E-MRS Fall Meeting 2006

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 4th, Monday

11:00 Opening Ceremony - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
11:30 The Czochralski Award Ceremony
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Session Chairman - Jacek Kossut
14:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Hadis Morkoc Preparation and properties of ZnO based heterogeneous devices
14:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Bruno K. Meyer Homoepitaxy of ZnO : from the substrate to doping
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Session Chairman - Hadis Morkoc
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Krzysztof Grasza Effect of the Annealing Atmosphere on the Quality of ZnO Crystal Surface
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Matthew H. Kane Growth of ZnO thin films by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition for optoelectronic and spintronic applications
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Swen Graubner Investigations of ZnO substrates after high temperature annealing
16:50 00:20:00 Oral Seiichi Kishimoto Photoconductivity of Ga doped ZnO Film grown by Reactive Plasma Deposition Method
17:20 Poster Session 1 - Main Hall
17:20 #F-1 Poster Bachir Bouhafs First-principles calculations of the optical band-gap properties of Mg1-xZnxO alloys
17:20 #F-2 Poster Bachir Bouhafs Theoretical studies of ZnS1-xOx alloy band structures
17:20 #F-3 Poster Romuald BRAZIS Luminescence of CdMnTe Crystals in Magnetic Field
17:20 #F-4 Poster Daniel Nausewicz Phonon- and Electron-Related Far-Infrared Absorption in CdTe and ZnTe Crystals
17:20 #F-5 Poster Ekaterina Chikoidze Excitons in ZnO/Zn1-xMnxO quantum wells
17:20 #F-6 Poster Sergiy Dremlyuzhenko Peculiarities of the microhardness in Cd1-xMnxTe
17:20 #F-7 Poster Sergiy Dremlyuzhenko The Effect of Treatment on CdTe, Cd1-xMnxTe, Cd1-хZnxTe Surface Stoichiometry
17:20 #F-8 Poster Vyacheslav A. Elyukhin Phase transitions in ZnTe doped with Mg and O
17:20 #F-9 Poster Alexander K. Fedotov Structure and optical properties of screen-printed CdS-CdSe films
17:20 #F-10 Poster Franciszek S. Firszt Growth and properties of Zn1-x-yBexMnySe Crystals
17:20 #F-11 Poster Petro Fochuk High-temperature electrical properties of CdTe<Pb> crystals under Te saturation
17:20 #F-12 Poster Hideo Goto Sb-treatment effect of GaAs substrate on CdTe growth by MOVPE
17:20 #F-15 Poster Michael Hayes Electrical characterization of He+ irradiated n-ZnO
17:20 #F-16 Poster Arunas Kadys Evaluation of deep-impurity governed photoelectrical properties in differently doped CdTe
17:20 #F-17 Poster Le Van Khoi Laser control of magnetization of bulk (Zn,Mn)Te
17:20 #F-18 Poster Dong Chan Kim Low temperature growth of ZnO thin film by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition
17:20 #F-19 Poster Jae-Hoon Kim Study on Defect States Using Deep Level Transient Spectroscopy of ZnO Grown by Pulsed Laser Deposition
17:20 #F-20 Poster Vladimir I. Kushnirenko Modification of the photoluminescence characteristics of CdZnTe/ZnTe QWs by CdTe monolayer film insertion
17:20 #F-21 Poster Izabela Kuryliszyn-Kudelska Magnetic properties of Fe doped SiC crystals
17:20 #F-22 Poster Vladimir I. Kushnirenko Photoinduced changes of photoconductivity and exciton luminescence in ZnO crystals
17:20 #F-23 Poster George V. Lashkarev Photoluminescence of ZnO films studied by femptosecond sapphire:Ti laser
17:20 #F-24 Poster Chun Hei Lau In-doped transparent and conducting cubic Magnesium Zinc Oxide thin films grown by Pulse Laser Deposition
17:20 #F-25 Poster Stefan Lautenschläger ZnMgO epilayers grown by chemical vapor deposition
17:20 #F-26 Poster Der-Yuh Lin Optical characterization of type II Zn0.97Mn0.03Se/ZnSe0.92Te0.08 multiple-quantum-well structures
17:20 #F-27 Poster Lidia Lityńska-Dobrzyńska The role of radiation defects in HgCdTe epitaxial growth
17:20 #F-28 Poster Chunli Liu Strain Relaxation Effect on the Properties of Ultra Thin ZnO Film on Sapphire (0001) Substrates by Pulsed Laser Deposition
17:20 #F-29 Poster Reet Nisumaa High temperature electrical conductivity in ZnSe:In and in CdSe:In under selenium vapor pressure
17:20 #F-30 Poster Heinz-Eberhard Mahnke Local structure around Mn in Mn containing ZnO nano crystals
17:20 #F-31 Poster Dong Jun Park Growth and characterization study of multidimensional hierarchical ZnO nanostructures
17:20 #F-32 Poster Olha M. Pihur Hydrogen passivation of electrically active defects in CdTe created by the bromine-methanol etching
17:20 #F-33 Poster Armen R. Poghosyan Photoelectric Properties of ZnO Thin Films
17:20 #F-34 Poster Jacek Polit Influence of hydrogen on optical spectra of hydrogenated CdTe
17:20 #F-35 Poster Volodymyr D. Popovych Non-stationary photoconductivity processes in CdTe single crystals grown by modified PVT
17:20 #F-36 Poster Ewa Przezdziecka Optical and magnetooptical properties of the p-type ZnMnO.
17:20 #F-37 Poster Mohamad Roumié Temperature influence on the electroless Pt contact behaviour on CdTe and nuclear detection quality
17:20 #F-38 Poster Pierre Ruterana The structure of nucleation Zn(Al)O layers for transparent metal oxide application
17:20 #F-39 Poster Katsuhiko Saito Post-annealing effect upon phosphorus-doped ZnTe homoepitaxial layers grown by MOVPE
17:20 #F-40 Poster Bohdan K. Kotlyarchuk Investigation of ZnTe thin films grown by Pulsed Laser Deposition method
17:20 #F-41 Poster Andriy I. Savchuk Comparative study of II-VI based diluted magnetic semiconductors in form of bulk crystals, thin films and nanocrystals
17:20 #F-42 Poster Piotr Schillak Anisotropic optical properties of II-VI superlattices
17:20 #F-43 Poster Artem Shalimov Structure properties of bulk ZnO crystals
17:20 #F-44 Poster Fukai Shan Gallium and Arsenic Co-doped ZnO Thin Films Deposited by Pulsed Laser Deposition
17:20 #F-45 Poster Fukai Shan ZnO Thin Films on Sapphire (0001) Substrates Annealed in Oxygen
17:20 #F-46 Poster Marian Sima ZnO:Mn:Cu nanowires prepared by template method
17:20 #F-47 Poster Valentinas Snitka Photoluminescence from ZnO films prepared by wire explosion technique
17:20 #F-48 Poster Manuel J. Soares Determination by Raman scattering of free charge-carrier concentration in p- type CdTe
17:20 #F-49 Poster Marek Godlewski Photo-EPR studies of charge tunneling processes in CdxZn(1-x)Se:Fe,Cr (0 ≤ x ≤ 0.3) crystals
17:20 #F-50 Poster Tooru Tanaka SIMS study of Al thermal diffusion in ZnTe
17:20 #F-51 Poster Ihor S. Virt The effect of deformation phenomena on optical and photoelectric processes in cadmium telluride single crystals
17:20 #F-52 Poster Malgorzata Wierzbowska Localized electronic states of oxygen impurities in II-VI compounds.
17:20 #F-53 Poster Marta Witkowska-Baran Electrical contacts to semi-insulating (Cd,Mn)Te:V
17:20 #F-54 Poster Jan Wróbel Structural properties of ZnO polymorphs
17:20 #F-55 Poster Zinaida Zakharuk The Effect of Formation Conditions of Nucleation Center on CdTe, CdMnTe and CdZnTe Single Crystals Structure
17:20 #F-56 Poster Bo Hyun Kong Influence of underlying layers on the growth of 1-D MgZnO nanorods
17:20 #F-57 Poster Hong Seung Kim The effect of oxygen content on the electrical characteristics of ZnO films
17:20 #F-58 Poster Yuji Kagamitani Growth of Zinc Oxide Crystals and Their Scintillation Properties

September 5th, Tuesday

09:00 Session Chairman - Bruno K. Meyer
09:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Henri J. Mariette Manipulating the spin states of a single magnetic atom in a II-VI quantum dot.
09:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Detlef Hommel CdSe quantum dots and their application in surface emitters and micropillars: A comparison to analogous nitride structures
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Session Chairman - Henri J. Mariette
11:00 00:20:00 Oral Justyna Trzmiel Nonexponential photoionization of the DX related centers in indium doped Cd1-xMnxTe. On the relationship between the stretched exponential and two-exponential relaxation models.
11:20 00:20:00 Oral Daniel Sprinzl Dephasing Of Free Carriers And Excitons In Bulk CdTe
11:40 00:20:00 Oral Kazumichi Akita Sub-μm-mesa waveguides with strong light confinement for urtrafast intersubband optical switches based on wide-gap II-VI quantum wells
12:00 00:20:00 Oral Ionut Marius Enculescu Deposition and properties of CdTe nanowires prepared by template replication
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Session Chairman - Paul Siffert
14:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Ralph B. James Material properties limiting the use of cadmium zinc telluride X- and gamma detectors
14:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Arnold Burger Materials requirements in the group - CdTe, CdZnTe and CdMnTe - and recent advances for X-ray and gamma-ray applications.
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Session Chairman - Detlef Hommel
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Petro Fochuk Self-compensation processes in CdTe<In> single crystals
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Hamid Haratizadeh Optical Studies of Wide Band Gap III-Nitride Semiconductor Quantum Wells and Superlattices
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Rozaliya I. Barabash Characterization of Growth Defects in GaN Layers withX-ray Microbeam

September 6th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Session Chairman - Marek Godlewski
14:00 00:20:00 Oral Masahiro Tahashi Metal-Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy Growth and Crystallographic Study of Vanadium-doped ZnSe
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Vitalii Y. Ivanov Two color spectroscopy of ZnSe:Cr
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Sergey Sadofev ZnO/ZnMgO multiple quantum wells on sapphire: MBE growth, structural and lasing properties
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Poster Session 2 / Poster Award Ceremony - (continuation of Monday's Poster Session), Main Hall

September 7th, Thursday

09:00 Session Chairman - Tomasz Wojtowicz
09:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Michael Giersig Novel semiconductor nanorod/nanowire architectures.
09:45 00:45:00 Invited oral Dang Le Si Cathodoluminescence study of wide band gap ZnO nanorod heterostructures.
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Session Chairman - Michael Giersig
11:00 00:45:00 Invited oral Andrey Bakin ZnO nanostructures, thin films and devices
11:45 00:20:00 Oral Eva Schlenker Electrical characterization of ZnO nanorods
12:05 00:20:00 Oral Jorge Serrano Lattice Dynamics of Wurtzite ZnO: an Experimental and Ab-initio Study
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Session Chairman - Dang Le Si
14:00 00:20:00 Oral Ewa Przezdziecka Optical properties of p-type ZnO:(N, As, Sb)
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Andrey Bakin Fabrication of ZnO Nanorod-based Single Quantum Well Structures
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Mustafa M. Demir Controlled Precipitation of Monodisperse ZnO Nanocrystals via Acid-Catalyzed Estrification of Zinc Acetate
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Joint session Symposia E, F & K, Room 219
15:50 00:45:00 Invited oral Niels Keller Ferromagnetic oxide semiconductors: using off-stoichiometry to tune low-dimension magnetism and consequently the iron valency
16:35 00:45:00 Invited oral Tomasz Dietl Origin of ferromagnetism and phase separations in diluted magnetic semiconductors
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine