E-MRS Fall Meeting 2009

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 14th, Monday

12:30 LUNCH - (maps available at the Reception desk) - building of the Faculty of Physics
14:00 Session A1 - F. Tuomisto/P. Ruterana - Devices - Room 226
14:00 Keynote lecture Wladek Walukiewicz Applications of group III-nitride alloys for multijunction solar cells
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Jean-Marc Routoure Low frequency noise measurements in InN films
15:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Marie-Antoinette Di Forte Poisson LPMOCVD growth of InAlN/GaN HEMT heterostructures. Comparison of composite SiCopSiC and bulk SiC substrates for HEMT device applications
15:30 COFFEE - Main Hall
15:50 Session A2 - M. Kneissl/Y. Nanishi - Devices and Structural Properties - Room 226
15:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Christian Wetzel Wavelength-Stable Green Light Emitting Diodes in Non-Polar GaInN/GaN Quantum Well Growth
16:00 Joint Poster Session - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:00 #A-1 Poster Adebowale O. Ajagunna Thickness dependence of electrical properties of c- and a-plane InN films  
16:00 #A-2 Poster Duc V. Dinh The influence of surfactant and the nucleation process to InN growth by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy
16:00 #A-5 Poster Thomas Kehagias Electron microscopy of InGaN nanorods spontaneously grown on Si (111) substrates
16:00 #A-6 Poster Francesco Ivaldi TEM investigation of processed  InGaN based laser grown by PAMBE on bulk GaN substrate
16:00 #A-7 Poster Slawomir Kret Inhomogeneities of InGaN/GaN MOVPE multi quantum wells grown with two temperatures process studied by transmission electron microscopy.
16:00 #A-8 Poster Huaping Lei Role of threading dislocations on Indium distribution in InGaN alloys
16:00 #A-9 Poster Wojciech M. Linhart Electrical and optical properties of Mg-doped InN
16:00 #A-11 Poster Saulius Nargelas Investigation of optical nonlinearities in InN layers by using time-resolved differential transmission and light-induced transient grating techniques
16:00 #A-12 Poster Floris Reurings Irradiation-induced defects in InN and GaN studied with positron annihilation
16:00 #A-13 Poster Filip Tuomisto Could positrons be used to study interface properties in nitride devices?
16:00 #A-14 Poster Sirona Valdueza-Felip Morphological, structural and optical properties of high-quality InN on GaN-template films deposited by RF sputtering
16:00 #A-15 Poster Tim Veal Time-resolved differential transmission and photoluminescence studies of recombination mechanisms in Mg-doped InN 
16:00 #A-16 Poster Arantxa Vilalta Clemente Structural properties of InAlN thin layers for HEMT applications
16:20 Lectures
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Philomela Komninou Microstructure of InN grown on Si (111) by plasma-assisted MBE using a double buffer layer
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Yoshihiro Ishitani Effects of threading dislocations and other defects on reduction of band-edge photoluminescence in n-InN films
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Pierre Ruterana The microstructure and properties of InN layers
17:05 00:15:00 Oral Mingwei Zhu Inclined Dislocation Pair Formation as a Mechanism of Partial Strain Relaxation in GaInN/GaN Quantum Wells on Low-Dislocation Density Bulk GaN
17:20 00:30:00 Invited oral Akihiko Kikuchi InGaN/GaN nanocolumn LEDs and selective area growth of GaN nano-crystals by rf-plasma assisted molecular beam epitaxy

September 15th, Tuesday

08:30 Session A3 - A. Yoshikawa/R. Goldhahn - Optical Properties I - Room 226
08:30 Keynote lecture Tatiana V. Shubina InN/In nanocomposites: plasmonic effects and optical properties
09:15 Lectures - Room 226
09:15 00:15:00 Oral Arantxa Vilalta Clemente Investigation of InN layers grown by molecular beam epitaxy on Si or GaN templates
09:30 00:15:00 Oral Jochen Raethel Optical anisotropy of a- and m-plane InN grown on free-standing GaN substrates
09:45 00:15:00 Oral Egidijus Sakalauskas Optical properties of InN grown on Si(111) substrate
10:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Arnab Bhattacharya MOVPE growth and characterization of InN and related heterostructures
10:30 COFFEE - Main Hall
10:50 Session A4 - W. Walukiewicz/A. Kikuchi - Advances in Growth and Devices - Room 226
10:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Olivier Briot Recent advances in the MOVPE growth of Indium Nitride
11:20 00:15:00 Oral Carol Trager-Cowan Luminescence and structural studies of In-containing III-nitrides
11:35 00:15:00 Oral Sirona Valdueza-Felip Non-linear absorption measurements of InN/InGaN multiple-quantum-wells structures at 1.5 µm using the Z-Scan method
11:50 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Akio Yamamoto Recent Advances in InN-based Solar Cells; Status and Challenges in InGaN and InAlN Solar Cells
12:30 LUNCH - (maps available at the Reception desk) - building of the Faculty of Physics
14:00 Session A5 - T. Shubina/C. Van de Walle - Growth and Properties I - Room 226
14:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Tomohiro Yamaguchi Growth of InN and Related Alloys Using Droplet Elimination by Radical Beam Irradiation
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Nils A K. Kaufmann Study on Indium Gallium Nitride Quantum Wells: A Comparison between MBE grown and MOVPE grown Quantum Wells
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Christian Rauch In-vacancies in Si-doped InN
15:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Takashi Inushima Meissner effect of superconducting InN
15:30 COFFEE - Main Hall
15:50 Session A6 - J. Speck /A. Yamamoto - Growth and Properties II - Room 226
15:50 00:30:00 Invited oral Chung-Lin Wu Cross-sectional scanning photoelectron microscopy/spectroscopy studies on the electronic structures of InN surface and interface
16:20 00:15:00 Oral Anja Eisenhardt Changes in the valence band structure of as-grown InN(0001) surfaces upon exposure to oxygen and water
16:35 00:15:00 Oral Ben Hourahine Vacancies in InN and In rich InGaN
16:50 00:15:00 Oral Xinqiang Wang Polarity determination of InN by using circular photogalvanic effect
17:05 00:15:00 Oral Christian Friedrich Preparation and surface structure of InN(0001) and InxGa1-xN(0001) surfaces
17:20 00:30:00 Invited oral Miguel A. Sanchez-Garcia MBE growth and characterization of InN-based layers and nanostructures for infrared applications

September 16th, Wednesday

08:30 Joint Session A7 and RAINBOW Worshop -RW1 - C. McConville/C. Giesen - InN Properties - Room 226
08:30 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Friedhelm Bechstedt Spectral properties of InN and related compounds from first principles
09:00 Lectures - Room 226
09:15 00:30:00 Invited oral Izabela Gorczyca In-segregation induced anomalous behavior of band gap and its pressure coefficient in InAlN and InGaN. Theory and Experiment
09:45 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Chris G. Van de Walle Sources of doping for InN bulk and surfaces
10:30 COFFEE - Main Hall
10:50 Session A8/RW2 - M.A. Poisson/C. Wetzel - Growth and Properties III - Room 226
10:50 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Akihiko Yoshikawa Recent advances and challenges in p-type doping of InN and InN-based novel nanostructures
11:35 LECTURE - Room 226
11:35 00:30:00 Invited oral Tim Veal Interface, bulk and surface electronic properties of InN
12:05 00:30:00 Invited oral James S. Speck Progress in the MBE Growth of InN
12:30 LUNCH - (maps available at the Reception desk) - building of the Faculty of Physics
14:00 Session A9/RW3 - A. Cavallini/P. Ruterana - Devices and Properties of nitrides semiconductors - Room 226
14:00 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Hadis Morkoc New Twists in LEDs and HFETs based on Nitride Semiconductors
14:45 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Daniela Cavalcoli Capacitance and surface voltage charge techniques. Surface Photovoltage Spectroscopy. Method and Applications.
15:30 COFFEE - Main Hall
15:50 Session A10/RW4 - F. Bechstedt/C. Trager Cowan - Optical Properties of nitride semiconductors - Room 226
15:50 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Raphaël Butté Optical properties of low-dimensional nitride semiconductors
16:00 Joint Poster Session - Monday & Wednesday - Main Hall
16:35 LECTURE - Room 226
16:35 00:45:00 Keynote lecture Ruediger Goldhahn Optical properties of bulk-like nitride semiconductors

September 17th, Thursday

09:00 RAINBOW Worshop - 2nd day
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine