E-MRS Fall Meeting 2004

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 6th, Monday

19:00 Poster session 1
19:00 #I-01 poster Bogusława Adamczyk-Cieślak Microstructure evaluation in an Al-Li alloy processed by severe plastic deformation
19:00 #I-02 poster Anna Antolak-Dudka Phase transformations during mechanical alloying of nickel aluminides and subsequent heating of milling product
19:00 #I-03 poster Jolanta Baranowska Microstructural changes in upper surface of austenitic steel under low energy plasma
19:00 #I-04 poster Anna Biedunkiewicz Structural characterization of TiC/C and TiN/C films prepared by sol-gel method
19:00 #I-05 poster Anna Biedunkiewicz The XRD study of the nanostructured TiC/C and TiN/C composites.
19:00 #I-06 poster Grzegorz Dercz Microstructure of Ni(Cr)-Cr_3C_2 -Cr_7C_3 -TiC composite powder
19:00 #I-07 poster Anna Drużycka-Wiencek Annealing temperature effect on residual stresses in 316L steel subjected to HPT process
19:00 #I-08 poster Borys M. Efros Formation of BCC martensite in the stable FCC materials under severe plastic deformation
19:00 #I-09 poster Borys M. Efros Surface nanostructures and tribological properties of metallic materials
19:00 #I-10 poster Borys M. Efros Structure and properties of ultrafine grained nickel after packet hydroextrusion
19:00 #I-11 poster Lukasz Kaczmarek NANOCRYSTALLINE Gamma TiAl BASED MICROALLOYED COATINGS AS GAS CORROSION BARRIERS
19:00 #I-12 poster Małgorzata Karolus X-ray studies of nanocrystallisation in Fe-Nb-B amorphous alloys
19:00 #I-13 poster Dominika Klassek The influence of twin bands density on microstructure of 316LVM austenitic stainless steel subjected to transverse rolling
19:00 #I-14 poster Bogdan Kovalyuk The phase conversion in stainless steel under LSW processing
19:00 #I-15 poster Mariusz Kulczyk Development of microstructure and mechanical properties in nickel deformed by hydrostatic extrusion
19:00 #I-16 poster Krzysztof J. Kurzydlowski Effect of sever plastic deformation method on microstrucure and mechanical properties of Al and Cu
19:00 #I-17 poster Jerzy Latuch Dependence of microhardness on annealing time of amorphous Al-Mm-Ni-(Fe,Co) alloys
19:00 #I-18 poster Malgorzata Lewandowska EFFECT OF INITIAL MICROSTRUCTURE ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE Al-Cu-Mg-Mn ALLOY PROCESSED BY HYDROSTATIC EXTRUSION
19:00 #I-19 poster Monika Mirkowska STAGES OF THE LAYER GROWTH DURING THE IMPULSE PLASMA DEPOSITION METHOD.
19:00 #I-20 poster Dariusz Oleszak Phase transformations in M2 steel powders subjected to ball milling
19:00 #I-21 poster Jong Bae Park Synthesis of a Silver nanowire with Anodic Aluminum Oxide Template
19:00 #I-22 poster Marcin Sęk Preparation and characterization of nanocrystalline copper layers
19:00 #I-23 poster Malgorzata Sus-Ryszkowska THE INFLUENCE OF HIGH-ANGLE BOUNDARIES ON THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF NANO-CRYSTALLINE IRON OBTAINED BY SEVERE PLASTIC DEFORMATION
19:00 #I-24 poster Robert Szczesny Studies of CVD Nanometallic Layers Prepared from Cu and Ag Carboxylates
19:00 #I-25 poster Agnieszka Szymanska Phase transformations in ball milled AISI 316L stainless steel powder and in the steel after sintering
19:00 #I-26 poster Florence Turquier Pressure-assisted synthesis of nanostructured Al-Cu-Fe quasicrystals
19:00 #I-27 poster Emil Wierzbiński Surface condensation of material during IPD
19:00 #I-28 poster Michal J. Wozniak Nanoindentation measurements of austeno-ferritic stainless steel submitted to hydrogen charging.
19:00 #I-29 poster Iwona Kucharewicz Studies of the initial stage of the carburisation of nanocrystalline iron with methane
19:00 #I-30 poster Iwona Kucharewicz KINETICS OF CARBON DEPOSIT FORMATION FROM DECOMPOSITION OF METHANE ON NANOCRYSTALLNE IRON SURFACE
19:00 #I-31 poster Madalina L. Popescu Biocompatibility of thin films based on hydrothermal synthesized HAp
19:00 #I-32 poster Yuri Suchorski Evolution of VPO and VO_x catalysts under conventional XPS conditions: the role of support effects
19:00 #I-33 poster Rafal Wrobel The kinetics of the nanocrystalline iron nitrides reduction
19:00 #I-35 poster Albina A. Nikolaeva THERMOELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF QUANTUM BI WIRE DOPED WITH SN AT ELECTRON TOPOLOGICAL TRANSITIONS INDUCED BY STRETCH AND DOPING
19:00 #I-36 poster Katarzyna Nowakowska-Langier Magnetic nanostructure of Fe-Ti alloy layers produced by IPD
19:00 #I-37 poster Anna Gajewska - Midziałek Investigations of the wear resistance of nanocrystalline composite coatings Ni-SiC
19:00 #I-38 poster Tomasz Bodziony Magnetic resonance study of PTMO - block - PET copolymer filled with a mixture of Fe_3O_4 and Fe_3C nanoparticles at low concentration
19:00 #I-39 poster Ivan P. Dotsenko New nanocomposite materials with unique property combination
19:00 #I-40 poster Vladimir S. Yefanov Anisotropic superparamagnetic resonance of Co nanoparticles in nanoporous carbon
19:00 #I-41 poster Vladimir S. Yefanov Intergranular interaction and ferromagnetic resonance of Ni nanoparticles in nanoporous carbon
19:00 #I-42 poster Gleb Yurkov Magnetic nanoparticles stabilized by organic polymer matrixes
19:00 #I-43 poster Halina Garbacz Nanometals for medical applications
19:00 #I-44 poster Janusz Jaglarz Determination of steel surfaces roughness subjected to etching and oxidation processes
19:00 #I-45 poster Janusz Jaglarz Determination of optical parameters of polyazomethine thin films by reflectance measurements.
19:00 #I-46 poster Judita Puišo INVESTIGATION OF NUCLEATION AND COALESCENCE PROCESS OF METALLIC FILMS (Ag. Cr) ON DIFFERENT SUBSTRATES
19:00 #I-47 poster Koichiro Inomata Critical current density reduction for current-induced magnetization switching
19:00 #I-48 poster Pravin P. Deshpande Electrodeposition of conducting poly( 0 -toludine ) coatings on steel
19:00 #I-49 poster S. H. Jeong Influence of dopants on the physical properties of metal(Al, Ag, Li) doped ZnO Films grown by RF magnetron sputtering
19:00 #I-50 poster Yuri Kaganovskii 2D periodic structures and conducting nano-wires fabricated by pulsed laser irradiation of silver and gold island films
19:00 #I-51 poster Andrian V. Kuchuk Diffusion barrier properties of reactively sputtered W-Ti-N thin films
19:00 #I-53 poster Marcin Brosławski Surface diffusion of potassium from iron catalyst
19:00 #I-54 poster Bartłomiej Januszewicz The structure and properties of oxygen hardenend titanium and its alloys
19:00 #I-55 poster Petro P. Kostrobii TIME EVOLUTION MODELLING OF THE SURFACE COVERAGE FOR CATALYTIC SYNTHESIS OF CARBONIC ACID GAS
19:00 #I-56 poster Jae Young Park Structural determination of the low-coverage phase of Al on Si(001) surface
19:00 #I-57 poster Natalya V. Shishkova ExplosiveTreatment Effect on Structure and Properties of (gamma+epsilon) Alloy on the Basis of Fe-Mn-Solid Solution
19:00 #I-58 poster Ewa Talik Characterisation of newly obtained Pb(Mn1/3Nb2/3)O3 ceramics by XRD, XPS and dielectric permittivity tests.
19:00 #I-59 poster Ewa Talik Electronic structure of AgNbO_3 single crystals
19:00 #I-60 poster Motonori Tamura Permiability of Deuterium in TiN films
19:00 #I-61 poster Marius Volmer MAGNETORESISTANCE AND HALL EFFECT CHARACTERISATION OF SOME MAGNETIC MULTILAYER STRUCTURES
19:00 #I-62 poster Sylwia Wrotek Structure and electrical properties of the film CoFeZr-aluminium oxide nanocomposites
19:00 #I-63 poster Anna Wyszyńska Electrolytic composite nickel layers with nano-sized Si_3N_4 disperse phase
19:00 #I-64 poster Felicia Vasut Study about burning of hydrogen isotopes on metallic catalyst in detritiation pilot plant for CANDU reactors
19:00 #I-65 poster Igor Penyak "CO oxidation on thin Pt crystals : stoichiometric and mathematical models."
19:00 #I-66 poster Elerlanj P. Sinjavsky Conductivity in quantum wires in a homogeneous magnetic field
19:00 #I-67 poster Michał Maryniak Electrical conductivity of TiC and (Ti,W)C ceramic samples

September 7th, Tuesday

14:00 Afternoon session - Metal structures and mechanical properties. Chairmen: W. Gulbinski - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 00:20:00 oral Alexey N. Babushkin Application of diamond anvils techniques for studying nanostructure formation in massive materials directly during severe plastic deformations
14:20 00:20:00 oral Nikolay A. Krasilnikov Excellent mechanical properties of UFG metals and alloys, subjected to combination of severe plastic deformation methods.
14:40 00:20:00 oral Jan M. Dutkiewicz Structure and mechanical properties of ball milled TiAl-Cr intermetallics consolidated by hot pressing and pulse plasma sintering
15:00 00:20:00 oral Kandukuri Y. Sastry Densification and characterization of nanocrystalline hypereutectic Al-Si-Fe-X alloy powder compacts produced by mechanical milling and field assisted sintering
15:20 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Yuri Suchorski - Reactions on metal surfaces - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
15:50 00:45:00 invited oral Claire-Marie PRADIER Oxy-dehdrogenation of NH3, Reduction of N2O on Cu(110), two challenging reactions investigated by combining in situ FT-IRAS and kinetics measurements

September 8th, Wednesday

09:30 Morning session - Nikolaos Gouskos - Metallic thin films. Growth kinetics. Polymer films on metals - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
09:30 00:20:00 oral Ludmila Paritskaya Kinetics of Phase Formation in Mechanically Alloying Ni-Al and Fe-Al Powder Systems
09:50 00:20:00 oral Pravin P. Deshpande Corrosion control by conducting polyaniline
10:10 00:20:00 oral Pravin P. Deshpande Characterisation of conducting polyaniline coatings
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Metallic thin films. Interconnects. Chairmen - H.-J. Muessig - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
11:00 00:20:00 oral Jinn P. Chu Annealing-Induced Solid-State Amorphization and Nanocrystallization in Metallic Thin Films
11:20 00:20:00 oral Fei Hu fabrication and investigation of Ni-SiC nanocomposites under triangular waveform
11:40 00:20:00 oral Wanda Zagozdzon-Wosik Refractory metallic borides used for gate electrode applications in CMOS integrated circuits
12:00 00:20:00 oral Wanda Zagozdzon-Wosik Formation of contacts and ultra shallow junctions using diborides of Ti, Zr and Hf
12:20 Lunch break - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 Afternoon session - Composite films Chairmen - Y. Pauleau - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 00:20:00 oral Pablo Ordejon First-principles simulations of the reactivity of barrier layers of Ti, Ta and W and their nitrides towards precursors for CVD copper deposition
14:20 00:20:00 oral Sławomir Kukiełka Structure and Tribological Properties of Copper/Carbon Composite Films
14:40 00:20:00 oral Edward Szłyk Influence of structural and thermal properties of new CVD precursors of copper and silver on the quality and morphology of nanometallic layers.
15:00 00:20:00 oral Satoshi Tomita Independent tuning of particle diameter and interparticle spacing in Ni nanoparticle systems
15:20 Coffee break - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Claire-Marie PRADIER - Adsorption on metal surfaces - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
15:50 00:45:00 invited oral Federico Rosei Properties of Complex Molecules at Metal Surfaces
16:35 00:20:00 oral Wojciech Szuszkiewicz Influence of hydrogen adsorption on magnetic properties of Fe films and multilayers
19:00 Poster session 2

September 9th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Satoshi Tomita - Magnetic properties - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
09:00 00:45:00 invited oral Józef Barnaś Transport through magnetic grains in the Coulomb blockade regime
09:45 00:20:00 oral Nikolaos Gouskos Ferromagnetic resonance from nanoparticle agglomerates in nonmagnetic matrices
10:05 00:20:00 oral Samsudi Sakrani Giant Magnetoresistance Dependence of Film Thickness, Annealing Temperature, Multilayer and Gas Rate in Layered Co/Cu/Co Nanotructures
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued
11:00 00:30:00 invited oral Herbert E. Pfnuer Geometrical and electrical properties of ultrathin epitaxial metal nanostructures on flat and vicinal silicon surfaces.
11:30 00:20:00 oral Nail R. Chamsoutdinov A study of surface and segregation energies of single crystalline Cu by means of XPS
11:50 00:20:00 oral Herve Guyot Characterization of cleaved surfaces of metallic bronzes.
12:10 00:20:00 oral Bernard Gruzza Elastic Peak Electron Spectroscopy: metal surface analysis.
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Afternoon session - Federico Rosei - Main Building, Small Hall (Mała aula)
14:00 00:20:00 oral Michał Ćwil Ultra-low energy SIMS depth profile analysis of MOVPE grown InAlGaAs/AlGaAs/GaAs nanostructures
14:20 00:20:00 oral xiaoda xu Nucleation and growth of gold nanoparticle
14:40 00:20:00 oral Maria F. Casula Characterization of Nanocrystalline Al2O3 Aerogels Containing Fe and Co
15:00 00:20:00 oral Adkhamjon A. Paiziev CHARACTERIZATION OF NANOSTRUCTURED METAL PARTICLES BY POSITRON ANNIHILATION SPECTROSCOPY
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine