E-MRS Fall Meeting 2004

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 6th, Monday

14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:00 00:45:00 invited oral Nicholas A. Peppas Advances in intelligent biomaterials for protein delivery, biological recognition and bioresponsive systems
14:45 00:20:00 oral Federica Chiellini Polymeric Nanoparticles for Targeted Administration of Therapeutic Proteins
15:05 00:20:00 oral Gennara Cavallaro Polycations based on polyasparthylhydrazide for gene therapy
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Norbert Moszner New Components for Dental Filling Materials
16:20 00:20:00 oral Wojciech Swieszkowski SHRINKAGE OF DENTAL POLYMERIC COMPOSITES
16:40 00:20:00 oral Miroslawa El Fray Evaluation of fatigue behaviour of elastomeric biomedical polymers
17:00 00:20:00 oral Wojciech R. Fabianowski Mechanical characteristics of polymeric support as an important factor in osteoblast culture in vitro
19:00 Poster session 1
19:00 #B-01 poster Miroslawa El Fray In-situ preparation and characterization of novel polyester/TiO2 nanostructured composites
19:00 #B-02 poster Barbara Szaraniec Carbon and polymeric composites modified by nano-hydroxyapatite
19:00 #B-03 poster Ewa Talik SPECTROSCOPIC CHARACTERIZATION OF POLYACID MODIFIED RESIN COMPOSITES (PMRC)
19:00 #B-04 poster Cornelia Vasile SOME ASPECTS CONCERNING DRUG RELEASE FROM A POLYMERIC MATRIX BASED ON POLYMETHYLMETHACRYLATE AND ITS COPOLYMERS
19:00 #B-05 poster Daniele Cauzzi Hybrid siloxane-polyaminoamides for the absorption of heparin from blood
19:00 #B-06 poster Leonardo Adamo Pajewski Human Plasma Proteins as a New Haemostatic Material. Biocompatibility Testing.
19:00 #B-07 poster Leonardo Adamo Pajewski Mechanical Properties of Human Plasma Derived Haemostatic Sponges Undergoing Radiation
19:00 #B-08 poster Natalya V. Shishkova Lipids and products of lipid peroxidation at various biomaterials implantation (clinics and experiment)
19:00 #B-09 poster Piotr Ulanski Modification of polymers by ultrasonic treatment in aqueous solution
19:00 #B-10 poster Piotr Ulanski Porous polymeric scaffolds for bone regeneration
19:00 #B-11 poster Yuri G. Yutovetc COMPLICATIONS OF THE UNIPOLAR ENDOPROSTHESIS AT MALIGNANT TUMOURS OF THE KNEE JOINT BONES.
19:00 #B-12 poster Nikolay Yurkshtovich SYNTHESES AND PROPERTIES OF CELLULOSE PHOSPHATE
19:00 #B-13 poster Nikolay Yurkshtovich Absorbable surgical sutures on the base of cellulose phosphate
19:00 #B-14 poster Monika Bil Effect of diisocyanate chemical structure on biocompatibility of segmented polyurethanes
19:00 #B-15 poster Karaś Joanna Effects of glass and polymer on the setting and mechanical properties of water - activated glass ionomer cements
19:00 #B-16 poster Izabella Legocka Influence of radiation sterilization process on properties of poly(siloxaneurethanes) used as scaffolds for tissue engineering.
19:00 #B-17 poster Mariusz Gadzinowski Polyester particles obtained by dialysis - new material for cell cultures
19:00 #B-18 poster Jan Łukaszczyk Modulation of the properties of functional polysuccinate based temporary bone cement compositions with use of hydrophilic monomers
19:00 #B-19 poster Lyudmila I. Donchenko Bioimplant effect on tendon tissue regeneration processes (clinics and experimental studies)
19:00 #B-20 poster Zbigniew Jaegermann Microstructure of alumina bone graft material
19:00 #B-21 poster Joanna E. Siejka - Kulczyk SEM investigations of tooth/ filling bonding

September 7th, Tuesday

11:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
11:00 00:45:00 invited oral Michel Vert Degradation of polymeric systems aimed at temporary therapeutic applications : structure-related complications
11:45 00:20:00 oral Marek Kozłowski Biodegradable multiphase polymeric materials
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Małgorzata Lewandowska-Szumieł Cells and scaffolds for tissue engineering - what is needed for success?
14:30 00:30:00 invited oral Abraham J. Domb Electrochemical coating of metallic medical devices
15:00 00:30:00 invited oral Gianluca Ciardelli Natural Materials, Molecular Recognition and Rapid Prototyping: Three Ingredients for a Successful Recipe in Tissue Repair
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Arthur Coury HYDROGEL-BASED ANTI-ARRYTHMIC CARDIAC DRUG DELIVERY
16:20 00:20:00 oral Piotr Woźniak Alginate hydrogel-candidate support for cell transplantation - preliminary observation in human chondrocyte culture
16:40 00:20:00 oral Jutta Rieger Functional PEO as new building block for biomaterials
17:00 00:20:00 oral reza eslami farsani Carbon Fibers - Polymer Composites in Human body

September 8th, Wednesday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Hamid ELAISSARI Magnetic colloids: preparation and biomedical applications
09:30 00:20:00 oral Teresa M. Basinska Novel medical diagnostic test based on electrophoretic mobility of microspheres
09:50 00:20:00 oral Deirdre Morris Novel Higher Sensitivity Silicone Based Capacitive Pressure Sensors For Biomedical Applications
10:10 00:20:00 oral Radosław M. Olkowski Poly(epsilon-caprolactone)- and poly(methyl methacrylate)-based scaffolds in human bone-derived cell cultures in vitro
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Main Building, room 213
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral HARUMA KAWAGUCHI Enhancement of sensitivity and selectivity in SPR detection of DNA point mutation by polymeric microspheres
11:30 00:30:00 invited oral Dana Kubies BIOMIMETIC SURFACES OF POLYMERS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING
12:00 00:20:00 oral Antonov A. Alexandr THE TREATMENT OF PATELLA FRACTURES BY THE METHOD OF CONTROLLED EXTERNAL FIXATION
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Main Building, room 213
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Christo B. Tsvetanov Double stimuli-sensitive ABA block copolymers
14:30 00:20:00 oral Petra Uhlmann Surface functionalization by smart binary polymer brushes to tune physiko-chemical characteristics at biointerfaces
14:50 00:20:00 oral Alexey V. Kondyurin Cell growth on plasma immersion ion implanted polymer surfaces
15:10 00:20:00 oral sergey n. krivenko Metabolic distresses at the patients with polymer materials using at a polytrauma.
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Main Building, room 213
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Piotr Ulanski Macroscopic and microscopic hydrogels synthesized by radiation technique and their selected biomedical applications
16:20 00:20:00 oral Wojciech Swieszkowski IN VIVO WEAR OF POLYETHYELNE GLENOID COMPONENTS IN TOTAL SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY
16:40 00:20:00 oral Bogusław Major Structure and biocompatibility of TiN coatings on polyurethane produced by laser ablation
17:00 00:20:00 oral Tomasz Zieliński Prolonged ageing polymers modified by plasma carbon black
19:00 Poster session 2

September 9th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Main Building, room 213
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine