E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 17th, Monday

10:00 Opening & Plenary Session - Czochralski Award Ceremony & Acta Gold Medal Ceremony - Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Parallel Session - Horst Hahn - Nanotechnology commercialisation - room 124
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Marcel Van de Voorde Future visions of nanomaterials for Advanced Technologies
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Matthias R. Werner Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials – Markets and Industrial Applications
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Alex Dommann Commercialization of Nanotechnology
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part1) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:50 #1 Poster Zbyszek Adamus Influence of magnetic structure on pinning in ferromagnet/superconductor bilayers
15:50 #2 Poster Jerzy Jaworowicz Morphological and magnetic properties of cobalt nanostructures fabricated by focused ion beam
15:50 #3 Poster Jerzy Jaworowicz Magnetic properties of (FeAu)n alloys
15:50 #4 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko Acoustic Spectrum of Nanoparticles of a Heysler Shape Memory Ferromagnetic Alloy
15:50 #5 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko Photonic effect in ferromagnetic nano-films of Heysler alloy
15:50 #6 Poster Yuri A. Kuzavko Surface waves in nanofilms of Heysler ferromagnetic alloy
15:50 #7 Poster Krystyna Schneider Magnetite-based nanoparticles as contrast agents for MRI
15:50 #8 Poster Iosif Sveklo Magnetic anisotropy of Co films annealed by laser pulses
15:50 #9 Poster Zygmunt Gburski Molecular dynamics simulation study of titanium-decorated fullerene cluster
15:50 #10 Poster Zygmunt Gburski The liquid crystal phase in small mesogene cluster (5CB)n - MD study
15:50 #11 Poster Zygmunt Gburski MD study of the plastic and liquid phase of endohedral potassium ion fullerene cluster (K+@C60)7
15:50 #12 Poster Zygmunt Gburski Ab initio study of electronic properties of alkali doped fullerene dimer
15:50 #13 Poster Vasilii Gusakov Quantumchemical Simulation of Growth and Structural Stability of Silicon Nanotubes
15:50 #14 Poster Przemysław Raczyński Molecular dynamics simulation of the properties of homocysteine ultrathin layer covered carbon nanotube
15:50 #15 Poster Przemysław Raczyński Dielectric relaxation of cholesterol domain near graphite wall – computer simulation
15:50 #16 Poster Przemysław Raczyński The influence of carbon nanotube on the dynamics of cholesterol molecules in the lodgment localized near transmembrane protein – MD study
15:50 #17 Poster Tomasz Wejrzanowski The effect of grain size distribution on mechanical properties of nanometals
15:50 #18 Poster Vitalij G. Deibuk Evaluation of the efficiency of semiconductor materials for quantum computing
15:50 #19 Poster Grzegorz Celichowski DLS and AFM in measuring of gold nanoparicles.
15:50 #21 Poster Thomas Schimmel Chemical Patterning and Chemical Contrast Imaging with the Tip of an Atomic Force Microscope
15:50 #22 Poster Arkadiusz T. Sobczyk Formation of carbon fibers in high-voltage low-current electrical discharges
15:50 #23 Poster Ichirou Takahashi Imprint properties of IrO2/Sr2(Ta1-x,Nbx)2O7/SiO2/Si structure device formed by rf sputtering and oxygen radical treatment
15:50 #24 Poster Pai-Chun Wei Epitaxial Growth of InN Films by Molecular-beam Epitaxy Using Hydrazoic Acid (HN3) as an Efficient Nitrogen Source
15:50 #25 Poster Junjie Zhu Effect of growth temperature on the characteristics of ZnO films grown on Si(111) substrates by metal-organic chemical vapor deposition
15:50 #26 Poster Irena Ban Surfactant assisted hydrothermal synthesis of Ba-ferrites
15:50 #27 Poster Anca Dumitru Electrocatalytic activity of PtWOx and WOx catalysts on different carbon support
15:50 #28 Poster Jr-Hau He ZnS/Silica Nanocable as Biological Nanosensors Using Avidin-Biotin System: Nanodevice Fabrication and Application
15:50 #29 Poster Takashi Hirate Effects of Intermediate Laser Ablation of Mn on Deposition of ZnS Films on ZnO Nanorods Grown by Chemical Vapor Deposition
15:50 #30 Poster Jason Hyde Continuous Flow Supercritical Fluid MOCVD of Cu and Ag Thin Films: Reactor Design and CFD Modelling.
15:50 #31 Poster Anatol Jaworek Electrospray nanocoating of microfibers
15:50 #32 Poster Tatyana I. Koutzarova Nanosized barium hexaferrite powders obtained by single microemulsion techniques
15:50 #33 Poster Iwona A. Kowalik ZnO thin films for organic/inorganic heterojunctions
15:50 #34 Poster Janusz D. Fidelus Advanced nanostructural zirconia ceramics for optical oxygen sensors
15:50 #35 Poster Rostyslav V. Shalayev Optical and Spectroscopy of nanosized system on Si base after implantation and thermal treatment under enhanced hydrostatic pressure
15:50 #36 Poster Krisjanis Smits Study of undoped and doped zirconia nanocrystals luminescence
15:50 #37 Poster Tomasz Strachowski Luminescence properties of zinc oxide nanopowders doped with Al ions obtained by the hydrothermal and vapour condensation methods.
15:50 #38 Poster Larisa Grigorjeva Fast luminescence in ZnO structures
15:50 #39 Poster Vladimir Pankratov Luminescence properties of cerium doped Y3Al5O12 nanopowders and nanoceramic
15:50 #40 Poster Heiko Paul Optical properties of nanocrystalline YAG:Ce
15:50 #41 Poster Joanna Siejka-Kulczyk Nanomaterials in dental applications
15:50 #42 Poster Agnieszka T. Krawczyńska Nanostructure formation in austenitic stainless steel
15:50 #43 Poster Krzysztof Topolski Microstructure and mechanical properties of HE-treated titanium depending on its initial state
15:50 #44 Poster Maciej Tuliński Nanoscale nickel-free austenitic stainless steel
15:50 #45 Poster Kinga Wawer Microstructure and mechanical properties of 7475 aluminium alloy processed by SPD methods
15:50 #46 Poster Pawel Widlicki Influence of hydrostatic extrusion parameters on the microstructure and mechanical properties of 6082 aluminium alloy
15:51 Session AGM 1 - Witold Lojkowski - room 124
15:51 00:29:00 Invited Horst Hahn Electronically tunable nanomaterials
16:20 00:30:00 Invited Czeslaw Skierbiszewski Blue laser diodes by low temperature plasma assisted MBE

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Special Joint Session with Symp G - Malgorzata Lewandowska and rCristian Ciobanu - Nanoscale materials: modelling and applications - room 124
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Tomasz Dietl Semiconductor spintronics
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Richard A. Catlow Computer modelling in materials and nano-science
10:00 00:30:00 Invited Thomas Schimmel The Single-Atom Transistor
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session AGM2 - Harald Fuchs - room 124
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Andrzej Maziewski Magnetic Nanostructures
11:30 00:30:00 Invited Jackie Y. Ying Nanostructure Processing of Advanced Biomaterials
12:00 00:30:00 Invited Thomas J. Webster Nanotechnology for Improving Implant Function
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session AGM3 - Jackie Y.Ying - room 124
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Harald Fuchs Generation and analysis of complex organic structures
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Thomas Tsakalakos Nanomaterials for Biomedical Applications
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Wojciech Dzwolak Synthesis of nanowires and molecular devices through amyloidogenic self-assembly of proteins and peptides
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Session AGM4 - Millers Donats - room 124
15:50 00:30:00 Invited Barbara A. Grzybowska-Świerkosz Nano Au/oxide support systems in catalytic oxidation
16:20 00:30:00 Invited Wuzong Zhou Nanoporous crystals of transition metal oxides
16:50 00:30:00 Invited Marija Kosec Nano-sized powder by high energy milling for high performing fine grain size electro ceramics
17:20 00:30:00 Invited Ulrich Goesele Nanopores and Nanowires

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session AGM5 - Rabkin Eugen - room 124
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Alain R. Yavari Bulk nanostructured copper with strength of stainless steel and color of gold
11:30 00:30:00 Invited Malgorzata Lewandowska Recent Advances in Making Nanometals by Heavy Plastic Deformation
12:00 00:30:00 Invited Maximilian Fichtner Nanoscale Materials For Hydrogen Storage
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session AGM6 - Manna Indranil - room 124
14:00 00:30:00 Invited Lazar S. Shvindlerman Fundamentals of Thermal Stability of Granular Nanosystems
14:30 00:30:00 Invited Eugen Rabkin The Onset of Plasticity in Small Single- and Polycrystals
15:00 00:30:00 Invited Giora Kimmel Stability, instability, metastability and grain size in nanocrystalline ceramic oxide systems
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II)

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 Session AGM7 - Maria Kosec - room 124
09:00 00:30:00 Invited Indranil Manna Nanofluid – A New Concept for Advanced Heat Transfer Applications
09:30 00:30:00 Invited Leszek Stobinski Carbon Nanotubes: Modifications and Applications
10:00 00:30:00 Invited Donats Millers Oxygen defects related luminescence of ZrO2 nanocrystals
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session AGM8 - Doants Millers - room 124
11:00 00:30:00 Invited Minh Q. Le Nano-Oxides and Hydroxides  With Low Dimension Structures for Application in Optoelectronic and Biomedical Engineering
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Czesław Kapusta Structural, magnetic and electronic properties of surface oxidised Fe nanoparticles
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Madalina L. Popescu High pressure-low temperature synthesis of new nanostructured compounds
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Leszek Stobinski Diamine biomolecules surface functionalization single-walled carbon nanotube as gene-delivery vector
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Yuriy Khalavka Growth of gold tips onto hyperbranched CdTe nanostructures
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session AGM9 - Le Quoc Minh - room 124
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Caofeng Pan High performance nano fuel cell based on 1D nano proton transport channels
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Indranil Manna Mechanical property of nano-TiO2 dispersed Al65Cu20Ti15 amorphous/nanocrystalline matrix bulk composite prepared by mechanical alloying and high pressure sintering
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Irina Semenova Development and study of nanostructured titanium alloys with enhanced fatigue properties
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Sarah M. Mohlala Preparation and characterization of polymer/multi-walled carbon nanotubes nanocomposites
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Lucky M. Sikhwivhilu Synthesis of titania nanostructures and their application as catalyst supports for hydrogenation and oxidation reactions
15:15 00:30:00 Invited Marek Godlewski How we can stimulate intra-shell emissions of rare earth and transition metal ions in thin films and in nanoparticles
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Session AGM10 - Kimmel Giora - room 124
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Vladimir Y. Novikov Impact of Triple Junctions on Grain Growth in Nanocrystalline Materials
16:20 00:20:00 Oral Witold Łojkowski Combining microwave and pressure techniques for hydrothermal synthesis of ZnO and ZrO2 nanopowders doped with a range of metal ions
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine