E-MRS Fall Meeting 2006

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 4th, Monday

11:00 Opening Ceremony - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
11:30 The Czochralski Award Ceremony
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session
14:10 00:30:00 Invited oral Bogdan Dabrowski Novel Properties of Atomically Arranged Perovskites
14:40 00:30:00 Invited oral Josep Fontcuberta Ferromagnetic oxide heteroestructures for spin filtering
15:10 00:15:00 Oral Marek Wojcik Suppression of interface induced electronic phase separation in La2/3Ca1/3MnO3/SrTiO3(110) : 55Mn NMR study
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Parallel Session
15:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Manuel Angst Magnetism, charge order and ferroelectricity in ternary oxides
16:20 00:30:00 Invited oral Josep Nogues Enhancing the superparamagnetic blocking temperature of nanoparticles with bi-magnetic core-shell structures
17:20 Poster Session 1 - Main Hall
17:20 #K-1 Poster Alexander V. Abaloshev Flux penetration in a ferromagnetic/superconducting bilayer
17:20 #K-2 Poster Pylyp Aleksyeyev The impedance of the melt-textured YBaCuO superconducting slab in high dc magnetic field
17:20 #K-3 Poster Pavlo Aleshkevych EPR in kagome staircase compound Mg2.997Co0.003V2O8
17:20 #K-4 Poster Renata Butkute Synthesis and electrical properties of La-Pr-Mn-O thin films and heterostructures
17:20 #K-5 Poster Wang Fai Cheng Effect of post annealing on La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 thin films
17:20 #K-6 Poster Kamal K. Choudhary Heat capacity analysis of YBa2Cu3O7-δ superconductors: role of lattice and electron contribution
17:20 #K-7 Poster Alexander Chroneos Scattering processes of normal and fluctuating carriers in REBa2Cu3O7-δ (RE=Y, Ho) single crystals with unidirectional twin boundaries
17:20 #K-8 Poster Alexander Chroneos Intrinsic defect mechanisms and dopant substitution in RBa2Cu3O6.5 (R=Y, Al and Ho)
17:20 #K-9 Poster Alexander Chroneos Defect chemistry and clustering in Y1-xPrxBa2Cu3O6.5
17:20 #K-10 Poster Alexander Chroneos Excess conductivity of Y0.95Pr0.05Ba2Cu3O7-x single crystals
17:20 #K-11 Poster Valentina I. Gatalskaya Magnetization, resistivity, and IR spectra of (Tb-Dy)BaCo2O5.5 single crystals
17:20 #K-12 Poster Leszek Gladczuk Magnetic anisotropy and structural properties of ferromagnet/MgO/ferromagnet system
17:20 #K-14 Poster Laura Gozzelino Quantitative magneto-optics of patterned YBa2Cu3O7-d/La1-xSrxMnO3 perovskite bilayers
17:20 #K-15 Poster Dmitry Karpinsky Inhomogeneous magnetic state in LaMn0.5Fe0.5O3
17:20 #K-16 Poster Netram Kaurav Interpretation of anomalous optical conductivity in the ferromagnetic metallic state of manganites
17:20 #K-17 Poster Andžej Lučun Electroresistance and magnetoresistance of polycrystalline La0.67Ca0.33MnO3 films
17:20 #K-18 Poster Andžej Lučun Magnetoresistance of polycrystalline LCMO films in microwave magnetic field
17:20 #K-21 Poster Adam Nabiałek Dynamics of thermomagnetic avalanches in melt-textured YBaCuO superconductors
17:20 #K-22 Poster Ioannis Panagiotopoulos Magnetic and Magnetotransport Properties of (Co,Fe)S2 thin films
17:20 #K-23 Poster Jaroslaw Pietosa Influence of pressure on magnetic properties of (Sr, La) (Ru, A)O3 for A = Cr, Mn
17:20 #K-24 Poster Kazimierz Piotrowski Influence of manganese doping on transport properties in thin LCMO films
17:20 #K-25 Poster Yaroslav G. Ponomarev Evidence for strong electron-phonon interaction in doped Bi-2212 from Josephson spectroscopy
17:20 #K-26 Poster Yaroslav G. Ponomarev Scaling of superconducting gap and critical temperature in doped Bi-2212, Bi-2201 and Hg-1201
17:20 #K-27 Poster Wai Lun Sin Surfactant effect on synthesis of nanocrystalline LaxSr1-xMnO3 by hydrothermal method
17:20 #K-28 Poster Eirini Siranidi Anharmonicity and weak modes assignment in LaSrCuO with oxygen isotopic substitution
17:20 #K-29 Poster Andrzej Szewczyk Specific heat, magnetocaloric effect and phase diagram of La1-xSrxMnO3 system for 0 ≤ x ≤ 1
17:20 #K-30 Poster Andrei Tsarou Substrate effect on the ground state of the magnetic order in NSMO/YBCO superlattices
17:20 #K-31 Poster Iryna Zaytseva Strain relaxation in thin films of LaSrCuO grown by pulsed laser deposition

September 5th, Tuesday

09:00 Parallel Session
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Janusz Karpinski MgB2 single crystals, influence of magnetic and non-magnetic ions substitution on superconducting properties and structure
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Hanns-Ulrich Habermeier Magnetic interactions in cuprate-manganite heterostructures and superlattices
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Enrica Mezzetti Magneto-optical investigation of the electromagnetic interaction in twinned YBa2Cu3O7-d/La1-xSrxMnO3 bilayers
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Parallel Session
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Vladimir I. Markovich Metastable states in manganites - experimental aspects
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Bertina Fisher I-V characteristics of resistive oxides: DC versus pulsed measurements
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Laurence Mechin Structural, 1/f noise and MOKE characterization of vicinal La0.7Sr0.3MnO3 thin films
12:30 Lunch break

September 6th, Wednesday

09:30 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Plenary Session - 2nd floor, Small Hall (237)
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Andrei Kirilyuk Opto-magnetism and coherent control of spin dynamics in magnetic oxides
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Sho Sasaki Light-induced magnetism in polycrystalline and thin films of Cr2O3
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Henryk Szymczak Magnetic phase transition in pure and cobalt-doped geometrically frustrated Ni3V2O8 single crystals
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Poster Session 2 / Poster Award Ceremony - (contiuation of Monday's Poster Session), Main Hall

September 7th, Thursday

09:00 Parallel Session
09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Kazimierz Conder Layered cobaltites: synthesis, oxygen nonstoichiometry, transport and magnetic properties
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Yufeng Zhang Structure and magnetic properties of (Gd, Y)0.33Sr0.67CoO3-δ compounds
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Jan Fink-Finowicki Co3-xMgxV2O8 crystals grown by the optical floating zone method
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Bonifacas Vengalis Electrical and magnetic properties of p-n diode structures based on lanthanum manganites and Nb-doped SrTiO3
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Parallel Session
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Martin Zehetmayer Local assessment of the current flow in large bulk superconductors and in coated conductors by the newly established magnetoscan technique - theory and experiment
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Stefano Sarti Vortex motion and quasiparticle resistivity in superconductors at microwave frequencies
12:30 Lunch break
14:00 Parallel Session
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Rudolf Gross Ferromagnetic oxide heterostructures for spin electronics
14:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Maciej Sawicki Ferromagnetism of semiconducting compounds: oxides vs. arsenides
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Bruno Berini LaNiO3 - a high temperature electrode studied by in situ spectroscopic ellipsometry
15:30 Coffee break
15:50 Joint session Symposia E, F & K, Room 219
15:50 00:45:00 Invited oral Niels Keller Ferromagnetic oxide semiconductors: using off-stoichiometry to tune low-dimension magnetism and consequently the iron valency
16:35 00:45:00 Invited oral Tomasz Dietl Origin of ferromagnetism and phase separations in diluted magnetic semiconductors
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine