E-MRS Fall Meeting 2009

 on-line journal

Time
Duration
Type
Presenting person
Title

September 14th, Monday

14:45 00:30:00 Invited oral Raphaël Butté Room temperature polariton lasing and condensation effects in III-nitride microcavities

September 15th, Tuesday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Matthew R. Phillips Cathodoluminescence spectroscopy of Lithium in-diffusion in ZnO
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Elżbieta Guziewicz Zinc oxide grown by Atomic Layer Deposition - a material for novel 3D electronics
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Jong-Gul Yoon Unipolar transparent vertical diode based on ZnMgO/ZnO heterostructure films
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Muhammed Türker Structural characterization of Indium-acceptor complexes in ZnO by PAC
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Maria Tchernycheva Inter-subband optics at 1.55 µm in GaN-based nanostructures - Physics and applications
11:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Enrique Calleja Spontaneous and ordered growth of III-N nanorods on polar and non-polar substrates
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Agata Kamińska Indium segregation in Al1-xInxN investigated by photoluminescence under hydrostatic pressure
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Motoaki Iwaya Strain control in GaInN/GaN multiple quantum wells for high-performance green-light emitters
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Mohamed Kechouane Effect of the oxygen on the optical, structural and electrical properties of ZnF2 thin films prepared by DC reactive sputtering
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Tim Veal Surface and bulk electronic properties of significantly cation-anion mismatched oxide semiconductors
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Maciej D. Neumann Influence of exciton-phonon interaction on the absorption properties of ZnMgO alloys
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Nguyen Q. Khánh Low Temperature Synthesis of ZnO Nanowires with Very High Aspect Ratio: The Effect of Solution Concentration on Nanowire Morphology Grown by Wet Chemical Technique.
15:00 00:15:00 Oral Tetyana V. Semikina Extraction of diode parameters of Mo-CdSe-ZnS-CuxS structure from dark I-V curve
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Manuel J. Soares Photoluminescence studies of ZnO nanocolumns and nanocones grown by PLD on various substrates
16:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Tomasz Wojtowicz Nanowires and 2D modulation doped nanostructures based on tellurides *, **
16:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Wojciech Pacuski New concepts for ZnTe-based microcavities
17:00 00:15:00 Oral Lee Chow Selective Multiterminal Sensor on Individual ZnO Nanotetrapod  
17:15 00:15:00 Oral Oleksandr I. Lalaiants II-VI compound phosphors for modern X-Ray applications

September 16th, Wednesday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Yasushi Nanishi Present Status and New Challenges of Nitride Semiconductors for Advanced Electronic Devices
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Timo Aschenbrenner Catalyst- and mask-free grown GaN nanocolumns
10:00 00:15:00 Oral Marcus Roeppischer Optical properties of high-quality cubic AlN, GaN, and AlN/GaN MQWs grown on 3C-SiC
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Alexandros Georgakilas High quality (0001) GaN films grown on diamond substrates by molecular beam epitaxy
11:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Jean-Michel Chauveau Elaboration and physical properties of a-plane ZnO layers and nonpolar quantum wells
11:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Axel Hoffmann Spectroscopy of transition metal ion doped GaN and ZnO
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Grzegorz Łuka Photovoltaic cells based on nickel phthalocyanine and zinc oxide formed by atomic layer deposition
12:15 00:15:00 Oral Alexandros K. Pantazis A membrane supported dual-band acoustic device for biological applications
14:00 00:15:00 Oral Szymon Grzanka Efficiency „droop” in nitride light emitters
14:15 00:15:00 Oral Pierre Lorenz Surface analysis of polar GaN surfaces with photoelectron and high resolution electron energy loss spectroscopy
14:30 00:15:00 Oral Teresa Monteiro Influence of thermal annealing on the morphological, structural and optical properties of GaN/AlN quantum dots
14:45 00:15:00 Oral Subhananda Chakrabarti High p-type conductivity in Phosphorus-doped ZnO films.
15:15 00:15:00 Oral Katie E. McBean Cathodoluminescence spectroscopy of silica capped Li doped ZnO nanoparticles

September 17th, Thursday

09:00 00:30:00 Invited oral Mike Leszczynski Nitrides lasers after BluRay
09:30 00:30:00 Invited oral Robert Kudrawiec Application of modulated spectroscopies to nitride structures
10:00 00:15:00 Oral George P. Dimitrakopulos Structural models of GaN quantum dots in semipolar AlN
10:15 00:15:00 Oral Georg Rossbach Impact of stress on the optical properties of AlN layers
11:00 00:15:00 Oral Jungyol Jo Acceptor behavior of N2O in MOCVD-grown ZnO thin-film transistors
11:15 00:15:00 Oral Łukasz Wachnicki Dimethylzinc and diethylzinc as precursors for monocrystalline zinc oxide grown by Atomic Layer Deposition
11:30 00:15:00 Oral Junjiroh Kikawa Study of the flat band voltage shift in Metal/Insulator/n-GaN cacitors by annealing
11:45 00:15:00 Oral Pattasuda Duangkaew Electrochemical Analyses of Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotubes Composited Zinc Oxide Electrodes
12:00 00:15:00 Oral Cevdet Coskun Radiation effects on ZnO thin films; observation of green emission
© 1998-2018 pielaszek research, all rights reserved Powered by the Conference Engine