E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

14:00 00:30:00 Invited Jarosław Arabas Evolutionary method as a space searching tool - its basic features, advantages and drawbacks
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Pierre Collet Unification of all evolutionary paradigms
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Miran Brezočnik Dynamic modeling of material properties by intelligent systems

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited Tomasz Dietl Semiconductor spintronics
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Richard A. Catlow Computer modelling in materials and nano-science
10:00 00:30:00 Invited Thomas Schimmel The Single-Atom Transistor
11:00 00:45:00 Invited Manfred Baerns Design of experiments and data analysis in the search for new compositions of heterogeneous catalysts
11:45 00:30:00 Invited David Farrusseng OptiCat: a general open source optimization platform for library design: application to catalyst design
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Danilo Di Stefano Protein-ligand docking using a multi-objective genetic algorithm
13:45 00:45:00 Invited Nirupam Chakraborti Tailor-made material design: An evolutionary approach using multi-objective genetic algorithms
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Jooyoung Lee High-accuracy protein structure prediction by global optimization
15:00 00:30:00 Invited El ghazali Talbi A parallel evolutionary algorithm for molecule structure prediction
15:50 00:15:00 Oral Murat Ermis Determination of the compositions of NiMnGa magnetic shape memory alloys using hybrid evolutionary algorithms
16:05 00:15:00 Oral Steven Manos The design of electroceramic compounds using a neural network and multi-objective evolutionary algorithm
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Nisith R. Mandal Optimization of strain field distribution for generation of compound curve surfaces using line heating technique
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Chris E. Mohn Searching for low energy configurations of disordered materials using genetic algorithms
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Debashis Mohanty Genetic algorithm based multi-objective optimization of an ironmaking rotary kiln

September 19th, Wednesday

11:00 00:45:00 Invited Kenneth Harris Optimization and applications of genetic algorithms for structure determination from powder diffraction data
11:45 00:30:00 Invited Laurent A. Baumes A robust methodology for high throughput identification of mixture of crystallographic phases from powder diffraction data
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Mikhail F. Bobrov Computer simulation and quantum chemistry analysis as instrument for highly ordered supramolecular materials formation
14:00 00:45:00 Invited Roy L. Johnston Design and application of genetic algorithms for structural optimization of nanoalloys
14:45 00:45:00 Invited Cristian V. Ciobanu Global optimization of 1-D and 2-D semiconductor nanostructures

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 00:45:00 Invited Scott M. Woodley In search of key structures (not global minima)
09:45 00:30:00 Invited Jacek Jackiewicz Calibration and evaluation of a combined fracture model for the microvoid formation that competes with shear in the polycrystalline microstructure by means of evolutionary algorithms
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Nil R. Bandyopadhyay Genetic algorithm based search of parameters for fabrication of uniform porous silicon nanostructure
11:00 00:45:00 Invited Bernd Hartke Global structure optimization of atomic and molecular clusters: evolutionary strategies and results
11:45 00:30:00 Invited Mark A. Miller Basin hopping and the global optimisation of clusters
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Nazim Dugan Genetic algorithm - Monte Carlo hybrid method for geometry optimization of atomic clusters
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Kee-Sun Sohn Search for new phosphors for displays and lightings using genetic algorithms
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Yiming Li Hybrid optimization approach to modelling of semiconductor nanostructure and devices
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Jacek Tarasiuk Genetic algorithms in texture analysis
15:50 00:30:00 Invited Gour G. Roy Application of Genetic Algorithm (GA) to estimate the rate parameters for reduction of iron ore-graphite composite pellets in a packed bed reactor.

September 21st, Friday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited Florent Calvo Alternative global search methods
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Maryjane Tremayne Cultural Differential Evolution: combined optimisation applied to structure solution from powder diffraction data
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Sudipto Ghosh Modeling of recrystallization in cold rolled copper using inverse cellular automata and genetic algorithms
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Zhongfu Zhou On the definition of variable-space in direct-space structure solution from powder diffraction data using Genetic Algorithms
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Shao-Ming Yu Intelligent optical proximity correction using a model-based genetic algorithm
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Prasun Das Genetic algorithm based optimization for multi-physical properties of high strength steel through hybridization of neural network and desirability function
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Shubhabrata Datta Genetic algorithm based search on the role of variables in the work hardening process of multiphase steels
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine