E-MRS Fall Meeting 2006

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 4th, Monday

11:00 Opening Ceremony - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
11:30 The Czochralski Award Ceremony
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session - Norbert Kruse
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Robert Schlögl The relevance of nanostructuring for the function of heterogeneous catalysis
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Günther Rupprechter In Situ Studies of Surface Catalytic Processes on Nanomaterials
15:00 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Jacek A. Kijeński Modified Pt-Fe catalysts for cinnamaldehyde hydrogenation
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Parallel Session - Jacek A. Kijeński
15:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Jacques Vedrine Nano-oxides for selective oxidation of light alkanes: catalyst preparation, characterization, reaction mechanism and high throughput studies
16:20 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Barbara A. Grzybowska-Świerkosz Nano-Au particles and oxide MxOy (M=V, Mo, Cr) clusters dispersed on oxide supports in oxidation reactions
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Vladislav A. Sadykov Pt-supported nanocrystalline ceria-zirconia doped with La, Pr or Gd: factors controlling syngas generation in partial oxidation/autothermal reforming of methane or oxygenates
17:05 00:15:00 Oral Nathalie C. Herlin-Boime Nanostructured catalysts from laser pyrolysis
17:20 Poster Session 1 - Main Hall
17:20 Poster Hilal Demir Microcalorimetric Studies to Investigate the Effect of Sn Addition to Elucidate CO Poisoning on Pt-Sn Direct Ethanol Fuel Cell Catalysts
17:20 #B-1 Poster João M. Campos Synthesis Of Polyethylene With Various Morphologies Using Cp2ZrCl2 Supported On Pure and Al-containing MCM-41.
17:20 #B-2 Poster Grzegorz Dercz Structure studies on nanocrystalline MgO powders prepared by sol-gel method dried under different conditions
17:20 #B-3 Poster Aidan M. Doyle Effects of Organic Modifiers on Mesoporous Silicas
17:20 #B-4 Poster Aidan M. Doyle Zeolite films prepared by the Langmuir-Blodgett technique
17:20 #B-5 Poster Wojciech I. Dzik Novel molecular catalyst candidates for H2 evolution from hydrogen storage materials
17:20 #B-6 Poster Elena Frolova Structural peculiarities of nanocrystalline Ce-Sm-O catalysts with Ruthenium modified surface
17:20 #B-7 Poster Elena Frolova Nanocrystalline Ce0.45Zr0.45La0.10O2-y for CH4 oxidation: characterization and the origin of improved catalytic performance
17:20 #B-8 Poster Andrzej Gniewek Influence of Pd(0) nanoparticles size on the catalytic activity in methoxycarbonylation of iodobenzene
17:20 #B-9 Poster Agustin R. González-Elipe Synthesis and characterization of La1-xSrxCoO3-d perovskites prepared by spray-pyrolysis
17:20 #B-10 Poster Thomas W. Hansen Microstructure of Mo-V-Te-Nb mixed metal oxides for selective oxidation of propane to acrylic acid
17:20 #B-11 Poster Svitlana Khalameida Direct synthesis of bulk VPO catalysts by barothermal, solid-state and mechano- chemical reaction
17:20 #B-12 Poster Irina A. Korshunova Catalytic activity of supported LaMnO3 for methane oxidation
17:20 #B-13 Poster Petro P. Kostrobiy Field-induced electron density redistribution at carbon surface: many body effects
17:20 #B-14 Poster Alexander Y. Kryukov Catalytic activity for methane flameless combustion and thermal stability of nano-sized lanthanum cobaltites doped with Ce, Pr and Tb
17:20 #B-15 Poster Grzegorz Leniec Spectroscopic and magnetic properties of gadolinium macroacyclic and macrobicyclic complexes
17:20 #B-16 Poster Ru-Shi Liu The Study of Growth Mechanism of Gold Nanorods
17:20 #B-17 Poster Lenka Matějová Comparative Study of Different Preparation Routes for Obtaining Nanoporous Titania Nanocrystals
17:20 #B-18 Poster Zuzana Mikulová Calcined NiMgMn LDH Modified with Noble Metals in Total Oxidation of toluene
17:20 #B-19 Poster Takanori Miyake Synthesis of porous manganese oxides and carbon monoxide oxidation with them
17:20 #B-20 Poster Iwona Pełech Catalytic decomposition of ethylene on nanocrystalline cobalt
17:20 #B-21 Poster Iwona Pełech Iron-carbon nanofillers for polymers
17:20 #B-22 Poster Marcin Pisarek Microstructural and Auger Microanalytical Characterization of Cu-Hf and Cu-Ti Catalysts
17:20 #B-25 Poster Jarosław Sadło Silver Clusters in Molecular Sieves
17:20 #B-26 Poster Maria Luisa Saladino Characterization of Nd-MCM41 obtained by impregnation
17:20 #B-27 Poster Evgeniy P. Sheshin New method of carbon nanofibers synthesis for nanocatalysis applications
17:20 #B-28 Poster Agnieszka Sniechota Catalytic properties of polypyrrole-platinum nanocomposites
17:20 #B-29 Poster Janusz W. Sobczak Gold supported on ceria and ceria-alumina promoted by molibdena for complete hydrocarbons oxidation
17:20 #B-30 Poster Yuri Suchorski Determination and fine tuning of the cerium oxidation state in cerium calixarene complexes
17:20 #B-31 Poster Volodymyr Sydorchuk Preparation of VPO-catalysts on supports of different nature
17:20 #B-32 Poster Tien-Hsiang Tsai Synthesis and Electrochemical Characteristics of Highly Dispersed Platinum Nanoparticles on Different Carbon Supports for PEMFC
17:20 #B-33 Poster Adam Worsztynowicz Magneto-chemical properties of some new Ni and Co tungstates formed as NiRE2W2O10, Co2RE2W3O14 and CoRE4W3O16 where RE=Nd, Sm, Eu,Gd and Er and M=Ni, Co
17:20 #B-34 Poster Nelly Zakarina Nanosized Pt and Pd containing catalysts immobilised on pillared montmorillonite in n-hexane isomerisation
17:20 #B-35 Poster Michał Maryniak Temperature dependence of the FMR spectra of polymer composites with nanocrystalline α-Fe/C filler

September 5th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session - Günther Rupprechter
09:00 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Maya Kiskinova Surface composition and reactivity of catalytic systems at micro- and nano- scales
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Norbert Kruse Surface reaction kinetics studied with atomic-scale lateral resolution
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Yuri Suchorski Catalytic reactions on platinum metals nanofacets: Spectroscopy on an atomic scale
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Parallel Session - Jacques Vedrine
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Janusz Ryczkowski Application of infrared photoacoustic spectroscopy in catalysis
11:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Dilip K. Paul Photocatalytic Activity of SrTiO3 Nanoparticles: An in situ FT-IR Study
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Deniz Uner UV activity of titanium dioxide films and TiO2 embedded in ordered mesoporous SBA-15 structures for CO2 photo-reduction reactions
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Alexander Riss Photogenerated charges in TiO2 nanostructures
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session - Malgorzata Witko
14:00 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Renata Tokarz-Sobieraj Theoretical Description of Molybdena Based Catalysts; DFT Cluster Model Study.
14:30 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Klaus Hermann Excitation and reaction at metal and oxide surfaces: cluster models help to interpret experiments
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Cristóvão Dias Study of the influence of impurities on reactant distribution functions in a heterogeneous catalytic reaction model
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Maria Teresa Sanchez Homogenization in catalysis processes.
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Parallel Session - Klaus Hermann
15:50 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Malgorzata Witko Can one tailor a catalyst with particular properties?
16:20 00:30:00 Invited oral Stefan Müller Ab-initio thermodynamics at surfaces: Relaxation, segregation, substitutional ordering and adsorption
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Vladimir I. Elokhin How adsorption and reaction influence on the equilibrium shape and surface morphology of the metal nanoparticles.

September 6th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session - Yuri Suchorski
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Zbigniew Karpinski Hydrodechlorination of 1,2-dichloroethane over active carbon supported palladium-nickel catalysts
14:30 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Oliver Diwald Oxide Nanocrystals as Model Systems for Surface Chemistry
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Kuan-Nan Lin Catalytic Activity and Selectivity of Pt/MWCNTs System in Hydrodechlorination of Freon CFC-12
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Poster Session 2 / Poster Award Ceremony - (continuation of Mondaząs Poster Session), Main Hall

September 7th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel Session - Barbara A. Grzybowska-Świerkosz
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Pascale Massiani Spectroscopic investigation of co-hosted metal and basic nanospecies in Pt/CsBEA catalysts.
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Ewa M. Serwicka Catalysis by metalloporphyrins supported on mesoporous molecular sieves - steric effects induced by nanospace constraints
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Izabela Nowak Mesoporous organosilica containing niobium for environmentally benign oxidation reactions with hydrogen peroxide
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Piotr Krawiec Highly Ordered Mesoporous Silicon Carbide - a New High Temperature Stable Catalyst Support
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Parallel Session - Ewa M. Serwicka
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Jean-Francois Hochepied How precipitation techniques can be useful for catalysts preparation ?
11:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Andrzej B. Jarzębski Modified siliceous mesostructured cellular foams - effective catalysts for applications in liquid phase processes
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Jelle R. Sietsma Application of ordered mesoporous supports as model systems for studying the effects of catalyst preparation on the ultimate metal particle size.
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session - Maya Kiskinova
14:00 00:30:00 Keynote lecture Dariusz Moszynski Poisoning of iron catalyst with sulfur
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Renzo Rosei Direct spectroscopic measurements of surface chemical reactivity
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Xinyu Xia Impact of the Surface Carbonates on the Interaction between CO and ZnO Nanomaterials
15:30 Coffee break

September 8th, Friday

14:00 Parallel Session
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Parallel Session
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine