E-MRS Fall Meeting 2004

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 6th, Monday

19:00 Poster session 1
19:00 #G-01 poster Gianguido Baldinozzi Nanostructure, nanochemistry and grain boundary conductivity of yttria-doped zirconia
19:00 #G-02 poster BREZOI A. Dragos Viorel New Nano-Sized Sensing Drug and Its Medical Application
19:00 #G-03 poster Dariusz Hreniak Structural and luminescence properties of yttrium-aluminum garnet (YAG) nanoceramics
19:00 #G-04 poster Janusz Jaglarz Irradiance measurements of electroluminescence PAQ films
19:00 #G-05 poster Janusz Jaglarz Temperature dependencies of optical parameters of 1H[3,4-b]chinoline films used in electroluminescence devices
19:00 #G-06 poster Pavel V. Kazakevich Formation of core-shell nanoparticles under laser ablation of copper and brass in liquids
19:00 #G-08 poster Stanisław Łabuś Forming of hollow spherical ceramic nanoparticles by spray pyrolysis method
19:00 #G-09 poster Olga Osmolowskaia Magnetic properties of iron-organic nanostructures
19:00 #G-10 poster Athanasios D. Papargyris Synthetic methods of nanosized tin dioxide
19:00 #G-11 poster Katarzyna Konopka Polymer matrix composites with nanoparticles of TiC obtained by a sol-gel method
19:00 #G-12 poster Tomasz Strachowski Influence of synthesis conditions on the particles size and the morphology of zinc oxide nanopowders
19:00 #G-13 poster Daisuke Suzuki Preparation and characterization of function localized microspheres
19:00 #G-14 poster Agnieszka Opalińska An FT-IR Spectroscopic Investigation of Hydroxide Groups in Nano-Crystals of ZrO2.
19:00 #G-23 poster Emilia V. Pecheva Hydroxyapatite growth on surfaces modified by CdSe or Si nanoparticles embedded in SiOx thin films
19:00 #G-24 poster Emilia V. Pecheva Natural opal as a model system for studying the process of biomineralization
19:00 #G-25 poster Viktor V. Strelchuk Radiative electron-hole recombination and degradation processes in thiol-stabilized CdTe nanocrystals

September 7th, Tuesday

14:00 Afternoon session - Claude J. Monty, Roxana M. Piticescu, Witold Łojkowski - Electronic and luminescence Properties of nanoparticles - Main Building, room 208
14:00 00:30:00 invited oral Larisa Grigorjeva Molecular impurities in the luminescent ZnO nanocrystals
14:30 00:15:00 oral Dinesh C. Agrawal Assembly of oxide particles in chains in a polymerizing silica sol
14:45 00:15:00 oral Nima Taghavinia Highly luminescent doped nanoparticles embedded in porous silicon oxide
15:00 00:15:00 oral Vasil P. Yashchuk Additional Absorption in the Strongly Scattering Absorbing Media
15:15 00:15:00 oral Vasil P. Yashchuk Wavelength Tunable Random Lasers
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Afternoon session - continued - Gianguido Baldinozzi, Gabrielle C. Chitanu, Larisa Grigorjeva - Bioapplications and catalysis - Main Building, room 208
15:50 00:30:00 invited oral Gabrielle C. Chitanu Maleic anhydride copolymers as multi-functional materials for advanced applications
16:20 00:15:00 oral Roxana M. Piticescu Hybrid HAp- maleic anhydride copolymer nanocomposites obtained by in situ functionalisation
16:35 00:15:00 oral Ingrida Bruzaite Formation of thalium sulfide layers on polyethilene (PE) sulfured in a solution of higher polythionic acid
16:45 00:15:00 oral Sara Cavaliere Synthesis, characterization and electrocatalytical activity of capped platinum nanoparticles
17:05 00:15:00 oral Jean-Francois Hochepied Precipitation of Nickel Hydroxides from Nickel Dodecylsulfate

September 8th, Wednesday

09:00 Morning session - Robert R. Piticescu, PAULA M. VILARINHO - Piezoelectric applications - Main Building, room 208
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral PAULA M. VILARINHO Nanostructuring of Electroceramics: Phase Stabilization Induced by Nanoparticles
09:30 00:15:00 oral Mai PhamThi Pb(Mg1/3Nb 1/3)O3-PbTiO3 Nano-powders by Continuous Attrition Milling for Ceramic Texturing
09:45 00:15:00 oral Xin H. ZHU Microstructural characterization of BaTiO3 ceramic nanoparticles synthesized by hydrothermal technique
10:00 00:15:00 oral Kim Vanmeensel Spark Plasma Sintering of nano-sized ZrO_2-Al_2O_3-Ti(C,N) composites
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Morning session - continued - Donats Millers, Athanasios D. Papargyris - Main Building, room 208
11:00 00:15:00 oral Izabela Szafraniak NANOSIZED FERROELECTRIC CRYSTALS OBTAINED BY A SELF-PATTERNING METHOD
11:45 00:15:00 oral Sofia Mikhailova Surfactant protective layers on the surface of iron particles
12:00 00:15:00 oral Camellia Panatarani Control of Size in ZnO Nanoparticles Prepared by a Salt-Assisted Spray Pyrolysis Method
12:30 Lunch break
19:00 Poster session 2
19:00 #G-15 poster Yasumasa TAKAO Non Oxide Spherical Particle Synthesis by Liquefied Petroleum Gas Firing
19:00 #G-16 poster Natalie V. Kamanina Self-organization and dynamic characteristics study of nanostructured liquid crystal compounds
19:00 #G-17 poster Mateusz Kempinski Spin localization on carbon nanoparticles: Activated Carbon Fibers studied by EPR and electric resistivity measurements
19:00 #G-18 poster Constantin GRIGORIU STUDY OF THE SILICON NANOPARTICLES PRODUCED BY LASER ABLATION
19:00 #G-19 poster Wioletta Gorczyńska-Zawiślan cBN composites with nanosized binding phase
19:00 #G-20 poster Olga V. Narygina HiPCO single-wall carbon nanotubes under pressures up to 50 GPa: Electrical properties
19:00 #G-21 poster Izabella Legocka Preliminary study on application PE filler modified by radiation
19:00 #G-22 poster Ewelina A. Zawadzak Polyurethane-boehmite nanocomposite
19:00 #G-26 poster Nikolai V. Tarasenko Laser-induced size and shape transformation of silver colloidal nanoparticles
19:00 #G-27 poster Victor A. LYKAH Sensitivity of carrier spectrum in semiconducting nanowire to adsorbed molecules
19:00 #G-28 poster Jin Young Kim Surfactant-Assisted Low Temperature Synthesis of Shape-Controlled TiO_2 Nanoparticles
19:00 #G-29 poster Sophie Barrau Effect of pamlitic acid on carbon nanotubes - epoxy resin composites
19:00 #G-30 poster Agnieszka Opalińska Grain Size and Grain Size Distribution of Nanocrystalline Pr-doped Zirconia Powders Obtained in High Pressure Microwave Reactor
19:00 #G-31 poster Jakub Michalski Sintering temperature effect on structure and properties of Al2O3/Ni-P composites with interpenetrating phases

September 9th, Thursday

09:00 Morning session - Robert R. Piticescu, Witold Łojkowski, Claude J. Monty - Transition metal oxides - Main Building, room 208
09:00 00:30:00 invited oral Gianguido Baldinozzi Phase stability in nanocrystalline zirconia
09:30 00:15:00 oral Donats Millers Luminescence of ZrO_2 nanocrystals
09:45 00:15:00 oral Bojan Karunagaran Spectroscopic Ellipsometry and Raman Studies on Sputtered TiO_2 Thin Films
10:00 00:30:00 invited oral Ulrich H. Kynast Potential of nano-sized Rare Earth fluorides in optical applications
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine