E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony & Acta Gold Medal Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Introductory session - room 134
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Philippe Allongue Magnetic anisotropy of ultrathin layers grown by electrochemistry on Au(111)
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Ion Tiginyanu Electrochemistry-based fabrication of semiconductor nanotemplates and two-dimensional semiconductor-metal ordered networks for electronic and photonic applications
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Paul O'Brien Facile synthesis of uniform NH4TiOF3 mesocrystals and their conversion to TiO2 mesocrystals by topotactic transformation
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part I) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:50 #B1 Poster Begoña Asenjo Properties of In2S3 buffer layers deposited by CBD method: Quartz crystal microbalance study
15:50 #B2 Poster Monica Baia Synthesis and characterization of nitrogen doped TiO2 aerogels
15:50 #B3 Poster Ewa Bełtowska-Lehman Kinetics of induced electrodeposition of coatings containing Mo from citrate solutions
15:50 #B4 Poster Cathrin Boeckler Electrodeposited ZnO / tetrasulfophthalocyanatonickel (TSPcNi) films: an inorganic / organic hybrid system with infinitely variable composition
15:50 #B5 Poster Michał Bystrzejewski Synthesis of single-walled carbon nanotubes from aliphatic alcohols by CCVD method
15:50 #B6 Poster Joanna Cabaj The Novel Diphenylamines - Basic Electroconducting Materials
15:50 #B7 Poster Gianvito Caputo Reversibly UV-light-induced hydrophobic/oleofilic to amphiphilic surface transition in thin films of organic-capped TiO2 nanorods
15:50 #B8 Poster Chunxiang Cui In situ synthesis and Biocompatibility of nano-potassium titanate-rutile /Ti allloy bio-composite
15:50 #B9 Poster Arouna Darga Electrodeposed CuIn(S,Se)2 based solar cells: electrical properties
15:50 #B10 Poster Vitalij G. Deibuk Modelling of the III-V thin films wettability
15:50 #B11 Poster Catalin Ducu Microstructures Characterization of Protective Surface on Electrochemical Treated Nuclear Steels
15:50 #B12 Poster Hanane El belghiti Mechanistic Study of ZnO Nanowires Electrodeposition
15:50 #B13 Poster Ionut Marius Enculescu Nickel nanotubes prepared by electroless deposition in ion track templates
15:50 #B14 Poster Alexandru I. Enesca Tailoring WO3 Thin Layers Using Spray Pyrolysis Technique
15:50 #B15 Poster Raphaël Foschia A dipcoating technique for isotropic surface structuration of metallic surfaces
15:50 #B16 Poster Anna Gajewska - Midziałek The influence of the solution composition includes additives on the structure and composition of electrochemical coatings Ni-B
15:50 #B17 Poster Elham Ghadiri LPD deposition of TiO2 films on mica substrate for hydrogen sensing
15:50 #B19 Poster Rodrigo Henríquez Electrodeposition of Polyphasic [(ZnO)a(ZnO2)b(ZnS)c] Thin Films in DMSO Solution. Study of Their Morphological, Optic and Crystalline Porperties.
15:50 #B20 Poster Wanxia Huang Characterization of Preferred Orientated Vanadium Dioxide Film on Muscovite (001) Substrate
15:50 #B21 Poster Keigo Ichinose Epitaxial Electrodeposition of ZnO Thin Film on GaN(002) Bulk Single Crystal Substrate
15:50 #B22 Poster Luminita Isac Tailoring Alumina Thin Films Properties Using Hidrophile/Hidrophobe Polymer Additives
15:50 #B23 Poster Luminita Isac Crystallinity of Nanostructured Cu2S Thin Films Deposited by Spray Pyrolysis. A Defect Chemistry Approach
15:50 #B24 Poster Małgorzata Karolus Structure studies on Ni-Mo electrodeposited alloys with polymers by X-ray diffraction and Auger electron spectroscopy
15:50 #B26 Poster Yong Tae Kim Surface potential of conversible self assmebled monolayer
15:50 #B27 Poster Gennadiy Y. Kolbasov Electrodes based on nanodispersed titanium and tungsten oxides for oxygen sensor
15:50 #B28 Poster Diana C. Leitão Influence of surface pre-treatment on the pore growth of nanoporous alumina at room temperature
15:50 #B30 Poster Ileana Manciulea Contributions Regarding the Research of Some New Nanostructurated Coating Materials
15:50 #B31 Poster Elena Matei Ni doped ZnO nanowires
15:50 #B32 Poster Sanjay Mathur Functional Nanostructured Coatings by Molecule-based PECVD Techniques
15:50 #B33 Poster Sorin G. Moga Microstructural analysis of ZnO powders with different concentrations of Al dopant obtained by means of hydrothermal synthesis
15:50 #B34 Poster Eduardo C. Muñoz Rhenium electrodeposition process onto p-Si(100) and electrochemical behaviour of the hydrogen evolution reaction onto p-Si/Re/0.1 M H2SO4 interface.
15:50 #B35 Poster Mustafa B. Muradov Dielectric properties of nanocomposites on the basis copper sulfide and porous silicon oxide
15:50 #B36 Poster Ching Shan Ng Wet pre-treatment of poly(butylene) terephthalate-poly(ethylene) terephthalate-polycarbonate co-polymer and subsequent metallization by electroplating
15:50 #B37 Poster Wojciech Olszewski Ketone based electrolytes for 3d-metallic layers deposition.
15:50 #B38 Poster Armando Ortiz Textured-nanostructured zinc oxide films deposited by the spray pyrolysis process.
15:50 #B39 Poster Hyung-Ho Park Introduction of metal dopants and/or Ag nanoparticles into direct-patternable ZnO thin film formed by photochemical solution deposition
15:50 #B40 Poster Daniel L. Ramirez Electrochemical mechanistic study of ZnO Nanowires Growth by Electrodeposition Inside Alumina Templates
15:50 #B41 Poster Jose R. Ramos-Barrado Iron oxide and oxyhydroxides thin films obtained by electrodeposition
15:50 #B42 Poster Gonzalo Riveros p-type silicon electrode modification with ferrocene. Effect of the distance electrode-molecule in its electric properties.
15:50 #B43 Poster Alexander M. Samoylov The polymorphic modifications of CdS prepared from coordination compounds of thiourea
15:50 #B44 Poster Alexander M. Samoylov The function of thiourea coordination compounds composition in synthesis of CdS thin films
15:50 #B45 Poster Ricardo S. Schrebler Semiconductor properties of a-Fe2O3 (hematite) thin films prepared on FTO electrodes by hydrogen peroxide electroreduction. Influence of the E/t perturbation program used during electrosynthesis of iron oxyhydroxide precursor.
15:50 #B46 Poster Hesham M. Soliman The effect of P on the Seebeck coefficient of Bi2Te3 thick film
15:50 #B47 Poster Jerzy Superata Microelectrode surface modification with carbonaceous nanostructured hybrid composite sensing layers
15:50 #B48 Poster Teodor Todorov Influence of treatment conditions on chalcopyrite films deposited at atmospheric pressure
15:50 #B49 Poster Adam Tokarz Preparation, structural and mechanical properties of electrodeposited Co/Cu multilayers
15:50 #B50 Poster Zongxiang Xu Nanocomposite Field Effect Transistors based on Zinc oxide/polymer blends

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Electrodeposition of semiconductors and nanowires - room 134
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Krishnan Rajeshwar Electrodeposition and Combustion Synthesis of Oxide Semiconductors for Fun and Profit
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Reginald M. Penner Electrodeposited metal nanowires on glass
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Clotilde Boulanger Influence of pulsed electroplating conditions on the nucleation, morphology and properties of bismuth telluride films
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Catherine Debiemme-Chouvy One-step electrochemical synthesis of polypyrrole nanostructures, without using a template.
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Electrodeposition of semiconductors - room 134
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Nillohit Mukherjee Deposition of nano-crystalline lead chalcogenide thin films using a simple electrochemical technique
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Julia Kois Direct electrochemical deposition of CuInSe2 absorber layers
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Elisabeth Chassaing New insights in the electrodeposition mechanism of CuInSe2 thin films for solar cells applications
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Anup Mondal A green approach towards deposition of CdS thin films by an electrochemical technique
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Bernabé Marí Soucase Synthesis and structural study of Diluted Magnetic Semiconductors by electrodeposition
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Iris Nandhakumar Optical properties of nanostructured mesoporous semiconductor films
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 ZnO topical session I - room 134
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Tsukasa Yoshida Electrodeposition of Porous Crystalline ZnO/Dye Hybrid Thin Films and Development of Plastic Solar Cells
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Ramon Tena-Zaera Electrodeposition of ZnO nanowire arrays
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Derck Schlettwein Electrodeposition of ZnO hybrid layers – role of molecular adsorbates and substrate structure on a way towards efficient photoelectrodes
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 ZnO Topical session II - room 134
15:50 00:15:00 Oral Cathrin Boeckler Tuning the pore size in electrodeposited ZnO films using surfactants as structure-directing additives
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Thierry Pauporte Electrochemical synthesis of ZnO in the presence of Dye or polymer additives.
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Jason Riley Templated electrodeposition and hydrothermal growth of nanostructured arrays of zinc oxide: similarities and differences
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Mary P. Ryan In-situ Synchrotron Experiments and Modelling of the Growth of Electrochemically Deposited ZnO Nanostructures
17:05 00:15:00 Oral Chantal Badre Electrowetting study of redox Self assembled layers on ZnO nanostructures prepared by electrodeposition
17:35 Dscussion session

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Chemical bath deposition I - room 134
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Ahmed Ennaoui Chemical bath deposited Zn-compound buffer layers as heterojunction partner for Cu-chalcopyrite thin film solar cell devices
11:30 00:30:00 Invited Yuval Golan From Nanocrystalline to Monocrystalline Thin Films: Microstructure, Morphology Evolution and Epitaxy in Chemically Deposited Semiconductor Films
12:00 00:30:00 Invited Petr Nemec Chemical bath deposition of CdSe and CdS nanocrystalline films: tailoring of morphology, optical properties and carrier dynamics
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Chemical Bath Deposition II - room 134
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Gary Hodes Chemical bath deposition of single-phase Pb1-xCdxS films and their optical properties
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Cedric Hubert Zn(S,O,OH) Chemical Bath Deposited buffer layers for high efficiencies Cu(In,Ga)(S,Se)2 solar cells : a better understanding of the growth mechanism
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Rodrigo Sáez Araoz Effects of different Zn precursors on Zn(S,O) buffer layers deposited by chemical bath for chalcopyrite based Cd-free thin film solar cells
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Gregory Goh Hydrothermal epitaxy of ferromagnetic TiO2 films
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II) - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 Nanostructures I - room 134
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Leigh Canham Medical and nutritional applications of nanoscale silicon : from the concept to clinical use
10:00 00:30:00 Invited John L. Stickney Nanofilm Formation Using Electrochemical Atomic Layer Deposition (ALD)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Nanostructures II - room 134
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Patrik Schmuki TiO2 nanotubes: Formation, Properties, Applications
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Hiroaki Tsuchiya Formation of oxide nanotube layers on titanium alloys
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Hiroaki Tsuchiya Anodic titanium oxide nanotube coating for biomedical applications
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Kurt Hebert Stress-Driven Transport in Ordered Porous Anodic Films
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Alexandra Eb Morphologies and photoluminescence properties of porous n-InP in acidic liquid ammonia
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Taketomo Sato Electrochemical formation of InP porous nanostructures and its application to amperometric chemical sensors
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Nanostructures III - room 134
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Azlin Biaggi-Labiosa Porous silicon for field emission display applications
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Ana Sancho Development and characterization of electrochemically enlarged silicon electrodes for energy storage microcapacitors
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Ionut Marius Enculescu Fabrication and properties of multisegment metal-semiconductor-metal nanowires
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Humberto Gómez Electrodeposition of ZnTe nanowires into porous anodic alumina membranes
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Jana Preclikova Multicolour Photochromic Behaviour of Silver Nanoparticles in Titanium Dioxide Matrix
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Hatice Duran Dynamics of PBLG Polypeptide Nanorods Embedded into Nanoporous Alumina Templates
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Malle Krunks Zinc oxide nanostructured layers by spray of zinc acetate solutions
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Valentinas Snitka Synthesis of porphyrin nanotubes by ionic self-assembly and properties characterization.
16:35 Discussion Session - room 134

September 21st, Friday

09:00 Metals and ceramics - room 134
09:00 00:15:00 Oral Yu Lung Chiu Microstructure and mechanical properties of nanocrystalline copper prepared by electrodeposition
09:15 00:15:00 Oral Clément Barriere Copper deposition using wet chemistry. A new way : Organometallic chemistry for microelectronics
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Arjan Hovestad Electrodeposited Amorphous Bronze (CuSn) Alloy Coatings as replacement for Ni
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Anca Duta Electrochemical Deposition of Ni-Based Thin Film Cermets Using Polymeric Additives
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Virginie Lair Synthesis and characterisation of cerium oxide by electrochemical methods
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Christos Argirusis An EQCM study of ultrasonically assisted electrodeposition of Co/CeO2 and Ni/CeO2 composites for fuel cell applications
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Oxide nanostructures - room 134
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Ghim W. Ho Well-controlled, uniform dimension as well as vertical-alignment growth oxide nanostructures for potential optoelectronics and field emission applications
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Daniel L. Ramirez Electrochemical Synthesis of Macroporous Zinc Oxide by Employing Hydrogen Peroxide like Oxygen Precursor
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Robert R. Piticescu Mapping dopants effects in the High pressure synthesis of nanostructured zinc oxide
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Zafer Ziya Ozturk Electrical and Gas Sensing Properties of Doped and Undoped ZnO Thin Films by Sol-Gel Process
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Alessandro Cremonesi Surfactant-based nanostructured tungsten oxide thin films by sol-gel
12:15 Conclusion Session - room 134
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine