E-MRS Fall Meeting 2004

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 7th, Tuesday

14:00 Tuesday afternoon - Jean-Yves Duboz - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Marie-Antoinette di Forte-Poisson MOCVD growth of Group III Nitrides for high power, high frequency applications.
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Thomas Zettler Optical in-situ monitoring of III-Nitride epitaxial growth
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Jean-Yves Duboz
16:00 00:20:00 oral M. B. Charles Methods of Stress Reduction in the MOCVD Epitaxial Growth of GaN on Silicon
16:20 00:20:00 oral Anelia Kakanakova Performance of III-nitride epitaxy in a low V-to-III gas-flow ratio range under nitrogen ambient in a hot-wall MOCVD system
16:40 00:20:00 oral Gowtham Manoharan A New Single layer antireflection coating on PET substrates for the Display applications

September 8th, Wednesday

09:00 Wednesday morning - Fernando Calle - Main Building, room 206
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Jean-Yves Duboz solar blind detectors based on AlGaN grown on sapphire
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Martin Eickhoff Properties and Applications of Group-III-Nitrides Solution-Gate Field-Effect Transistors
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Fernando Calle - Main Building, room 206
11:00 00:20:00 oral Wlodek Strupinski Electrical Properties of GaN/AlGaN Hetrostructures
11:20 00:20:00 oral Grzegorz Jurczak Modeling of elastic, piezoelectric and optical properties of vertically correlated GaN/AlN quantum dots
11:40 00:20:00 oral Bojan Karunagaran Low Temperature Deposition of Silicon Nitride Layers by Plasma Enhanced CVD For Large Area High Efficiency MC-Si Solar Cells
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Wednesday afternoon - Marie-Antoinette di Forte-Poisson - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Juergen H. Christen Cathodoluminescence Microscopy of Nitrides
14:45 00:45:00 invited oral Fernando Calle Nitride-based Surface Acoustic Waves Devices and Applications
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Marie-Antoinette di Forte-Poisson - Main Building, room 206
16:00 00:20:00 oral Wojtek J. Walecki Novel Noncontact Thickness Metrology for Backend Manufacturing of Wide Bandgap Light Emitting Devices
16:20 00:20:00 oral Lech Dobrzanski The p-i-n photo detectors for UVA and UVB regions made of GaN/AlGaN
16:40 00:20:00 oral Akihiko Kikuchi Room temperature stimulated emission from self-organized GaN nano-columns grown on (111) Si substrate
17:00 00:20:00 oral Thomas Wolff Electrochemical Etching and CV-Profiling of GaN
18:00 Posters session
18:00 #C-01 poster Asghar Asgari Tokaldani Theoretical model of transport characteristics of AlGaN/GaN High electron mobility transistors
18:00 #C-02 poster Hong-Ying Chen Argon ion beam voltages influence the changes of microstructure and chemical composition of aluminum nitride films in dual ion beam sputtering system
18:00 #C-03 poster Vitalij G. Deibuk Charge transfer and thermodynamic stability of ternary nitride solid solutions
18:00 #C-05 poster Janusz Karpinski Al_xGa_{1-x}N bulk single crystals: Temperature dependence of Al solubility
18:00 #C-06 poster Marek Godlewski Influence of n-type doping on light emission properties of GaN layers and GaN-based quantum well structures
18:00 #C-07 poster Min Gong Annealing Behaviors of Void-like Defects in SiO_2/SiC Probed by Slow-Positron-Beam
18:00 #C-08 poster Lucja Gorczyca Microstructure of homoepitaxially grown InGaN/GaN, violet light emitting laser diodes.
18:00 #C-09 poster Barbara Kalandyk Microstructure Strength Relationship in Microalloyed Cast Steels
18:00 #C-10 poster Eliana Kaminska Thermally stable Ru-Si-O gate electrode for AlGaN/GaN HEMT
18:00 #C-11 poster Eliana Kaminska TaSiN, TiSiN and TiWN diffusion barriers for metallization systems to GaN
18:00 #C-12 poster Michal Kaminski GaN growth by Sublimation Sandwich Method
18:00 #C-13 poster Krzysztof P. Korona Recombination Dynamics in GaN/AlGaN Low Dimensional Structures Obtained by SiH_4 Treatment
18:00 #C-14 poster Iwona A. Kowalik Interaction of Mn and Ti atoms with GaN surface - a resonant photoemission study
18:00 #C-15 poster Krzysztof Pakuła Spontaneous Superlattice Formation in MOCVD Growth of AlGaN
18:00 #C-16 poster Yong Seob Park HARDNESS AND LUBRICATION PROPERTIES OF CN_X THIN FILMS GROWN BY CLOSE FIELD UNBALANCED MAGNETRON SPUTTERING
18:00 #C-17 poster Matthieu PETIT Nitridation of InP(100) surfaces studied by synchrotron radiation
18:00 #C-18 poster J. O. Schmitt Close-Spaced Crystal Growth and Characterization of BP Crystals
18:00 #C-19 poster Tomasz Wojtowicz The atomic structure of defects formed during doping of GaN with rare earth ions
18:00 #C-20 poster Tomasz Wojtowicz Transmission electron microscopy structural investigations of Tm implanted GaN
18:00 #C-21 poster Thomas Wolff Automated Electrochemical CV-Profiling of semiconductor structures on wafer scale

September 9th, Thursday

09:00 Thursday morning - Jacek A. Majewski - Main Building, room 206
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Shuji Nakamura GaN Crystal Growth and Light Emitting Devices
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Jacek Jasiński "Classic" and Novel Methods of Dislocation Reduction in Heteroepitaxial Nitride Layers
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - Jacek A. Majewski - Main Building, room 206
11:00 00:20:00 oral Kestutis Jarasiunas Application of picosecond four-wave mixing and photoluminescence techniques for investigation of carrier dynamics in bulk crystals and heterostructures of GaN
11:20 00:20:00 oral Barbara Chwalisz Anomalous behaviour of the photoluminescence from GaN/AlGaN quantum wells
11:40 00:20:00 oral Fabrizio R. Giorgetta Resonant tunneling and intersubband absorption in AlN-GaN-superlattices
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Thursday afternoon - David C. Look - Main Building, room 206
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Bo Monemar Characterisation of GaN grown by HVPE
14:45 00:20:00 oral Aneta Drabińska Electroreflectance and photoreflectance studies of AlGaN/GaN heterostructure with a QW placed inside AlGaN layer
15:05 00:20:00 oral Gijs Franssen Built-in electric fields in group III-nitride light emitting quantum structures
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternnon session - continued - David C. Look - Main Building, room 206
16:00 00:20:00 oral Karolis Kazlauskas Monte Carlo simulation approach for a quantitative characterization of the band edge in InGaN quantum wells
16:20 00:20:00 oral Pawel Trautman The fundamental absorption edge of high crystalline quality GaN and that of amorphous GaN grown at low temperature
16:40 00:20:00 oral Marcin Sarzynski Bowing of epitaxial structures grown on bulk GaN substrates
17:00 00:20:00 oral Maciej Wojdak Study of photo- and electro-luminescence related with Er^{3+} ions in GaN:Er

September 10th, Friday

09:00 Friday morning - Bo Monemar - Main Building, room 206
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral David C. Look Giant traps in GaN and SiC: nanopores and dislocations
09:45 00:45:00 invited oral Jacek A. Majewski Nitrides for Spintronics - Magnetic Moments and Spin Lifetimes in Nitrides
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine