E-MRS Fall Meeting 2006

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 4th, Monday

14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Albano Cavaleiro Nanocomposite TM-dichalcogenides sputtered self-lubricating coatings alloyed with C
14:30 00:20:00 Oral Volf Leshchynsky Nanostructured Composite Films for high temperature tribological applications
14:50 00:20:00 Oral Sławomir Kukiełka Nickel/hydrogenated amorphous carbon composite films deposited in acetylene/argon microwave plasma discharge
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Styliani Kennou Surface chemistry and oxidation-driven Fe-segregation on the surface of Fe40Ni40B20 bulk metallic glasses
15:30 00:20:00 Oral Ireneusz Piwoński The influence of temperature, surface modification, deposition method and porosity on tribological properties of titanium dioxide thin films

September 5th, Tuesday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Ihsan Efeoglu Mechanical and tribological properties of multilayered-composite solid lubricant films
09:30 00:20:00 Oral Vilma Bursikova Mechanical Properties of Nanostructured Composite Diamond Thin Films Prepared by Microwave PECVD Enhanced by RF Induced DC Self-Bias
09:50 00:20:00 Oral Imre Bertóti Si- and W- containing carbon based nanocomposite thin films: chemical and nanomechanical properties
10:10 00:30:00 Invited oral Martin Balden Indentation testing of thermally nano structured metal-containing carbon films
11:00 00:20:00 Oral Jean Paul Riviere Microstructural characterization of TiN-Ni nanocomposite coatings deposited by reactive ion beam assisted deposition
11:20 00:20:00 Oral Javier A. Montes de Oca V Synthesis and microstructural characterisation of (Ti-TiC) and (TixWy)/TiC nanostructured composite films obtained by ARE
11:40 00:20:00 Oral Magdalena Parlinska-Wojtan TEM characterisation of indented TiN/SiNx multilayered coatings
12:00 00:20:00 Oral Rozaliya I. Barabash X-ray MicroBeam Characterization of the Near Surface Nanostructure Layer in Ti After Friction Stir Processing
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Francesco Gonella Metal Nanocluster Composite Silicate Glasses
14:30 00:20:00 Oral Thien Phap Nguyen MEH-PPV/SiO2 and MEH-PPV/TiO2 nanocomposites with enhanced luminescent stabilities
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Pavel E. Khokhlov Synthesis of organic-inorganic composite films with photonic crystal properties
15:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Sanjay Mathur Protective and Bio-compatible Nanostructured Surfaces by CVD Techniques: Controlled Modulation of Surface and Phase Structures
16:20 00:20:00 Oral Francis Maury Cr-C-N single layers and nanostructured multilayer coatings grown at low temperature by Direct Liquid Injection CVD under atmospheric pressure
16:40 00:20:00 Oral Agustin R. González-Elipe Design and control of porosity in oxide thin films grown by PECVD
17:00 00:20:00 Oral Mustafa M. Demir PMMA/Zinc Oxide Nanocomposites Prepared by in situ Bulk Polymerization
17:20 00:20:00 Oral Vincent Dolique Ti2AlN thin film formation by multilayer and nitriding approaches

September 6th, Wednesday

14:00 00:20:00 Oral Heidrun Klostermann Oxide and nitride nanocomposite coatings deposited by Pulse Magnetron Sputtering
14:20 00:20:00 Oral Isaac Dahan Nanostructure Functionally Graded Coatings Based on Multilayered Carbides
14:40 00:20:00 Oral Bogusław Major Nanocrystalline TiN and TiCN biomedical gradient films produced by pulsed laser deposition
15:00 00:20:00 Oral Panos A. Patsalas Hybrid pulsed laser deposition of Ti-Cu-N ternary nitride thin films
15:20 00:20:00 Oral Kostas Sarakinos Growth of thin TiOx films by high power pulsed magnetron sputtering from a compound TiO1.8 target.
15:40 00:20:00 Oral Delphine Aimé From exotic implantations to nickel-cobalt alloy for totally silicided gate modulation

September 7th, Thursday

09:00 00:20:00 Oral Ashok K. Sharma Preparation and electrochemical investigations of well coated carbon fiber-conducting polymer composites.
09:20 00:20:00 Oral Maciej L. Zgirski Ion beam-assisted method of nanofabrication
09:40 00:20:00 Oral Maja Buljan Formation of three-dimensional quantum dot superlattices
10:00 00:20:00 Oral Jerzy A. Szpunar Synthesis of an ultra-thin palladium membrane for hydrogen extraction
10:20 00:20:00 Oral Onder Albayrak Effects of calcination on the electrophoretic deposition of chemically synthesized and naturally derived hydroxyapatite
11:00 00:20:00 Oral Rosendo Sanjines Optical and electrical properties of sputtered Zr-Si-N thin films: from solid solution to nanocomposite
11:20 00:20:00 Oral Wei-Mong Tsang The structural and electron field emission properties of ion-beam-synthesised metallic-dielectric nanocomposites
11:40 00:20:00 Oral Sławomir Kukiełka Dielectric Properties of Nickel Containing Amorphous Hydrogenated Carbon Films Prepared by Microwave Plasma-Assisted Deposition Technique
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral David Babonneau Structure and magnetic properties of C/FePt granular multilayers prepared by ion-beam sputtering
14:30 00:20:00 Oral Carolin Antoniak Effect of hydrocarbon ligands on the magnetism of FePt nanoparticles
14:50 00:20:00 Oral Adi Kassiba EPR investigations of hybrid nanocomposites based on silicon carbide nanoparticles and polyaniline
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Vasyl G. Kravets Magneto-optical and electron transport properties of Co-based amorphous and nanocrystalline ribbons
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Véronique Pierron-Bohnes Comparison of patterning of highly ordered CoPt alloys with perpendicular anisotropy using two methods: ion etching and ion irradiation
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Alexander K. Fedotov Magnetic properties of nanogranular composites CoFeZr -Alumina
16:30 00:20:00 Oral Ho Yin Anthony Kwong Magnetoresistivity of Cobalt/PTFE granular composite film produced by Pulsed Laser Deposition technique

September 8th, Friday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Pantelis C. Kelires Atomistic simulations of nanocomposite carbon films
09:30 00:20:00 Oral Erik Lewin Discussion of a possible third carbon bonding state in PVD-deposited metal carbide / amorphous carbon nanocomposite thin films and its impact on mechanical and electrical properties
09:50 00:20:00 Oral Anna Zimina Electronic structure and chemical environment of Si nanoclusters embedded in a SiO2 matrix.
10:10 00:20:00 Oral Sigitas Tamulevicius Structure and properties of ion beam deposited SiOx doped DLC films
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Paweł J. Kulesza Electrocatalysis and bioelectrocatalysis and nanostructured composite films
11:30 00:20:00 Oral Nikola Radić Structure and Catalytic Activity of Nanocrystalline Nickel Thin Films
11:50 00:20:00 Oral Nadhira Laidani Synthesis and characterization of hard / soft nanolayered composite carbon films: implications for gas barrier applications
12:10 00:20:00 Oral Olivier Riche A novel alloy (Tantalum Carbide) for metal gate deposited by Ion Beam Sputtering for CMOS 45 nm device
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral George Kiriakidis Nanostructured metal oxide thin films for gas sensors
14:30 00:20:00 Oral Patrícia V. Lisboa Polypyrrole Based Nano-Electrode Arrays
14:50 00:20:00 Oral Roman Peleshchak The baric coefficient of a quantum dot
15:10 00:20:00 Oral Mykola V. Tkach Evolution Of Quasistationary Electron Spectra In Nanofilm Systems: Quantum Wells And Quantum Dots
15:50 00:20:00 Oral Hyun Jung Lee Investigations of GaN-Based Heterostructures with Scanning Capacitane Microscopy
16:10 00:20:00 Oral Roman Peleshchak The criterion of appearance of an n-n+ junctions in a crystal with dot defects
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine