E-MRS Fall Meeting 2006

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 4th, Monday

14:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Hadis Morkoc Preparation and properties of ZnO based heterogeneous devices
14:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Bruno K. Meyer Homoepitaxy of ZnO : from the substrate to doping
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Krzysztof Grasza Effect of the Annealing Atmosphere on the Quality of ZnO Crystal Surface
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Matthew H. Kane Growth of ZnO thin films by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition for optoelectronic and spintronic applications
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Swen Graubner Investigations of ZnO substrates after high temperature annealing
16:50 00:20:00 Oral Seiichi Kishimoto Photoconductivity of Ga doped ZnO Film grown by Reactive Plasma Deposition Method

September 5th, Tuesday

09:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Henri J. Mariette Manipulating the spin states of a single magnetic atom in a II-VI quantum dot.
09:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Detlef Hommel CdSe quantum dots and their application in surface emitters and micropillars: A comparison to analogous nitride structures
11:00 00:20:00 Oral Justyna Trzmiel Nonexponential photoionization of the DX related centers in indium doped Cd1-xMnxTe. On the relationship between the stretched exponential and two-exponential relaxation models.
11:20 00:20:00 Oral Daniel Sprinzl Dephasing Of Free Carriers And Excitons In Bulk CdTe
11:40 00:20:00 Oral Kazumichi Akita Sub-μm-mesa waveguides with strong light confinement for urtrafast intersubband optical switches based on wide-gap II-VI quantum wells
12:00 00:20:00 Oral Ionut Marius Enculescu Deposition and properties of CdTe nanowires prepared by template replication
14:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Ralph B. James Material properties limiting the use of cadmium zinc telluride X- and gamma detectors
14:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Arnold Burger Materials requirements in the group - CdTe, CdZnTe and CdMnTe - and recent advances for X-ray and gamma-ray applications.
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Petro Fochuk Self-compensation processes in CdTe<In> single crystals
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Hamid Haratizadeh Optical Studies of Wide Band Gap III-Nitride Semiconductor Quantum Wells and Superlattices
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Rozaliya I. Barabash Characterization of Growth Defects in GaN Layers withX-ray Microbeam

September 6th, Wednesday

14:00 00:20:00 Oral Masahiro Tahashi Metal-Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy Growth and Crystallographic Study of Vanadium-doped ZnSe
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Vitalii Y. Ivanov Two color spectroscopy of ZnSe:Cr
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Sergey Sadofev ZnO/ZnMgO multiple quantum wells on sapphire: MBE growth, structural and lasing properties

September 7th, Thursday

09:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Michael Giersig Novel semiconductor nanorod/nanowire architectures.
09:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Dang Le Si Cathodoluminescence study of wide band gap ZnO nanorod heterostructures.
11:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Andrey Bakin ZnO nanostructures, thin films and devices
11:45 00:20:00 Oral Eva Schlenker Electrical characterization of ZnO nanorods
12:05 00:20:00 Oral Jorge Serrano Lattice Dynamics of Wurtzite ZnO: an Experimental and Ab-initio Study
14:00 00:20:00 Oral Ewa Przezdziecka Optical properties of p-type ZnO:(N, As, Sb)
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Andrey Bakin Fabrication of ZnO Nanorod-based Single Quantum Well Structures
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Mustafa M. Demir Controlled Precipitation of Monodisperse ZnO Nanocrystals via Acid-Catalyzed Estrification of Zinc Acetate
15:50 00:45:00 Invited oral Niels Keller Ferromagnetic oxide semiconductors: using off-stoichiometry to tune low-dimension magnetism and consequently the iron valency
16:35 00:45:00 Invited oral Tomasz Dietl Origin of ferromagnetism and phase separations in diluted magnetic semiconductors
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine