Magnetic Shape Memory Alloys: Route to commercial applications
15:50 #E37 Poster Mykola S. Kyselov Theory of multidomain states in magnetic shape memory alloys
15:50 #E38 Poster Vasilii Rubanik Jr Receiving of Bimetallic Joints of TiNi-steel, TiNi-TiNi Using High-Speed Strain
15:50 #E39 Poster Stefan Seelecke A Free Energy model for Magneto-Mechanically Coupled NiMnGa Single Crystals
15:50 #E40 Poster Mikhail D. Starostenkov Diffusion Mechanisms near Tilt Grain Boundaries in Ni3Al Intermetallide
15:50 #E41 Poster Nele Van Caenegem Determination of the recovery stress under constraint in Fe29Mn7Si5Cr SMA.
15:50 #E42 Poster Rafał Wróblewski Structure of Ni49Mn29Ga21 shape memory alloy processed by Bridgman method

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Stefan Fähler, Lluis Manosa - Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys I - room 231
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Takashi Fukuda Recent topics in microstructure control by magnetic field in Ni2MnGa and CoPt and new transformation behavior in Ti-Ni-Fe alloys
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Ryan Yiu Wai Lai Dynamic observation of field induced twin boundary and magnetic domain wall motion in bulk NiMnGa
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Markus Chmielus Training, constraints, and high-cycle magneto-mechanical properties of Ni-Mn-Ga magnetic shape-memory alloys
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Martin Pötschke Preparation of textured Ni48Mn30Ga22
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Barbora Bartova Hexagonal Co-rich and L12 ordered precipitates in annealed Co-Ni-Al shape memory alloy
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parrallel Session - Robert O'Handley, Takashi Fukuda - Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys II - room 231
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Hiroaki Kushida Crystal structure of martensite and intermediate phases in Ni2MnGa studied by neutron diffraction
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Lara Righi Crystal structures of “nM” modulated martensitic phases of MSM Ni-Mn-Ga Heusler alloys: precise determination and new viewpoints
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Andrea Böhm Characterization of textured Ni-Mn-Ga polycrystals after plastic deformation
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Ibrahim Karaman Magnetic Field-Induced Phase Transformation in NiMnGa and NiMnCoIn Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Ratchatee Techapiesancharoenkij Acoustic-Assisted, Magnetic-Field-Induced Strain and Stress Output of Ni-Mn-Ga
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Yuri A. Kuzavko The acoustical investigations of a Ni53Mn25Ga22 Heysler alloy ferromagnet crystal
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Vasiliy Buchelnikov, Andrzej Ziolkowski - Modeling and Simulation I - room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Bogdan Raniecki Thermodynamics of one-way shape memory effect at complex stress state and unrestricted strains
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Ferdinando Auricchio A phenomenological 1D model describing main and secondary effects of stress-induced solid phase transformations.
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Carmine Maletta A phenomenological model for superelasticity in NiTi Alloys
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Petr Sedlak Modeling superelastic NiTi wire structures
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Berta Spasova Simulation of Discrete Actuators using Magnetic Shape Memory Alloys
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Parallel Session - Jan v. Humbeeck, Xiaobing Ren - Shape Memory Alloys II - room 231
15:50 00:15:00 Oral Natalia Resnina Martensitic transformations and mechanical behavior of amorphous-crystalline Ti-Ni-Cu and Ti-Hf-Ni-Cu thin ribbons
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Ludek Heller Static and dynamical functional properties of ultra thin NiTi wires
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Susanne Zeller Direct casting and rapid solidification of CuAl SMA wires and characterisation of the microstructure
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Christian Großmann Localization Phenomena in NiTi Shape Memory Alloys - Finite Element Modeling of Lueders-like Shear Bands during quasi-static and cyclic loading
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Leandru G. Bujoreanu Study of the tensile constrained recovery behaviour of a Fe-Mn-Si shape memory alloy
17:05 00:15:00 Oral Bin Yuan Forming and controlling of pores by capsule-free hot isostatic pressing in NiTi shape memory alloys

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Victor L'vov, Laurent Hirsinger - Ferromagnetic Shape Memory Alloys III - room 231
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Robert O'Handley Selected fundamental and technical advances in magnetic shape memory alloys
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Jari T. Kostamo Characterization of frequency dependent magneto-elastic properties of magnetic shape memory actuators
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Uwe Gaitzsch Structure and mechanical training of 5M and 7M Ni-Mn-Ga magnetic shape memory alloys
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Henryk Morawiec Effect of deformation on structure and mechanical behavior of plycrystalline Ni-Mn-Ga alloys
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Nils Scheerbaum Ni2MnGa - polymer composites using polyester and polyurethane matrices
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Eduard Cesari, Volodymyr Chernenko - Thin Films - room 231
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Sebastian Fähler Epitaxial Ni-Mn-Ga and Fe-Pd films for magnetic shape memory applications: Growth, martensitic transformation and magnetic properties
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Fadila Khelfaoui Integration Technologies for Single-Crystalline NiMnGa Films
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Makoto Ohtsuka Magnetostructural Phase Transformation and Shape Memory Effect of Fe-added Ni2MnGa Films
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Andrea Gambardella Transformation behavior of Ni-Mn-Ga/Si(100) thin film composites with different film thicknesses
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Sven Hamann Structural, magnetic and phase transformation properties of Fe-Pd thin films processed and characterized in situ with micro-hotplates
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Laurent Hirsinger Several ways to adjust structural and physical properties of Ni-Mn-Ga thin films obtained by r.f. sputtering
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II) - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel Session - Stefano Besseghini, Hans-Heinrich Gatzen - Devices and Systems I - room 231
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Matthias Mertmann Design and Application of Shape Memory Actuators
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Alfredo García-Arribas Micropositioning using shape memory alloy actuators
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Kwang K. Jee Marvellous method for improving properties of SMA coil springs
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Thomas Grund Transfer Bonding Technologies for Batch Fabrication of SMA Microactuators
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Donato Clausi Novel SMA composite for microapplication
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Parallel Session - Manfred Kohl, Matthias Mertmann - Devices and Systems II - room 231
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Hans-Heinrich Gatzen Manufacturing Technology for Fabrication a Discrete Actuator using Magnetic Shape Memory Alloy
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Daniel Auernhammer NiMnGa nanostructures produced by electron beam lithography and argon ion etching
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Eunsoo Choi Confining Concrete Cylinders using Martensite Shape Memory Alloy wires
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Kelvin Yeung A Novel Locking Coupling Designed For Orthopaedic Spinal Implant
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Daniel Christ FE modelling of shape memory alloys considering thermomechanical couplings and finite deformations
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Ferdinando Auricchio, Bogdan Raniecki - Modeling and Simulation II - room 231
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Stefan Seelecke A Unified Thermodynamic Model for Ferroic Materials
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Berthold Krevet A Magnetization- and Strain-Dependent Free Energy Model for FEM Simulation of Magnetic Shape Memory Alloys
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Mattheus A. Uijttewaal First ab initio determination of the phase transformations in Ni2MnGa
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Victor Lvov Temperature dependence of magnetically induced deformation of Ni–Mn–Ga martensite
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Sergey V. Taskaev Theoretical description of the phase transitions in Ni-Mn-Ga shape memory alloys under an external stress along [110] axis
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Parallel Session - Stefan Seelecke, Berthold Krevet - Modeling and Simulation III - room 231
15:50 00:15:00 Oral Vasiliy D. Buchelnikov Phase transitions in Ni2MnX (X=In, Sn, Sb) Heusler alloys with inversion of exchange interaction
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Alexander Likhachev Effect of Magnetostatic Coupling on the Magetic Shape Memory in Ni-Mn-Ga
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Markus E. Gruner Magnetic field dependent effects on the structural stability of MSM Heusler alloys
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Ingo Opahle Origin of the tetragonal distortion in FePd shape memory alloys
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Igor Dobovsek Constitutive modeling of the magnetic field induced strain in MSMA
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine