E-MRS Fall Meeting 2007

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

Poster Adrien Tribu Optical properties of ZnSe and CdSe/ZnSe single nanowires.

September 17th, Monday

14:00 Session I : Data analysis for spectroscopic ellipsometry - room 208
14:00 00:35:00 Invited James N. Hilfiker Survey of methods to characterize thin absorbing films with Spectroscopic Ellipsometry
14:35 00:20:00 Oral Peter Petrik Nanocrystals characterization in porous silicon using model dielectric function
14:55 00:20:00 Oral Jordi Sancho Parramon Optical characterization of HfO2 by spectroscopic ellipsometry: dispersion models and direct data inversion
15:15 00:20:00 Oral Mickael Gilliot Use of Gaussian Voigt oscillators to characterize microelectronics materials by Spectroscopic Ellipsometry.
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part I) - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
15:50 #H/PI.01 Poster Bożena B. Bierska-Piech The optimalization of the registration condition for the X-ray reflectivity of real multilayer thin films
15:50 #H/PII.01 Poster Madhu Bhaskaran Effect of multi-layered bottom electrodes on the orientation of stronium-doped lead zirconate titanate thin films
15:50 #PI.02 Poster Maria Branescu Raman spectra intensity as a function of the penetration depth of the visible light in the in-situ grown YBCO films
15:50 #H/PII.02 Poster Mariuca Gartner TiON as multifunctional nanostructured film
15:50 #H/PI.03 Poster Chikh Houria High temperatures X-ray diffraction study of Tantalum – Oxygen phases
15:50 #H/PII.03 Poster Hyoun Woo Kim Growth and characterization of doped Ga2O3 and SnO2 nanofibers using GaN and Sn powder mixtures
15:50 #H/PI.04 Poster Janusz Jaglarz Fourier analysis of optical profilometry and BRDF in paints art investigations
15:50 #H/PII.04 Poster Marc Lamy de la Chapelle Surface-enhanced Raman scattering of gold nanowires : role of dipolar and multipolar localized surface plasmons
15:50 #H/PI.05 Poster Ghenadii Korotcenkov SnO2 films deposited by spray pyrolysis: Intensity of XRD as a parameter for structural characterization
15:50 #H/PII.05 Poster Tivadar Lohner Comparative ellipsometric and ion beam analytical studies on ion beam crystallized silicon implanted with Zn and Pb ions
15:50 #H/PI.06 Poster Ghenadii Korotcenkov Spectroscopic cathodoluminescence study of nanostructured SnO2 films deposited by spray pyrolysis
15:50 #H/PII.06 Poster Marek S. Michalec Skew asymmetric arrangement of X-ray diffraction for structural diagnostics of multi-layer semiconductor materials
15:50 #H/PI.07 Poster Jacek Kucytowski Influence of Nd dopants to change of lattice parameters in YVO4 single crystals.
15:50 #H/PI.08 Poster István E. Lukács Sub-pixel detection of a grid’s node positions for optical diagnostics
15:50 #H/PII.08 Poster Przemysław Romanowski Effect of high pressure annealing on defect structure of GaMnAs
15:50 #H/PII.09 Poster Kresimir Salamon X-ray study of Ge nanoparticle formation in Ge:SiO2/SiO2 multilayers
15:50 #H/PI.09 Poster Wojciech Maziarz Reconstruction of lattice structure of ion-implanted near-surface regions of HgCdTe epitaxial layers
15:50 #H/PI.10 Poster Dmitry Mogilyanski Anisotropy of sapphire tube-shaped single crystal
15:50 #H/PII.10 Poster Witold Rzodkiewicz Methods of stress investigations in dielectric layer of MIS structures
15:50 #H/PI.11 Poster Károly Somogyi Influence of Illumination and Decay of Electrical Resistance of ITO Nanoscale Layers
15:50 #H/PII.12 Poster Károly Somogyi An RBS Study of Thin PLD and MOCVD Strontium Copper Oxide Layers
15:50 #H/PI.12 Poster Károly Somogyi Surface Scattering Optical Loss Measurements in Thin Oxide Planar Waveguide Layers
15:50 #H/PII.13 Poster Assunta Vigliante Advances in X-ray Characterization.
15:50 #H/PI.13 Poster Jung Hyun Jeong Luminescence properties of Ca3MgSi2O8:Eu2+ thin film phosphors by a pulsed laser deposition
15:50 #H/PII.14 Poster Fu Lung Wong Lifetime improvement of organic light-emitting diodes using silicon oxy-nitride as anode modifier
15:50 #H/PI.14 Poster Rodica Plugaru Optical properties of nanocrystalline titanium oxide
15:50 #H/PII.15 Poster Olivier Durand Investigation of lanthanum and hafnium-based dielectric films by X-ray reflectivity, spectroscopic ellipsometry and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
15:50 #H/PI.15 Poster Mariuca Gartner Hydoxyapatite films obtained by sol-gel and sputtering methods
15:50 #H/PI.16 Poster Claire C. Ramboz Advances in micro-crystalline inclusion multi-elementary analysis (12<Z<92) by coupled absolute PIXE and RBS
15:50 #H/PII.16 Poster Jens-Peter Biethan New results in calculating critical thickness and the degree of relaxation for epitaxial grown Silicon-Germanium layers on Silicon
15:50 #H/PII.17 Poster Viatcheslav A. Mishurnyi Influence of the substrate orientation on the composition of solid solutions grown by LPE and MOCVD
15:50 #H/PI.18 Poster Ratiba H. Outemzabet Highly  oriented doped and undoped tin oxide thin films grown on multicrystalline silicon substrate.
15:50 #H/PII.18 Poster Pawel Dominik Single crystals of gallium nitride doped with gadolinium- synthesis and properties.
15:50 #H/PII.19 Poster István E. Lukács Makyoh-topography study of the swirl defect in Si wafers
15:50 #H/PI.19 Poster Woo-Seok Cheong Transparent thin-film transistors with zinc oxide active layer fabricated using metal zinc
15:50 #H/PII.20 Poster Odette Chaix Phase transformation during the annealing of thin films in Sr-Cu-O system analyzed with in situ studies by X-ray diffraction and Raman spectroscopy
15:50 #H/PI.20 Poster Hassan Shirazi Determination of dislocation density and crystallite size distribution in deformed lath martensite by X-ray peak profile analysis
15:50 #H/PI.21 Poster Przemysław Romanowski Structure of Si:Mn annealed under enhanced stress conditions

September 18th, Tuesday

09:00 Session II : Advances in XRD characterization of small objects I - room 208
09:00 00:35:00 Invited Vaclav Holy Structural characterization of semiconductor quantum dots by three-dimensional x-ray diffraction mapping in reciprocal space
09:35 00:35:00 Invited Vincent Favre-Nicolin Shape and stacking analysis of semiconductor nanowires using grazing-incidence diffraction and coherent scattering on single nanowires
10:35 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session III : Optical characterization of small objects - room 208
11:00 00:35:00 Invited Poul-Erik Hansen Fast hybrid scalar and Fourier modal method for scatterometry with least square measurements validation
11:35 00:20:00 Oral Pietro G. Gucciardi Nanoscale resolution sub-surface fluorescence imaging with aperture Scanning Near-Field Optical Microscopy
11:55 00:20:00 Oral Josep Ferre-Borrull FTIR Characterization of Photonic Bands in 2D Silicon Photonic Crystals
12:15 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session IV : Advances in XRD characterization of small objects II-Spatially resolved techniques - room 208
14:00 00:35:00 Invited John D. Budai Polychromatic X-ray micro- and nanodiffraction for spatially-resolved structural studies
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Andrzej Kuczumow Production of metallic X-ray capillaries with nanometer-rough reflecting surfaces
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Session V : Modulation Spectroscopy - room 208
15:50 00:35:00 Invited Grzegorz Sęk Advances in contactless forms of modulation spectroscopy for probing the optical properties of nano-scale objects
16:25 00:35:00 Invited Jeff Hosea Photoreflectance in the mid-infrared : a study of the bandgaps and spin-orbit splittings of ternary and pentenary InAsSb-based alloys
17:00 00:20:00 Oral Piotr Sitarek Surface photovoltage spectroscopy of quantum well and quantum dot systems

September 19th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session VI : Grazing incidence X-ray scattering techniques - room 208
11:00 00:35:00 Invited Ullrich Pietsch Grazing-incidence X-ray diffraction from free-standing InAs/GaAs nanorods
11:35 00:35:00 Invited Alain P. Gibaud The analysis of mesostructured thin films by grazing incidence x-ray scattering techniques
12:10 00:20:00 Oral Laura Depero The international VAMAS project “X-ray reflectivity measurements for evaluation of thin films and multilayers” for X-Ray metrology
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session VII : Optical Polarization Metrology - room 208
14:00 00:35:00 Invited Pietro G. Gucciardi Study of the light depolarization induced by sharp dielectric and metallic tips and of its effects on the selection rules of polarized Tip-Enhanced Raman Scattering on crystals
14:35 00:20:00 Oral Gerald E. Jellison Normal-incidence generalized ellipsometry: learning more about the optics of graphite
14:55 00:20:00 Oral Stergios Logothetidis In-Situ and Real-Time Protein Adsorption Study by Spectroscopic Ellipsometry
15:15 00:20:00 Oral Tivadar Lohner Ellipsometric and ion beam analytical studies on sputtered and annealed niobium oxide thin films
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Joint Poster Session (Part II) - Poster Award Ceremony - Main Hall

September 20th, Thursday

09:00 Session VIII : X-ray scattering techniques-Stress and Strain measurements - room 208
09:00 00:35:00 Invited Davor Balzar X-ray Characterization of Crystalline Defects and Strains in Thin Films
09:35 00:35:00 Invited Michel Eberlein Influence of crystallographic orientation on local strains in silicon: a combined High-Resolution X-Ray Diffraction and Finite Element Modelling investigation
10:10 00:20:00 Oral Emil Zolotoyabko Strain measurements with depth resolution by energy-variable X-ray diffraction
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Session IX : Characterization of functional oxides - room 208
11:00 00:35:00 Invited Alexandre Boulle Investigation of strain and strain relaxation in functional epitaxial oxides using X-ray scattering techniques
11:35 00:20:00 Oral Karolina Galicka-Fau Thickness determination of monolayered or multilayered SrZrO3 thin films using XRD reflectometry
11:55 00:20:00 Oral Gerald E. Jellison Photoelectrochemical studies of semiconducting photoanodes for hydrogen production via water dissociation
12:15 00:20:00 Oral Ciceron A. Berbecaru Ceramic materials Ba (1-x) SrxTiO3 for electronics – synthesis and characterization
12:35 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
14:00 Session X : NATCO Workshop I - room 208
14:10 00:20:00 Oral Michael J. Nolan Dopant Ionic Radius and Electronic Structure Effects on the Transparency of Doped Cu2O Transparent Conducting Oxide
14:30 00:20:00 Oral Mircea Modreanu Investigation on optical properties and conduction mechanism of p-type SrCu2O2
14:50 00:20:00 Oral Evie L. Papadopoulou The effect of PLD deposition parameters on the properties of p-SrCu2O2/n-Si diodes
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Ekaterina Chikoidze Effect of Chlorine doping on electrical and optical properties of ZnO thin films
15:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
15:50 Session XI : NATCO Workshop II - room 208
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Jean-Luc Deschanvres  Study of the growth conditions of SrCu2O2 thin films deposited by injection MOCVD
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Michael J. Nolan Defects and the Origin of p-Type Conductivity in Cu2O: a First Principles Investigation
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Károly Somogyi Combination of the Optical Waveguide Lightmode Spectroscopy Method with Electrochemical Measurements
16:50 00:20:00 Oral Elias Aperathitis Optical properties of ZnN thin films fabricated by rf-sputtering from ZnN target
17:10 00:20:00 Oral Antonis Kondilis Derivation of the complex refractive index in the infrared region of the spectrum from the analysis of optical measurements

September 21st, Friday

09:00 Session XII : Characterisation of functional Materials - room 208
09:00 00:20:00 Oral Martina Von Der Ahe An old technique (Umweganregungen) for X-ray characterization of an epitaxial new material ( Chromium doped GaN)
09:20 00:20:00 Oral Evie L. Papadopoulou Undoped and Al-doped ZnO films with tuned properties by pulsed laser deposition
09:40 00:20:00 Oral Nicolae Tomozeiu Electrical Conduction and Dielectric Relaxation of a-SiOx (0<x<2) Thin Films Deposited by Reactive r.f. Magnetron Sputtering
10:00 00:20:00 Oral Vladimir Egorov Possibilities of thin film multilayer structures study by X-ray and ion beam complex of nondestructive methods
10:30 Coffee break - Main Hall
11:00 Round table - Future trends in Optical and X-ray metrologies - room 208
12:30 Lunch break - Inner Courtyards
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine