E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony & Acta Gold Medal Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Opening Remarks - room 309
14:05 Session 1 - Maya Kiskinova - Micro and nanostructured materials: Fabrication and characterization - room 309
14:05 00:35:00 Invited Harun H. Solak Pushing the limits of nanolithography with coherent extreme ultraviolet light from synchrotron sources
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Maja Buljan Quantum dot superlattices in amorphous systems
15:00 00:35:00 Invited Chris Binns Capturing the Moment- High Performance Magnetic Materials Assembled from Gas Phase Nanoparticles
15:35 00:20:00 Oral Lidia Armelao XEOL study of ZnO and rare-earth doped ZnO nanostructures
15:50 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:55 Joint Poster Session (Part I) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:55 #I1 Poster Iraida N. Demchenko Influence of high temperature annealing on the local atomic structure around Mn atoms and magnetic properties of (Ga,Mn)As layers
15:55 #I2 Poster Souliman El Moussaoui Magnetic frustration in “Spin-Ice” nanostructures networks.
15:55 #I3 Poster Babu Rao Jinugu fea modelling and flow behavior studies of aluminum-copper alloys using vision system
15:55 #I4 Poster Krunoslav Juraić Modeling of 2D GISAXS of nano-crystalline silicon thin films
15:55 #I5 Poster Mathias Kläui Spin structures in micro-patterned highly spin-polarized materials
15:55 #I6 Poster Marcin T. Klepka Identification of Mg based phases in ilmenites by X-ray absorption spectroscopy
15:55 #I7 Poster Andreas Klimera High Temperature in-situ X-ray Investigation of Liquid Phase Sintering of Zinc Oxide
15:55 #I8 Poster Mirosław Kozłowski X-ray Absorption Fine Structure study of nickel grains embedded in the carbonaceous films
15:55 #I9 Poster Bronislaw A. Orlowski Gd atoms on Si (111) surface – AFM and photoemission study
15:55 #I10 Poster Piotr Pawlik Phase structure investigations of the bulk glassy FeCoZrWB alloys
15:55 #I11 Poster Mieczyslaw A. Pietrzyk Mn 3d electrons in the valence band of Mn/Ge0.9Mn0.1Te- a resonant photoemission study
15:55 #I12 Poster Krzysztof Piskorski Development of a photoelectric method to measure the MOS system flat-band voltage
15:55 #I13 Poster Jose R. Ramos-Barrado Comparison of the interfaces ZnO/Si and ZnO:Al/Si by soft X-ray photoemission spectroscopy
15:55 #I14 Poster Namsoo Shin A new powder diffraction beamline at Pohang Light Source and its recent results
15:55 #I15 Poster Andrea Somogyi Study of Si doped AlGaN by synchrotron radiation x-ray microprobe techniques
15:55 #I16 Poster Wojciech Szczerba A XAS study of surface oxidised Fe particles
15:55 #I17 Poster Hélio Tolentino Stability of Jahn-Teller distortion in LaMnO3 under pressure: direct study by X-ray absorption
15:55 #I18 Poster Monika S. Walczak EXAFS investigation of the local atomic structure of di-alanino acid derivative of protoporphyrin IX
15:55 #I19 Poster Anna Wolska Electronic structure of Mn atoms in (Ga,Mn)As layers modified by high temperature annealing
15:55 #I20 Poster Yuriy V. Zorenko The VUV luminescent spectroscopy of Pr-doped scintillators based on single crystalline films of garnets and perovskites
17:20 Session 1 (continuation) - Micro and nanostructured materials: Fabrication and characterization - room 309
17:20 00:35:00 Invited José Baruchel Advances in synchrotron based imaging with hard X-rays
17:55 00:20:00 Oral Niels H. Van Dijk Martensitic transformation of individual grains within multiphase TRIP steels studied with high energy synchrotron X-ray diffraction
18:15 00:35:00 Invited Ian Robinson "Stress in Nanoparticles"
18:50 00:20:00 Oral Federico Sket Quantitative Assesment of Inhomogeneous Creep Cavity Distribution

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Session 2 - Claudio Masciovecchio - Biomaterials and Soft matter - room 309
09:00 00:35:00 Invited Philippe Lerch Synchrotron infrared micro-spectroscopy in Biomaterials Research
09:35 00:20:00 Oral Diane M. Eichert X-ray and IR micro-analysis studies of bone mineral and related biological samples
09:55 00:35:00 Invited Michael Zharnikov Self-assembled matter probed by synchrotron-based techniques
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 2 (continuation) - Claudio Masciovecchio - Biomaterials and Soft matter - room 309
11:00 00:35:00 Invited Harald W. Ade NEXAFS Microscopy and Soft X-Ray Resonant Scattering
11:35 00:35:00 Invited Wojciech Osikowicz Charge transfer in conjugated materials and at interfaces thereof in dynamic and static descriptions
12:10 00:20:00 Oral Minji Ko Effect of glass composition on crystallization of anorthite phase in CaO-Al2O3-SiO2 glass-Al2O3 filler composite
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
13:45 Session 3 - Andrea Goldoni - Disordered materials and extreme conditions - room 309
13:45 00:35:00 Invited Anne-Marie Flank Pressure induced phase transitions: the local point of view
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Andrea Perucchi Infrared measurements at high-pressures at the SISSI@Elettra beamline
14:40 00:35:00 Invited Fabienne Duc X-ray powder diffraction and absorption experiments under pulsed magnetic fields up to 30T
15:15 00:35:00 Invited Claudio Masciovecchio Inelastic Scattering at the Nanoscale
15:50 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:25 Session 4 - Michael Zharnikov - Materials reactivity - room 309
16:25 00:35:00 Invited Andreas Stierle Oxidation, structure and chemical activity of catalysts monitored by in-situ surface diffraction
17:00 00:35:00 Invited Axel Knop-Gericke High Pressure XPS : A tool for the investigation of heterogeneous catalytic processes
17:35 00:35:00 Invited Andrea Goldoni Is there any possibility to use carbon nanotube as sensors?
18:10 00:20:00 Oral Alexander Gruneis Electron--electron correlation in graphite

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 5 - Rachid Belkhou - Electronic structure and magnetism - room 309
11:00 00:20:00 Oral Eugen M. Sheregii Phonon and vibrational spectra of real crystals obtained using the synchrotron radiation
11:20 00:35:00 Invited Federica Bondino Low-energy excitations in oxides from temperature–, angle– and polarization–dependent resonant soft–x–ray emission spectroscopy
11:55 00:20:00 Oral Hélio Tolentino Surface structure and magnetism in a perpendicular exchange bias [NiO/CoO]/[PtCo]/Pt(111) system
12:15 00:20:00 Oral Nicolae Tomozeiu Structure, Composition, Morphology, and Electrical Properties of Amorphous SiOx (0<x<2) Thin Films
12:35 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session 5 (continuation) - Federica Bondino - Electronic structure and magnetism - room 309
14:00 00:35:00 Invited Wolfgang Kuch Photoelectron emission microscopy of layered magnetic materials containing antiferromagnets
14:35 00:20:00 Oral Rachid Belkhou Antiferromagnetism vs. Paramagnetism: Revisiting the magnetostructure of MnAs on GaAs
14:55 00:35:00 Invited Mathias Kläui Domain wall spin structures and their interaction with spin-polarized currents
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II) - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall
17:20 Session 5 (continuation) - Fabienne Duc - Electronic structure and magnetism - room 309
17:20 00:35:00 Invited Christian H. Back Studies of Magnetization Dynamics using synchrotron based methods
17:55 00:20:00 Oral Andreas Persson On the spin reorientation of Co/Au based magnetic nano-dot arrays.
18:15 00:35:00 Invited Jan Vogel Domain wall dynamics studied by time-resolved XMCD-PEEM

September 20th, Thursday

08:50 Session 6 - Mathias Kläui - Time-resolved and Ultra-fast x-ray Science - room 309
08:50 00:35:00 Invited Wolfgang Eberhardt Electron Dynamics in magnetic Nanostructures
09:25 00:35:00 Invited Christian Bressler Molecular Dynamics using Ultrashort X-Ray Pulses
10:00 00:35:00 Invited Klaus Sokolowski-Tinten Ultrafast structural dynamics in solids studied with accelerator-based femtosecond X-ray sources
10:35 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session 6 - Mathias Kläui - Time-resolved and Ultra-fast x-ray Science - room 309
11:00 00:35:00 Invited Filipe Maia Single pulse diffractive imaging of a biological samples
11:35 00:35:00 Invited Miroslav Kobas 6 Million Pixels for Advanced Diffraction Studies: the PILATUS 6M
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Special Session on Research Frontiers with UV and x-ray FEL - Klaus Sokolowski-Tinten - invited presentations - room 309
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Massimo Altarelli The European X-ray Free-Electron Laser Project in Hamburg
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Wendy R. Flavell 4GLS - the UK's Fourth Generation Light Source Project
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Fulvio Parmigiani Frontiers in Science with FELs: The FERMI@ELETTRA project
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
16:00 Special Session (continuation) - Klaus Sokolowski-Tinten - room 309
16:00 00:30:00 Invited Albin F. Wrulich The PSI - Free Electron Laser Project
16:30 00:30:00 Invited Nils Martensson Free Electron Lasers at MAX IV
17:00 00:30:00 Invited Wolfgang Eberhardt The BESSY Soft X-Ray FEL in Berlin Adlershof
17:30 Round Table - Krystyna Jablonska - room 309

September 21st, Friday

11:00 IRUVX meeting - IRUVX meeting - room 309
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine